Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะของตลาดนัดกับข้าวและความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชนเมืองนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The characteristics of periodical markets and the relationships with Nakhon Pathom urbanized area
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1714
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของตลาดนัดกับข้าวซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยที่ตั้งสำหรับการเกิดตลาดนัดกับข้าว องค์ประกอบและกิจกรรม และความสัมพันธ์ของตลาดนัดกับข้าวกับชุมชนเมืองนครปฐม รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดจากการมีตลาดนัดกับข้าว ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญในการเลือกพื้นที่สำหรับจัดตลาดนัด คือ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งซึ่งเป็นจุดศูนย์รวมของผู้คนในชุมชน มีการสัญจรที่สะดวก มีแหล่งชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ และโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมโดยรอบ องค์ประกอบของตลาดนัดประกอบด้วย พ่อค้าเร่ ผู้ซื้อ ผู้จัดนัด และสินค้า บุคคลทั้ง 3 กลุ่มข้างต้นเป็นผู้ดำเนินกิจกรรมภายในตลาดนัด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 2 ประเภท คือกิจกรรมหลักโดยมีกิจกรรมการค้าอาหารปรุงสำเร็จเป็นหลัก และกิจกรรมเชิงส่งเสริมมีกิจกรรมการค้าเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปและเครื่องประดับเป็นหลัก ความสัมพันธ์ของตลาดนัดกับข้าวกับชุมชนเมืองนครปฐม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านกายภาพ ตลาดนัดกับข้าวมีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจของเมืองและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของเมืองนครปฐม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ตลาดนัดกับข้าวก่อให้เกิดรายได้ การจ้างงาน และมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้คน ด้านสังคม ตลาดนัดกับข้าวก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อค้าเร่ ผู้ซื้อและผู้จัดนัด ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทั้งในด้านความร่วมมือและความขัดแย้ง มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพของผู้คนและมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภค การเดินทางของคน การเกิดขึ้นมาของตลาดนัดกับข้าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาที่เห็นได้ชัด คือ การค้าปลีกของตลาดสดเทศบาลและร้านขายของชำในบางชุมชนลดลง ขณะที่มีการปรับรูปแบบการค้าเป็นการค้าส่งแทนการค้าปลีกเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสมควรจะได้มีการขยายรูปแบบดังกล่าวต่อไปในอนาคต โดยควรปรับรูปแบบการค้าให้มีความแปลกใหม่เพื่อดึงดูดผู้ซื้อ เพื่อรองรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the characteristics of periodical markets, including location factors and the elements and activities within the markets; their relationships with Nakhon Pathom urban communities; and the problems they generate. The result of the study reveals that the major criteria for site selection are the location at the center of the community, accessibility, large community size, and the location near factories. The elements of periodical markets consist of pedlers, consumers, market supervisors, and goods. The first three groups activate the periodical markets. The activities can be classified into 2 categories : main activities, mainly related to selling and buying cooked foods; and supportive activities, mainly related to selling and buying ready-to-wear clothing and jewellery. The relationships between the periodical markets and the urbanized area can be classified into 3 categories. In terms of physical relationship, the periodical markets affect the economic structures and land use of Nakhon Pathom urbanized area. In terms of economic relationship, the periodical markets help generate local income and employment and affect local economic-related behavior. In terms of social relationship, the periodical markets generate positive and negative relationships among the pedlers, the consumers, and the market supervisors. They also affect occupation changes as well as local behavior relating to consumption and travel. The periodical markets also affect the activities within the existing municipal markets. The retailed trade activities have decreased while the wholesale activities have begun to increase. The later activities should be further promoted along with the adjustment of the selling pattern to attract consumers as well as to cope with changes in the future.
Creative Commons License