Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดเขตการจัดการทางสายตาพื้นที่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The identification of visual management zone in Ko Chang areas, Trat Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Second Advisor
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1730
Abstract
ศึกษาหาวิธีการในการกำหนดเขตการจัดการทางสายตา (Visual management zone) ของเกาะช้าง โดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาคาร ความสามารถในการดูดซับสิ่งแปลกปลอมทางสายตา และระดับการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ เพื่อเสนอเขตการจัดการทางสายตา และแนวทางในการวางแผนจัดการ ควบคุมการพัฒนาในเขตพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเกาะช้าง พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมหาดทรายขาว แหลมไชยเชษฐ์ หาดคลองพร้าวและหาดไก่แบ้ โดยจำแนกออกเป็นหน่วยพื้นที่ (Unit of analysis) ต่างๆ 4 หน่วยด้วยกัน แล้วสร้างภาพจำลองของการพัฒนาที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ทั้งความหนาแน่น (FAR) ความสูง สีและวัสดุ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม แล้วนำไปประเมินการยอมรับได้และความชอบของภาพจำลองที่มีลักษณะของการพัฒนา ที่ต่างกัน โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมาย 4 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่มีการยอมรับและความชอบในการพัฒนา ที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะในการพัฒนาเช่น มีความหนาแน่น (FAR) น้อย ความสูงของอาคารไม่เกิน 1-3 ชั้น ใช้สีและวัสดุที่เป็นสีธรรมชาติ และมีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น ทั้งนี้การยอมรับและความชอบในการพัฒนา มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะส่วนตัวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วย โดยพบว่าคนส่วนใหญ่จะยอมรับการพัฒนาได้ไม่เท่ากันในแต่หน่วยละพื้นที่ แสดงว่าสภาพที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ เช่น ความลาดชัน พืชพรรณ สภาพการพัฒนา สถาปัตยกรรม ทำให้มีความสามารถในการดูดซับสิ่งแปลกปลอมทางสายตาต่างกัน จึงควรมีการควบคุมการพัฒนาแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเขตการจัดการทางสายตานอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยในเรื่องของความงาม ความเด่นชัดของคุณลักษณะของทางภูมิทัศน์ตามธรรมชาติ ทัศนคติ ประสบการณ์ในการเคยไปเกาะช้างและวัตถุประสงค์ในการไปเยี่ยมเกาะช้าง ที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับและความชอบในการพัฒนาด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งเขตการจัดการทางสายตาของเกาะช้างในพื้นที่ศึกษา เป็น 5 เขต คือ เขตที่ 1 มีความหนาแน่นมาก อาคารสูงได้ถึง 3 ชั้น สีและวัสดุเป็นสีธรรมชาติ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมแตกต่างกันในแต่ละหน่วยพื้นที่ เขตที่ 2 มีความหนาแน่นปานกลาง อาคารสูงแตกต่างกันในแต่ละหน่วยพื้นที่แต่ไม่เกิน 8 ชั้น สีและวัสดุเป็นสีธรรมชาติ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น เขตที่ 3 มีความหนาแน่นน้อย อาคารสูงไม่เกิน 2 ชั้น สีและวัสดุเป็นสีธรรมชาติ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น เขตที่ 4 ควรปลูกพืชพรรณลดการรบกวนทางสายตา ไม่ควรสร้างอาคาร และเขตที่ 5 ไม่ควรสร้างอาคาร ให้รักษาสภาพธรรมชาติไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study a method in defining visual management zones at Koh Chang, Trad Province, Thailand. The research took into considerations the relationships among buildings, the absorbability, different levels of development in each areas to define visual management zones including development guideline for tourism development areas of Koh Chang. The study area consisting of White Sand Beach, Chaiyachet Beach, Klong Prao Beach and Kai Bae Beach divided into 4 units of analysis. Simulations of different development characteristics in terms of FAR, height, color and materials, architectural styles were then developed to assess the acceptability and preference of people. The data was collected by using questionnaires to interview 4 main target groups. The research found that acceptability and preference mostly related to development characters such as low density, not more than 1-3 floors, natural colors and materials and vernacular architectural style. Acceptability and preference also related to respondents' personal characters. Development acceptability of people in different areas varied due to different characteristics such as slope, plantations, development conditions and architecture. Absorbability of each area also differed form one another. Different measures to control development; therefore, should be taken in each visual management zone. In addition, other factors such as aesthetic, distinct natural landscape characteristics, attitude, experiences about Koh Chang and objectives in visiting Koh Chang also contributed to levels of development acceptability and preference. The result of the research classified the study areas in Koh Chang into 5 visual management zones. Zone 1 has high density, buildings' maximum height is 3 floors, use natural color and materials and architectural style different in each unit of analysis. Zone 2 has moderate density, buildings' height is varies in each unit of analysis but not over than 8 floors, use natural color and materials and have vernacular style. Zone 3 has low density, buildings' maximum height is 2 floors, use natural color and materials and have vernacular style. Zone 4 is plantation zone for reduce visual impact of development and buildings should not be allowed. Zone 5 is natural setting which should be preserved, buildings should not be allowed.
Share
COinS