Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรอบความคิดในการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดเมืองน่าอยู่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The structuring of a conceptual framework for the development of indicators for livable cities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1717
Abstract
ศึกษาและสร้างกรอบความคิดในการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัด เมืองน่าอยู่ในประเทศไทย การวิจัยเกิดจากการศึกษาแนวความคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาตัวชี้วัดเมืองน่าอยู่ของหน่วยงานต่างๆ และการสร้างตัวชี้วัดเมืองน่าอยู่ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) จากเอกสารข้อมูลของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ จากแนวความคิดที่ว่า "เมืองเป็นผลจากการปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยของมนุษย์" ฉะนั้นการศึกษาเรื่องมนุษย์จึงเป็นประเด็นหลัก ในการสร้างกรอบความคิด ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความแตกต่างของความน่าอยู่ของแต่ละเมือง ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยของการพัฒนาของมนุษย์ 3 ประการคือ 1 การพัฒนากายภาพ 2 สมอง และ 3 จิต เนื่องจากแต่ละพื้นที่มีแหล่งหล่อหลอมที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นตัวชี้วัดของเมืองแต่ละเมือง จึงมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างกันออกไป เป็นผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของชุดตัวชี้วัดเมืองน่าอยู่ จากการรวมกลุ่มชน 5 ระดับ คือ 1 ปัจเจกบุคคล 2 ครอบครัว 3 ชุมชน 4 เมือง และ 5 ประเทศ ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า ตัวชี้วัดของหน่วยงานต่างๆ เป็นการวัด "ผล" ของการพัฒนาเมืองไม่ใช่ระดับของการพัฒนามนุษย์ จึงทำให้ผลของการชี้วัดไม่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อพัฒนาเมืองได้ เนื่องจากไม่ใช่การแก้ปัญหาที่ "เหตุ" หรับการนำชุดตัววัดที่สร้างขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ไปปรับใช้โดยหน่วยงานต่างๆ เช่นหน่วยงานท้องถิ่นสามารถทำได้ โดยเลือกใช้ตัวชี้วัดในระดับที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อนำผลการชี้วัดในระดับต่างๆ มาประมวลผลร่วมกันจะทำให้เข้าใจสาเหตุของปัญหาที่แท้จริงของเมืองว่า อยู่ในด้านใดและระดับใด และสามารถนำผลการวิเคราะห์นี้ไปกำหนดนโยบาย การใช้งบประมาณ การสร้างโครงการพัฒนา รวมทั้งการวางกฎระเบียบ และแบบแผนที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ในการนำไปสู่ "เมืองน่าอยู่" และ "ประเทศน่าอยู่" ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and structure a conceptual framework for the development of indicators for livable cities in Thailand through content analysis, using researches and indicators for livable cities that were created by many local and overseas organizations as units of analysis. In accordance with the notion that cities are results of environmental improvement for the living of human beings, the study of human being becomes the main concern to set the conceptual framework. The research result indicates that difference among cities depends on three human development factors : physical, mental and speritual. Each city takes in its own enculturation which differs from others, thus generating distinct characteristics of its indicators. Therefore, 5 levels of indicators are proposed in the framework : 1.) Individual 2) Family 3) Community 4) City and 5) Country. The research reveals that the indicators used by many organizations do not represent human development level and only indicates of the "outcome" of urban development, thus making them useless. It is recommended that to implement the set of indicators that are created in this research, each organization needs to choose the suitable level of indicators. After combining the results from these indicators the real causes of the problems in the city will be identified. This perception can be applied to set up proper development policies and plans, budgeting, rules and organization that are suitable for each level, in order to create the "Livable City" and finally the "Livable Country".
Creative Commons License