Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ : กรณีศึกษา ชมรมอยู่ร้อยปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing preparation for the elderly : a case study of Centenarian Club
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Second Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1698
Abstract
ประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในขณะที่ผู้สูงอายุยังมีทางเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยค่อนข้างจำกัดด้วยเหตุปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กัน ผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะดี มีความรู้ และมีความห่วงใยสุขภาพ เช่น ผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกชมรมอยู่ร้อยปี น่าจะตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อการดำเนินชีวิตมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ การดำเนินชีวิตทางสังคม และความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มดังกล่าวเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยการออกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 260 ชุดถึงสมาชิกชมรมฯ ที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 ใน 3 เป็นเพศหญิง ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-69 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรสมีบุตร มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป เกษียณอายุราชการ และมีรายได้หลักจากเงินบำนาญ มีรายได้ครอบครัวระหว่าง 20,000-50,000 บาทต่อเดือน ยังสามารถดูแลตนเองได้และให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมด้านสุขภาพเป็นหลัก ที่อยู่ปัจจุบันอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นลักษณะบ้านเดี่ยว โดยเป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์ อยู่กับลูกหลานและคู่สมรสในบ้านหลังเดียวกัน ยังคงพักอยู่ชั้นบนของที่อยู่อาศัย และพบว่าไม่มีปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งด้านพื้นที่ใช้สอย สภาพแวดล้อม และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยคิดแยกอยู่อาศัยกับลูกหลานเนื่องจากรักและผูกพันกับที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบัน ด้านความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุนั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าน่าจะเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งมีผู้อยู่อาศัยหลากหลายกลุ่มวัยและอายุไม่ใช่เฉพาะแต่เพียงกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเท่านั้น ควรมีที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตปริมณฑลหรือต่างจังหวัดซึ่งมีสภาพแวดล้อมดี เป็นลักษณะหลัง ๆ ห่างหรือติดกันบ้าง ไม่ใช่อาคารสูง ควรมีผู้อยู่ร่วมอาศัย และผู้สูงอายุควรมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัยไม่ใช่การเช่า บริการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ควรจัดให้มีส่วนใหญ่เน้นเรื่องสุขภาพ เช่น อาหาร กิจกรรมด้านสุขภาพ แพทย์ตรวจรักษาเป็นระยะ ๆ สวนสุขภาพ และห้องปฏิบัติธรรมผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เคยได้ยิน และ 3 ใน 4 เห็นด้วย กับแนวความคิดในการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยลักษณะชุมชนผู้สูงอายุโดยเอกชน แต่มีเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งสนใจจะไปอยู่ในชุมชนผู้สูงอายุที่ตนพอใจ เพราะจะได้มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีมีกิจกรรมร่วมกับคนวัยเดียวกัน ได้รับการดูแลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้ร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการต่าง ๆ และมีความสงบและส่วนตัว ทั้งนี้กลุ่มผู้สนใจไปอยู่ชุมชนผู้สูงอายุนั้นมีลักษณะเฉพาะ เช่น เป็นโสด ไม่มีบุตร มีการศึกษาดี แต่อาจมีกำลังซื้อไม่เพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ดีกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่สนใจการไปอยู่ชั่วคราวในชุมชนผู้สูงอายุคล้ายการพักผ่อนในโรงแรม หรือรีสอร์ทซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของการจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยชั่วคราวสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ สรุปได้ว่าแนวความคิดชุมชนผู้สูงอายุเริ่มเป็นที่รู้จักในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ดีผู้สูงอายุในการศึกษานี้ส่วนใหญ่ยังเห็นว่าที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุควรมีลักษณะผู้อยู่อาศัยหลากหลายกลุ่มอายุ และยังคงต้องการอยู่กับลูกหลานในบ้านหลังเดิมต่อไป ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะว่า แนวทางการจัดเตรียมที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุซึ่งมีกำลังซื้อต้องพิจารณาถึงรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุไทยซึ่งมีความผูกพันกับครอบครัวสูง โดยอาจผสมผสานความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุกับความต้องการของวัยอื่น ๆ ในโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยทั่วไป และเสริมบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกซึ่งรองรับผู้สูงอายุ นอกจากนี้ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการเตรียมพร้อมในการปรับสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับวัย เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุที่ส่วนใหญ่ที่ยังต้องการอยู่อาศัยในที่เดิมสามารถดำเนินชีวิตได้อย่างมั่นคงปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s elderly population is increasing while elderly housing options are limited due to various reasons. The elderly who can afford and are concerned about their life, such as those who are Centenarian Club’s members, are expected to recognize the impact of their living arrangement. The objectives of this study are to study the social and economic status of such groups as well as their living patterns especially their housing. The study also focuses on their opinions regarding housing for the elderly. A total of 260 elderly, aged 50+, were randomly selected from the 1,000 members of Centenarian Club, and questionnaires were used for the data collection. The findings show that most respondents are female aged 60-69 years old, were married with no more than 3 children and have educational background of bachelor degree and higher. Most of them are retired with the main source of income from their pension. The household income ranges from Baht 20,000 to 50,000 per month. Most are active retirees and still in good health. Their major activities are health related. They reside in the Bangkok area in a single house with their family. Most of them stay on the upper floor of the house instead of residing on the ground floor as usual and report no housing problems. Since most of them love and have special bonds with their present residences, they do not want to move elsewhere. Regarding their opinions on housing for the elderly, they suggest housing for all age groups rather than for elderly only. Elderly housing should be located in the Metropolitan area or upcountry, detached or clustered, having choices for the co-residents and elderly should have housing ownership. The desired services and facilities in the elderly housing projects are health related such as provision of daily meals, health-related activities, periodical check ups by doctors, fitness facilities for the elderly and meditation room. Most respondents know and agree with the retirement community concept with the reasons that elderly will have a better environment, have friends and receive good care. However, only half of respondents specifically those who are single, having no children, are interested in staying at a retirement community. Most of them show high interest in a temporary lodging as a holiday resort which is considered a good alternative housing preparation for the elderly. The findings imply that the concept of a retirement community starts to be known. However, most of the studied elderly prefer to stay with their children in their present home throughout their lifetime and suggest that elderly housing should contain all age groups. Suggestions for this study are that in housing preparation for the elderly who can afford it should take into account the special characteristics of the Thai elderly who usually have strong bonds with their family. Their housing options would include housing for all age groups or rooms for the elderly rather than segregating them from society. The missing required services and facilities of the elderly should be added to the housing projects. Finally, the elderly who wish to “age in place" or stay in their present residences throughout their lifetime should be educated on housing modification in order to cope with their living patterns and add greater safety to their life.
Creative Commons License