Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอยู่อาศัยหลังจากการย้ายชุมชนผู้มีรายได้น้อย จากแนวราบสู่แนวสูง : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 เขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living pattern after slum relocation to a high rise flat : a case study of Sub-Sin 26-7 community building, Klong Toey, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1668
Abstract
การประสานประโยชน์ที่ดิน (Land Sharing) เป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนแออัดที่ได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน โดยมีหลายชุมชนได้ใช้วิธีการนี้ แต่ในปัจจุบัน ชุมชนแรกและชุมชนเดียวที่ใช้วิธีการนี้ในการรื้อย้ายชุมชนขึ้นอาคารสูง คือ ชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 และเป็นการท้าทายแนวความคิดที่ว่า ชาวชุมชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยไม่สามารถอยู่อาศัยบนอาคารสูง ซึ่งชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 เป็นอาคารของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ ประกอบด้วยอาคารพักอาศัยสูง 26 ชั้น 1 หลัง และอาคารพาณิชย์สูง 7 ชั้น 1 หลัง ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อรองรับการรื้อย้ายจาก 2 ชุมชนคือ ชุมชนรัชดาภิเษกฝั่งตะวันตก (ตรอกปลาเค็ม) และชุมชนร่วมใจตรอกไผ่สิงโต (สามเหลี่ยม) ดังนั้น การอยู่อาศัยหลังจากการย้ายชุมชนผู้มีรายได้น้อย จากแนวราบสู่แนวสูง: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 เขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาการอยู่อาศัยของชาวชุมชน ที่ย้ายจากที่อยู่อาศัยตามแนวราบสู่แนวสูง 2.ศึกษาปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยที่เกิดขึ้น หลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการอยู่อาศัยจากแนวราบสู่แนวสูง และ3.ศึกษากระบวนการออกแบบอาคาร สำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่รื้อย้ายจากแนวราบสู่แนวสูง เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการออกแบบอาคารในลักษณะเดียวกันต่อไป โดยอาศัยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจโดยการสังเกต ถ่ายภาพ สัมภาษณ์ชาวชุมชน พร้อมวาดภาพการใช้พื้นที่ของชาวชุมชนประกอบ และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารข้อมูลและการสัมภาษณ์สำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ สถาบันวิจัย สถาบันพัฒนา และผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนอาคารทรัพย์สิน 26-7 มีจำนวน 380 ห้อง มีประชากรจำนวนกว่า 1,500 คน ชาวชุมชนส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพค้าขาย และรับรับจ้างทั่วไป ลักษณะสังคมแบบเครือญาติ และพบปัญหาดังนี้ 1.ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบอาคาร 1.1ชาวชุมชนขาดพื้นที่ค้าขาย พื้นที่เตรียมค้าขาย และพื้นที่เก็บอุปกรณ์ ทำให้มีการเพิ่มเติม ปรับปรุงอาคาร 1.2ชาวชุมชนขาดพื้นที่พักผ่อน พบปะพูดคุย พื้นที่สำหรับเด็กเล่น และพื้นที่เพื่อจัดกิจกรรมชุมชน ทำให้มีการใช้พื้นที่ชุมชน อย่างผิดประเภทของการใช้งานพื้นที่ 1.3มีขนาดห้องแตกต่างกันหลายขนาดในแต่ชั้น ทำให้ชาวชุมชนที่เคยรวมกลุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์กันมาก่อน ไม่สามารถอยู่รวมในชั้นเดียวกันได้ นำไปสู่ปัญหาการเลือกผู้นำที่เป็นตัวแทนชั้น 1.4การออกแบบให้มีจำนวนห้องมากกว่าจำนวนสิทธิ์ของผู้เช่า ทำให้ชาวชุมชนเดิมได้รับสิทธิ์มากกว่า 1 สิทธิ์ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเช่าช่วง การขายสิทธิ์ เกิดคนภายนอกเข้ามาอยู่ในชุมชน 2.ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการออกแบบ 2.1ชาวชุมชนไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการออกแบบ ทำให้ต้องมีการปรับปรุง เพิ่มเติมอาคารหลังจากก่อสร้างอาคารเสร็จ 3.ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเตรียมความพร้อมในการย้ายขึ้นอาคารสูง 3.1ขาดการจัดการอาคาร ขาดกฎระเบียบ และมาตรการควบคุม ทำให้ส่วนกลางสกปรก มีการวางทรัพย์สินส่วนตัวที่ส่วนกลาง ใช้น้ำไฟส่วนกลางเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคล 3.2ขาดการแนะนำการใช้อาคารและ มาตรการควบคุม ทำให้สภาพอาคารทรุดโทรมกว่าอายุการใช้งานจริง สรุปได้ว่า ควรมีการให้ชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการออกแบบ และกระบวนการเตรียมความพร้อมใรการรื้อย้ายขึ้นอาคารสูงตลอดกระบวนการ ตั้งแต่เริ่มเรียนรู้ปัญหาร่วมกัน เรียนรู้การแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการพึ่งพาตนเอง ร่วมกันคิดและวางแผน และที่สำคัญคือ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของชาวชุมชน ให้ชาวชุมชนเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน และรู้สึกว่าอาคารเหมือนเป็นบ้านของตนที่จะต้องดูแลรักษา และช่วยเหลือกันในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากชาวชุมชนเป็นผู้ที่รู้ดีที่สุด และต้องรับผิดชอบชุมชนร่วมกันตลอดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Land sharing is a popular approach in developing slum communities. A number of communities have used this approach. However, so far the first and only community to practice the approach by relocating to a high rise flat is the community in Sub-sin 26-7 Buildings. It is challenging the belief that low-income community members cannot live in a high rise. Sub-Sin 26-7 Buildings, which belong to the Crown Property Bureau, is a 26-story building and a 7-story commercial building respectively. They were built to support the relocation of two communities: West Ratchadaphisek Community (Trok Plakem) and Ruamjai Trok Phaisingtoe Community (Samliam). This research, Living Pattern after Slum Relocation to a High Rise Flat: a Case Study of Sub-Sin 26-7 Community Building, Klong Toey, Bangkok, has the objectives 1.to study the living patterns of the community members who have relocated to the high rise, 2. to study the problems that result after relocation to the high rise, 3.to study the process of designing buildings for low-income people relocation to a high rise so recommendations could be made regarding future designs of buildings of similar nature. Primary data was gathered from a survey by observation and photography, interviews, and drawings of area use by community members. Secondary data includes documents and interviews of the Crown Property Bureau, research and development institutes, and those who have taken part in the community development. According to the study, there are 380 units in Sub-Sin 26-7 Community Building, accommodating over 1,500 people. Most members deal in general trade and service. The social structure is mainly one of a large extended family nature. The following problems have been identified: 1.Problems regarding building design 1.1Community members lacks the space for their trade, for trade preparation, and for storage of tools and equipment. This results in additions to and modifications of the building. 1.2Community members lack the space for recreational purposes, social gathering, children’s play, and community activities. As a result, some areas have been misused. 1.3Units on each floor is of different sizes. Those members who might have clustered with each other before can no longer live on the same floor. This makes it difficult in electing a floor representative. 1.4With the number of units higher than the number of tenants, the original community members have thus been granted a right to more than one unit, leading to sub-letting and right selling. Consequently, outsiders have moved into the community. 2.Problems regarding design process 2.1Community members did not participate in the design process, resulting in additional modifications to the building after the construction was completed. 3.Problems regarding preparation for relocation to the high rise flat 3.1There are a lack of building management, building rules and regulations, and control measures. As a result, the communal area has become dirty. Public areas have been used to keep personal belongings and water and electricity provided in public areas has been used for personal benefit. 3.2Due to a lack of advice regarding building use and control measures, the building has run down at a faster pace than it should be considering its number of years in use. In conclusion, it is recommended that community members participate in the design and preparation for relocation to a high rise throughout the processes. They should start learning about the problems together, how to solve problems in a self-reliant manner, and how to help think and plan. Most of all, community members should aim towards community relations and unity among the people. In this way, they will feel that the building is like their own home in that they need to take care of it and help each other solve common problems. After all, it’s the community members who know best and always have to be responsible for the community.
Creative Commons License