Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองชายแดน : กรณีศึกษา เมืองมุกดาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for border towns : a case study of Muang Mukdahan
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1728
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพและบทบาทของเมืองมุกดาหารและเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองให้รองรับกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่กำหนดเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางในภูมิภาคนี้ โดยมุกดาหารเป็นเป้าหมายที่คาดว่าจะเป็นประตูส่งออกที่สำคัญ และเป็นช่องทางเชื่อมโยงการค้ากับกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีนในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพบว่า มุกดาหารเป็นเมืองชายแดนที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูง คือ มุกดาหารได้เปรียบในเชิงที่ตั้งเนื่องจากอยู่ตรงข้ามกับแขวงสะหวันนะเขต ซึ่งเป็นแขวงที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองรองจากเวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ประกอบกับนโยบายความร่วมมือในกลุ่มอนุภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง 6 ประเทศ คือ ไทย ลาว กัมพูชา เวียดนาม พม่า และประเทศจีนตอนใต้ (มณฑลยูนาน) ทำให้เกิดการก่อสร้างสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำโขงแห่งที่ 2 ที่มุกดาหาร และการปรับปรุงถนนหมายเลข 9 ซึ่งในอนาคตจะทำให้มุกดาหารเป็น “ศูนย์กลางด้านการคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศในอนุภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง" และยังจะเป็น “ประตูการค้าสู่อินโดจีน" เป็นเมืองหน้าด่านการค้าไปยังประเทศลาวและเวียดนาม ซึ่งเส้นทางนี้จะเป็นการเชื่อมภาคตะวันออกและภาคตะวันตกเข้าด้วยกันเปรียบเสมือนเป็น “สะพานบก" นอกจากนั้นจากโครงการพัฒนาทางหลวง 4 ช่องจราจรเชื่อมพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกจากท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง สระแก้ว สิ้นสุดที่มุกดาหารยิ่งจะเป็นการส่งเสริมศักยภาพการพัฒนาของเมืองมุกดาหารที่มิใช่แต่เฉพาะในบทบาทของการเป็นเมืองที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีนเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถเป็นเมืองที่มีบทบาทในการเป็นศูนย์กลางการกระจายสินค้าภายในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือสู่ภาคตะวันออกได้อีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองมุกดาหาร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาด้านการค้าชายแดน การท่องเที่ยว สาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ การคมนาคม และการเสนอแผนพัฒนาเมืองทั้งระยะสั้น (5 ปี) และระยะยาว (20 ปี) เพื่อให้เมืองมุกดาหารสามารถพัฒนาเป็นเมืองการค้าชายแดนและเมืองท่องเที่ยวที่เชื่อมโยงกับกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีนได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this research is to study the potential and roles of the city of Mukdahan and to propose the development guidelines for the city in order to respond to the government‘ s policy that aimed to develop Thailand as the Center for this region. Mukdahan is planned as the target for important exporting gate and as the channel for commercial trade connection with Indochina countries in the future. As the result of study, Mukdahan is a very highly potential bordertowns that can be developed. Mukdahan has an advantage of its location since it is situated opposite to Kwang Sawan Naket where it is the second largest city from Vientiane, the republic of Lao. Also with the collaboration policy between the six countries around the Khong river which are Thailand, Lao, Cambodia, Vietnam, Burma and South of china (Yunan), helping them achieve the plan of constructing the second Khong‘s river bridge at Mukdahan. Together with the improvement of highway number 9, which will make Mukdahan as the Center of International Transportation in Khong’ s subregion. Moreover the city can be the Commercial Gate to Indochina, the front door to Lao and Vietnam. This route will connect the east with the west like a land bridge. Furthermore, the construction project of the highway to be 4 lanes will facilitate the transport from Laem Cha Bang port pass through Sra Kaew and end the route at Mukdahan, this project would be a big advantage to the development of the city. Not only Mukdahan can be the connection city to the Indochina countries but also now it can be the center of trade contribution from the north east to the east domestically. The recommendation of this study is the guidelines to develop Mukdahan including to develop border trades, tourism, public utility, transportation and short-term urban development (5 years), long-term (20 years) to build Mukdahan as the Trade Border Town and Tourism town which can connect well to Indochina Countries in the future.
Creative Commons License