Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพึ่งพาตนเองของโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยขนาดใหญ่ชานเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษาเมืองทองธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The self-sufficiency of large scale housing projects on the Bangkok fringe : a case study of Muang Thong Thani
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ชัย คิรินทร์ภาณุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1720
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1) ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของโครงการเมืองทองธานี 2) ศึกษาความพึ่งพาตนเองของโครงการเมืองทองธานี 3) ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของโครงการเมืองทองธานีกับพื้นที่โดยรอบ 4) เพื่อทราบปัญหาของโครงการเมืองทองธานีในด้านความพึ่งพาตนเองและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ซึ่งวิธีวิจัยได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามโดยได้แบ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลัก ดังนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในโครงการเมืองทองธานี ผู้ที่เข้ามาทำงานในโครงการและผู้ที่เข้ามาเยี่ยมชมนิทรรศการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมืองทองธานีมีพื้นที่โครงการกว่า 4,000 ไร่ ประกอบด้วยที่พักอาศัยเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สถานศึกษา ศูนย์แสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการ คอนโดมิเนียมอุตสาหกรรม ศูนย์กีฬา และพื้นที่สาธารณะเมื่อโครงการเสร็จสมบูรณ์ จะมีประชากรพักอาศัยประมาณ 360,000 คนและเกิดการจ้างงานถึง 120,000 คน สำหรับการประเมินการพึ่งพาตนเองของโครงการเมืองทองธานีพบว่า มีความพร้อมในด้านระบบสาธารณูปโภคและมีความหลากหลายในการค้าและบริการ มีความสามารถในการให้บริการสาธารณะได้ดี นอกจากนั้นยังมีบทบาทในการเป็น ศูนย์การประชุม ศูนย์แสดงสินค้า และศูนย์กีฬาในระดับประเทศ ทั้งนี้กลุ่มคนส่วนใหญ่ประมาณ 3/4 ของประชากรพักอาศัยทั้งหมดส่วนใหญ่จะทำงานหรือเรียนหนังสือนอกพื้นที่โครงการ ดังนั้นจึงเกิดการเดินทาง ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับแหล่งงาน เนื่องจากพื้นที่ตั้งโครงการอยู่ใกล้กับแหล่งชุมชนซึ่งเป็นเขตขยายตัวของเมืองมาก ทำให้สะดวกต่อการเดินทางเข้าสู่ย่านธุรกิจใจกลางเมือง โดยใช้เวลาในการเดินทางน้อย ทำให้ผู้อยู่อาศัย สามารถเข้าไปใช้บริการในเมืองได้ ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโครงการเมืองทองธานีไม่สามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้ คือจะมีลักษณะเป็นเมืองใหม่ที่มีการพึ่งพาทางเศรษฐกิจต่อเมืองใหญ่ที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง เกิดเป็นลักษณะกึ่งพึ่งพาตนเอง กล่าวคือมีความพร้อมในด้านการค้า และ การบริการ ตลอดจน สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกพื้นฐาน แต่ไม่เกิดความสมดุลระหว่างแหล่งงานและที่อยู่อาศัย ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับโครงการในลักษณะที่พึ่งพาตนเองได้ ถ้าหากเป็นโครงการของภาคเอกชน รัฐก็ควรที่จะเข้ามาสนับสนุนและส่งเสริม มีบทบาทและมีส่วนร่วมกับโครงการนั้น โดยกำหนดเป็นมาตรการต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น การบังคับใช้ผังเมืองเฉพาะ ที่เป็นลักษณะของโครงการในลักษณะที่พึ่งพาตนเองได้ในด้านสาธารณูปโภค และส่งเสริมการลงทุนโดยดึงดูดกลุ่มนักลงทุน ด้วยมาตรการทางภาษีเพื่อให้ได้รับประโยชน์สำหรับการมีแหล่งงาน มาตรการด้านสาธารณูปโภค มาตรการด้านการบริหารและการจัดการของหน่วยงานท้องถิ่น เพื่อการพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยขนาดใหญ่ที่มีลักษณะเป็นชุมชนที่มีแนวโน้มในการที่จะพึ่งพาตนเองได้ ซึ่งนอกจากจะจัดสร้างเป็นชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยที่สมบูรณ์แบบและพึ่งพาตนเองได้แล้ว ยังก่อให้เกิด การบรรเทาความแออัดของที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหญ่ การสร้างแหล่งงานบริเวณชานเมืองเพื่อลดการอพยพแรงงานชนบท และการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชานเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are 1) to study the Muang Thong Thani Project’s physical characteristics 2) to study the self-sufficiency aspects 3) to study the linkage of the Project and its surrounding areas, and 4) to assess the constraints of being self-sufficiency project and recommend for solutions. The methodology was focusing on the primary data particularly on questionnaires which were divided as 3 groups, residents, people who work in Muang Thong Thani and the visitors who came to participate on the exhibition. The result found that Muang Thong Thani has the project area about 4,000 rai including residence, education institute, exhibition center, and convention center, industrial condominium, and recreation center, for the full scheme, the project will absorb residents about 360,000 persons and employees with 120,000 persons. In assessing he self-sufficiency, we found that it has been fully equipped with basic infrastructure and basic services which are able to serve the requirement within the project. In addition, it plays the role of being Convention Center, Exhibition Center, and National Sport Center. About ¾ of the people who reside in the Muang Thong Thani Project have gone to work or educate outside the project particularly at the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. Due to the project located on the community which has been expanded from the urban growth, it creates convenience for the people to take the trip to the downtown by using less time in order to use economic activities and services there. Concludingly, the Muang Thong Thani Project cannot exist on the self-sufficiency project. On the other hand, it has to be depended on the nearby big city for serving facilities and economic activities. Significantly, its role is the semi-self sufficiency which provides adequate on commercial facilities and basic infrastructure in serving only the project’s residents. Moreover, the job and housing balance cannot exist there. In order to be the self-sufficiency projects especially for the private projects, the Government should promote and encourage them by issuing various measures: setting specific City Planning focusing on providing infrastructure efficiently, promoting investors to invest in this area by providing tax incentives in order to provide jobs availability, providing measures on infrastructure and local administration to facilitate the project’s self-sufficiency, Consequently, the self sufficient large housing project will have a strong influence on various aspects ; the decline of residential congestion of the big city, the job availability in the Bangkok fringe, and the suburb development.
Share
COinS