Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ของที่อยู่อาศัย กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างครอบครัว : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านอาคารสงเคราะห์ทุ่งมหาเมฆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between changes of housing space and family structure : a case study of Tung Mahamek Field Housing Project
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1675
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างครอบครัว กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัย ด้วยการใช้วิธีการ maximum variation sampling เพื่อได้มาซึ่งกรณีศึกษา ใช้การสำรวจแบบ non-participation observation และการใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก indepth interview การศึกษานี้เลือกหมู่บ้านอาคารสงเคราะห์ทุ่งมหาเมฆ เขตสาทร เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากหมู่บ้านได้เกิดขึ้นและมีระยะเวลาการอยู่อาศัยยาวนาน 40 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2505-2545 โดยคัดเลือกตัวแทนจำนวน 8 ครอบครัว จากครอบครัวทั้งหมด 418 ครอบครัว เพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยเป็นที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านตั้งแต่เริ่มแรกจนถึงปัจจุบัน และมิได้รื้อถอนบ้านหรือใช้เพื่อกิจกรรมอื่นใด โครงสร้างครอบครัวที่ศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ทั้งแบบครอบครัวเดี่ยวและครอบครัวขยาย โดยขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงเวลาและปัจจัยทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อ รูปแบบครอบครัวที่หลากหลาย อันได้แก่ จำนวน อายุ เพศ ความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ การใช้พื้นที่ของที่อยู่อาศัยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นเดียวกัน มีลักษณะทั้งเพิ่มและลดจำนวนและขนาดพื้นที่ รวมทั้งการใช้งาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งสองประเด็นดังกล่าวพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันโดยตรง ตัวอย่างเช่น พื้นที่ห้องนอน จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มจำนวนห้องนอนอันเนื่องจากครอบครัวมีสมาชิกจำนวนมาก ที่เข้าอยู่อาศัยในระยะ 5 ปีแรก ต่อมาในระยะ 6-25 ปี จะมีการเพิ่มจำนวนห้องนอนเนื่องจากลูกเติบโตแยกห้องนอนกับพ่อแม่ หรือแยกห้องนอนลูกชายหญิงในช่วงวัยรุ่น ระยะ 16-30 ปี จะมีห้องนอนว่างจากการที่ลูกต้องย้ายไปเรียนต่อที่อื่นชั่วคราว และเริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงทั้งด้านจำนวนและขนาดพื้นที่ในระยะ 11-35 ปี พื้นที่รับแขก นั่งเล่น และพื้นที่รับประทานอาหาร มีการปรับตัวในช่วง 5 ปีแรก เป็นการเพิ่มพื้นที่ให้เพียงพอเช่นเดียวกับห้องนอน แต่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากนักและลดน้อยลงในระยะ 6-30 ปี จนถึงระยะ 36-40 ปี เริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่อีกครั้ง เนื่องจากครอบครัวมีสมาชิกรุ่นใหม่ พื้นที่ครัวและพื้นที่ห้องน้ำ เป็นพื้นที่ส่วนบริการจะขึ้นอยู่กับ จำนวนของสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น พื้นที่ครัวจึงต้องเพิ่มปริมาณการบริการ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ครัวเป็นระยะๆ ตลอดระยะ 30 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Housing space changes all the time as a result of physical changes. The same applies with families, This study is conducted to find the relationship between changes of housing space and family structure through maximum variation sampling, non-participation observation and in-depth interview. Thung Mahamek Field Housing in Sathorn Road was chosen for the study as of its 40 years establishment. The subjects are compared of eight families out of 418, most of which have originally resided here from the beginning without any change. The subjects, both the nuclear family and the extended family, undergo changes through time and social factors such as the numbers of family members, ages, sex and kinship system, affect housing space in terms of increasing and decreasing the quantity, space and function. Such changes are directly related to each other. For instance, bedroom space underwent changes the most, especially the increasing of bedroom numbers. During years 6-25 of residence, as the children grew up, they needed their own bedrooms, including the separation of boys and girls. In the period between 16-30 years of residence, the bedrooms were temporarily occupied as the children attended school elsewhere. Therefore, the period between year 11 and 35 didn't see much change. The living room, family area sitting room and dinning area will undergo some changes in the first five years but not as major as those of the bedrooms changes in these areas tend to reduce in the next 25 years (years 6-30) and start changing again during the years 36-40 when they have new generation. The change in space in the kitchen and bathroom depends on the number of family members. Generally, the change of space in the kitchen takes place occasionally throughout the first 30 years.
Creative Commons License