Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของเทศบาลนครและเทศบาลเมืองในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development potential of Nakhon municipalities and Maung municipalities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1702
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ และระดับของศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของเทศบาลนครและเทศบาลเมือง 85 แห่ง ในด้านการแยกย่อยของโครงสร้างหน้าที่ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจการแยกย่อยทางสังคมและการผสมผสานทางสังคม และทำการจัดกลุ่มเทศบาลตามศักยภาพในการพัฒนา โดยใช้แนวคิดระบบสังคมที่พิจารณาการแยกย่อยและการผสมผสานว่าเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้เทศบาลเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพจากสภาวะเรียบง่ายเข้าสู่ความซับซ้อน และมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวดีขึ้น เทศบาลที่มีการแยกย่อยและการผสมผสานในระดับสูง แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาที่สูงกว่าเทศบาลที่มีการแยกย่อยและการผสมผสานระดับตํ่า การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการส่งแบบสอบ ถามทางไปรษณีย์ โดยใช้เทคนิค Guttman Scale และ Multidimensional Scaling ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการแยกย่อยทางเศรษฐกิจ ประกอบด้วยสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่มีในเขตเทศบาล ดังนี้ คือ โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม บริษัทประกันภัย บริษัทขนส่ง สถานอาบอบนวด ไนต์คลับ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน บริษัทนำเที่ยว วิทยาลัยเอกชน บริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ดิสเคานท์โตร์และสาขาธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ส่วนรูปแบบการแยกย่อยทางสังคมประกอบด้วย ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ห้องสมุดประชาชน โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษารัฐบาล สนามกีฬา วิทยาลัย สมาคมอาชีพ ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย มหาวิทยาลัยและหอสมุดแห่งชาติสาขา และรูปแบบการผสมผสานทางสังคมประกอบด้วย สหกรณ์ สมาคมด้านการสงเคราะห์ มูลนิธิ สมาคมอื่น ๆ หนังสือพิมพ์ท้องถิ่น ศูนย์เยาวชนและสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียง ส่วนการจัดกลุ่มเทศบาลตามศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสามารถแบ่งเทศบาลที่ทำการศึกษาได้ 4 ระดับ คือ ศักยภาพสูงมาก ศักยภาพสูง ศักยภาพปานกลางและศักยภาพต่ำ ในด้านการแยกย่อยทางเศรษฐกิจเทศบาล 1 ใน 5 ของจำนวนทั้งหมดที่ทำการศึกษามีศักยภาพสูงถึงสูงมาก เมื่อ พิจารณาการแยกย่อยทางสังคมปรากฏว่าเทศบาล 1 ใน 4 ของจำนวนทั้งหมดที่ทำการศึกษาอยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีศักยภาพสูงถึงสูงมาก และด้านการผสมผสานทางสังคมเทศบาลมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ที่ทำการศึกษามีศักยภาพปานกลางจนถึงตํ่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study patterns and levels of development potential of 85 nakhon and maung municipalities in terms of economic differentiation, social differentiation and social integration, as well as to classify municipalities in accordance with their potential. Based on social system approach, differentiation and integration are seen as the processes that change a municipality from a state of simplicity to more complexity and adaptability. Higher level of differentiation and integration implies higher development potential of the municipality, and vice versa. Data collection is made through mailed questionnaires. Guttman Scale and Multidimensional Scaling technigues are used in this study. Research results indicate that the pattern of economic differentiation is comprised of the existing following items in the municipalities : factories, insurance companies, transport companies, massage parlours, nightclubs, private hospital, tour companies, private colleges, finance companies, discount stores and the Bank of Thailand offices ; the pattern of social differentiation : health care centers, public libraries, secondary schools, stadiums, colleges, professional associations, sewage systems, universities and national libraries ; and the pattern of social integration : cooperatives, charitable associations, foundations, associations, local newspapers, youth centers and radio stations . In addition, the municipalities under study can be classified into 4 groups according to different level of development potential : very high, high | moderate, and low. In terms of economic differentiation, one - fifth of the municipalities have high to very high development potential ; while one - fourth are in the same group when considering social differentiation. In terms of social integration, more than 80% of the municipalities have low to moderate development potential.
ISBN
9741727836
Share
COinS