Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการค้าชายแดนบริเวณจุดผ่อนปรนทางการค้าช่องภูดู่ อำเภอบ้านโคก จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of development's potential for border trading in the area of Phu-Du District, Amphoe Ban Khok, Uttaradit
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1706
Abstract
ศึกษาศักยภาพการค้าชายแดนบริเวณจุดผ่อนปรนทาง การค้าช่องภูดู่ อำเภอบ้านโคก จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาความสำคัญของพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความได้เปรียบเชิงพื้นที่ โครงข่ายคมนาคมภายในประเทศ และโครงข่ายที่เชื่อมโยงไปยัง สปป. ลาว ประเทศเวียดนามและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน และแนวทางการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ และจังหวัดใกล้เคียง จากการศึกษาพบว่า จุดผ่อนปรนทางการค้าช่องภูดู่มีศักยภาพในด้านการค้าขายแดนเป็นอันมาก เนื่องจากมีประวัติศาสตร์ในการเดินทางไปมาหาสู่กันโดยใช้เส้นทางดังกล่าว ตั้งแต่ในอดีต รวมถึงปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนระหว่างประเทศไทยและ สปป.ลาว ในการที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่การเป็นด่านการค้าถาวรในอนาคตได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นจุดเชื่อมโยงเส้นทางคมนาคมที่มีความสำคัญในระดับอินโดจีนต่อไปใน อนาคต ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโต ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ความมั่นคงตามแนวชายแดนไทยและ สปป.ลาว ความได้เปรียบในเชิงที่ตั้งของภูดู่ ทั้งในด้านประวัติศาสตร์และระยะทางในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองสำคัญใน สปป. ลาว ความคล้ายคลึงกันทางด้านขนมธรรมเนียมประเพณี วัฒนธรรม ภาษาพูด การนับถือศาสนา และชาติพันธุ์ พบว่า จุดผ่อนปรนทางการค้าช่องภูดู่มีข้อจำกัดทางด้านสาธารณูปโภค และสาธารณูปการบางประการคือ การเป็นพื้นที่ป่าสงวนที่ประกาศให้เป็นป่าเสื่อมโทรม และปัญหาการไม่มีเจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรประจำด่านผลการศึกษา เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ เพื่อที่จะทำให้เกิดความพร้อมทางด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น ได้แก่ การจัดสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ เช่น ไฟฟ้า ประปา และโทรศัพท์ การเดินรถประจำทางเพื่อให้เข้าถึงจุดผ่อนปรนทางการค้าช่องภูดู่ รวมถึงการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในกลุ่มอินโดจีน ได้แก่ สปป. ลาว เวียดนาม สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน พม่า กัมพูชา มาเลเซีย และสิงคโปร์ เพื่อสนับสนุนต่อการท่องเที่ยวบริเวณด่าน รวมถึงการคมนาคมขนส่งระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study of potential development of the border trading in the area of Phu-Du District, Amphoe Ban Khok, Uttaradit. The factors which analyse are : physical potential location, transportation network in Thailand and toward to other countries : Loas, China and Vietnam, and development's economy of Uttaradit and its nearly provinces. The study shows that Phu-Du District has a lot of potential for the border trading. Due to history to present, it still a trade routes between Thailand and Indochina countries. The important is the supporting policy between Thailand and Loas for development at Phu-Du District to the permanent commercial boarder trading town in the future. It will be the important transportation networking of Indochina in the future. The factors of potential on this area are : security, stability along the Thailand-Loas border line, having an advantage over location setting of Phu-Du Channel on history, close by important communities and towns in Thailand and Laos, and similarity of custom, tradition, language, religion and race. However, Phu-Du District has some limitation of public utilities : it is in the degenerate reserve forest, and no custom authority in Phu-Du District. The result of this thesis are to propose the development guidelines for the perfect border trading of Phu-Du District as arrange public utilities example electricity supply, water supply and telephone. Arranging buses toward to Phu-Du District and connecting the network in Indochina countries, such as Loas, Vietnam, China, Burma, Combodia, Malaysia and Singapore in the future.
Share
COinS