Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเวียงพระธาตุลำปางหลวง จังหวัดลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation and development of Wieng Phra That Lampang Luang, Lampang Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1734
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ อันเป็นผลจากปัญหาทางสังคม และเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนเวียงพระธาตุลำปางหลวง เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางและเสนอแนะรูปแบบการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา โดยผ่านกระบวนการออกแบบชุมชนเมือง ซึ่งมีส่วนร่วมของชาวเมืองในการพิจารณาในการออกแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับเวียงพระธาตุลำปางหลวงนี้ สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประการคือ ปัญหาขาดการให้ความสำคัญและแสดงความชัดเจนขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมือง ปัญหาขาดการพัฒนาพื้นที่รองรับกิจกรรมของชาวเมือง ปัญหาระบบสาธารณูปโภคไม่ได้มาตรฐาน ปัญหาภูมิทัศน์และสภาพแวดล้อมเมือง และปัญหาขาดการพัฒนาพื้นที่รองรับแหล่งงานภายในชุมชน การอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเวียงพระธาตุลำปางหลวง ประกอบด้วย 1. การอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูองค์ประกอบสำคัญของเมือง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนวคันดิน-คูน้ำ โดยการฟื้นฟูสร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ให้ได้รับรู้ขอบเขตของเมืองโบราณ และสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับลำห้วยแม่แก้ เพื่อประโยชน์ในระบบการจัดการน้ำภายในเมือง, ศาลาน้ำแต้มและบ่อดิน โดยการบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์ให้คงอยู่อย่างมีคุณค่าเคียงคู่วัดพระธาตุลำปางหลวง และบ่อน้ำเลี้ยงจามเทวี โดยการบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์ให้สามารถใช้ในการประกอบพิธีกรรมของชุมชนได้ รวมทั้งกำหนดขอบเขตพื้นที่อนุรักษ์และพื้นที่พัฒนาให้มีความชัดเจน 2. ปรับปรุงพื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรมของชุมชน และกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว บริเวณลานหน้าวัดและลานข้างวัด 3. ปรับปรุงแนวเส้นทางสัญจร และระบบสาธารณูปโภคภายในชุมชน 4. ส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีให้แก่ชุมชนด้วยการใช้ทางเดินเท้าและทางจักรยาน 5. สร้างศูนย์กลางการค้าขายผลิตภัณฑ์ของชุมชน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในเบื้องต้น ที่มุ่งเน้นการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาในภาพรวม และเสนอแผนดำเนินการเพื่อให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ลำปางหลวง จังหวัดลำปาง กรมศิลปากร และการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย รวมทั้งชุมชนทราบเป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาเวียงพระธาตุลำปางหลวงแห่ง นี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to examine the issues of physical environment as a result of the social and economical problems of the Wieng Phra That Lampang Luang community. This is to determine and recommend the method for conservation and development the city by using Urban Design Process and the cooperation of the local community. The significant problems after researching can be classified into five issues, which are i) unorganized and vague of physical components of an ancient characters ii) lack of areas for social activities iii) under standard of existing infrastructure iv) low profile of typography and surroundings and v) insufficient motivation of the work place. The design conservation and development plan, of Wieng Phra That Lampang Luang, comprises with six methods. The first program is to reserve and redevelop the important urban elements by renewal mound and ditch to define an ancient area and connect with Mea-Kea creek in order to improve the management of water system. Moreover, pavilion and clay well will be renovated and maintain as the essential elements of Wieng Phra That Lampang Luang, while reserving Cham-Tha-Vee well for etiquette. Next program is the improvement of social activities areas and also the tourism places inthe front court yard and annex. The third program is to reinforce the pedestrian path and infrastructure. The forth program is to improve small water way for the full use by the community. The last program is to renewal the retail shop for local product. This research is to propose the urban design for resolving the fundamental problems, which focus on overall conservation and development. Therefore, The Government sector which is Tumbon Administration Organization of Lampang Luang, Lampang Province, Fine Art Department, Tourism, Authority of Thailand and the community can use the recommendation at the end of this research as useful guideline for further urban development of Wieng Phra That Lampang Luang.
Share
COinS