Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการร่วมกันสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยตนเอง กรณีศึกษาบ้านดิน บ้านเทพพนา อำเภอเทพสถิตย์ จังหวัดชัยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-help housing process : a case study of adobe housing Baan Theppana Thep Sathit District Chaiyaphum Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1683
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการร่วมกันสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยตนเองโดยใช้ดินเหนียว รวมทั้งศึกษาพัฒนาการรวมกลุ่มของชาวบ้านในการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย โดยเป็นกรณีศึกษาการสร้างบ้านด้วยดินของชุมชนมั่นยืน บ้านเทพพนา อำเภอเทพสถิตย์ จังหวัดชัยภูมิ ซึ่งเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยที่มีการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้ดินในลักษณะของหมู่บ้านโดยมีแผนที่จะก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย จำนวน 25 หลัง ศาลากลางบ้าน 1 หลัง การดำเนินการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เข้าไปอยู่อาศัยใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับชาวบ้านเป็นเวลาประมาณ 5 เดือนตั้งแต่เริ่มวางแผนก่อสร้าง โดยเรียนรู้ร่วมกับชาวบ้านและเก็บข้อมูล สัมภาษณ์ จดบันทึก บันทึกภาพถ่ายทุกวัน แล้วนำผลมาศึกษาจากสภาพความเป็นจริงของชุมชนเป็นขั้นตอน ทั้งในด้านการใช้ดินในการสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยและพัฒนาการ การรวมกลุ่มของชาวบ้าน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2545 ชาวบ้านสามารถสร้างบ้านได้ 4 หลังและพบว่า การสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยโดยใช้ดินในชนบทมีความเหมาะสม ในแง่ของการนำวัสดุที่หาได้ง่าย เพื่อนำมาสร้างบ้านและมีราคาถูกเพียงประมาณ 300 บาทต่อหลังเป็นเพียงค่าตะปูเพื่อทำหลังคา ด้านการรวมกลุ่มในการสร้างบ้านโดยใช้ดิน ทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้และรู้สึกว่าเป็นเรื่องง่ายในการสร้างบ้าน จากคนหนึ่งคนสร้างบ้านด้วยดินสามารถนำไปสู่ การสร้างความมีส่วนร่วมภายในชุมชนได้ การสร้างบ้านด้วยดินจึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ทำให้เกิด การร่วมมือร่วมใจและการทำงานร่วมกัน ส่งผลต่อการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของชุมชนต่อไป ในด้านกายภาพยังมีข้อด้อยอยู่บ้างคือการนำดินมาสร้างบ้าน ในประเทศไทยที่มีฝนตกบ่อยต้องมีหลังคาที่ป้องกันฝนได้ รวมถึงการเลือกที่ตั้งของตัวบ้าน เมื่อฝนตกต้องไม่มีน้ำขังบริเวณผนังรอบบ้าน การเลือกบริเวณทำอิฐดินดิบต้องไม่ไกลกับบริเวณก่อสร้าง เพราะจะมีปัญหาด้านการขนย้ายตามมา สรุปได้ว่าการสร้างบ้านจากดินเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ของการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยราคาถูก และต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามการใช้งานและวิถีชีวิต การสร้างบ้านด้วยดินในครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรก ที่ชาวบ้านร่วมกันสร้างในลักษณะชุมชน จึงต้องมีการศึกษาประเมินผลต่อไป ก่อนสรุปถึงข้อดีข้อด้อยของการก่อสร้างบ้านด้วยดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Approximately 500 families in the Man Yuen community had to relocate due to the construction of a dam in Chaiyapoom Province. As a result, the villagers teamed up to find land for their housing project, which focuses on self-reliance especially in terms of the construction. They planned to use earth as the construction material, as it is easily available and the villagers can cope with the building of earth houses easily. The main purpose of this research is to study the self-help housing process of building houses from a clay a natural material. It also aims to study the development of the villagers' rouping in building their lodgings. This research includes a case study of adobe housing at Baan Theppana Thepsathit District, Chaiyapoom Province. It was the first time in Thailand that adobe housing came into practice for a village, with the building of 25 adobe houses and one central structure for common use was planned. In doing this research, the researcher spent 5 months living with the villagers beginning with the construction planning. The researcher learned along with the villagers while collecting data, interviewing, taking notes, and taking photographs of the daily progress. The results studied considered the realistic situations of the community in the process, including the use of clay in building houses and the development of the villagers grouping themselves. According to the study, During November 2002, 4 houses was constructed. The use of clay in rural area house building is suitable in that the material is easy to find and also in that each house costs only about 300 baht to build each house, which mainly goes to the roofing materials and nails. As for the grouping in the self-help housing, the villagers have been learned and feel that it's easy to build a house. When a person starts building with earth, this leads to participation in the community. The villagers work together, contributing to unity. This further enhances participation in other community activities. Meanwhile, there are some physical limitations. For an adobe house in Thailand, the roof must help shield off rain properly. The house has to be located in an area where rain water cannot gather around the walls. In addition, the area where the earth blocks are made should not be too far from the construction site in order to avoid transport problems. In conclusion, adobe housing is an alternative housing that is cheap and that can be adjusted in accordance to the use and way of life. This is the first time that the villagers have helped each other in building adobe houses as a community. Such projects should be studied and evaluated further before the advantages and disadvantages of adobe housing can be clearly determined.
Creative Commons License