Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ระบบธรรมชาติ โดยผนังสัมผัสน้ำ เพื่อปรับอุณหภูมิภายในห้องกรณีศึกษา : อาคารผนังสัมผัสน้ำ ที่จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A passive system by water wall for improving inside temperature case study : water wall room in Chiangrai province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมสิทธิ์ นิตยะ
Second Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Third Advisor
คมกฤช ชูเกียรติมั่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1642
Abstract
สภาพอากาศที่ร้อน ดังเช่นประเทศไทย ความร้อนจากสภาพแวดล้อม และอากาศ ที่ผ่านเข้ามาทางเปลือกอาคาร เป็นผลให้อุณหภูมิห้องสูงขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบผนังสัมผัสน้ำเป็นระบบธรรมชาติ ระบบหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติน้ำ ว่าสามารถลดช่วงความต่างของอุณหภูมิสูงสุด กับต่ำสุดในช่วงวัน โดยการใช้น้ำสัมผัสกับผนังห้อง เพื่อปรับอุณหภูมิภายในห้องให้อยู่ หรือเข้าใกล้เขตสบาย ได้มากที่สุด การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยทำแบบจำลองบ่อน้ำ ค.ส.ล. 3 บ่อ คือ บ่อเล็ก บ่อกลาง และบ่อใหญ่ ตัดอิทธิพลจากพื้นและผนังโดยรอบ ยกเว้นผนังด้านที่พิจารณาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิน้ำ ต่ออุณหภูมิห้อง และทำหน่วยทดลอง (ห้องจำลอง) โดยตัดอิทธิพลจากภายนอกเช่นกัน การทดลองขึ้นตอนแรก เริ่มจาก การเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลจากน้ำ และอากาศ ต่ออุณหภูมิห้อง และศึกษาพฤติกรรมน้ำในทุกระดับความลึก 50 ชม. โดยมีตัวแปรคือ ปริมาตร และระบบการระเหยที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ การเปิดบ่อ การปิดบ่อ และบังแดดบ่อ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพน้ำกับอุณหภูมิห้องจำลอง ในระบบการระเหยที่แตกต่างกัน การทดลองทั้ง 2 ขึ้นตอนกระทำที่กรุงเทพฯ ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นการนำผลสรุป และกระบวนการทดสอบที่เหมาะสมมาทดสอบกับอาคารจริง ที่จังหวัดเชียงราย ในบ่อตามสภาพแวดล้อมจริง การทดลองจะเก็บข้อมูลตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ทุก 30 นาที ด้วยเครื่องมือที่เชื่อถือได้ ช่วงเดือนมกราคม-กุมภาพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อุณหภูมิน้ำมีอิทธิพลต่ออุณหภูมิห้องมากกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศ และระดับน้ำที่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ จะมีอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ระดับ -2.00 ม. ในระบบบังแดด เพราะมีค่าการแกว่งตัวของอุณหภูมิตลอดวันน้อยที่สุด รองลงมา คือ -1.50 ม. และ -1.00 ม. ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิน้ำทั้ง 3 ระบบ จะพบว่าช่วงกลางคืน อุณหภูมิน้ำ ระบบบังแดดจะต่ำที่สุด ระบบเปิดจะสูงที่สุด ส่วนช่วงกลางวัน ระบบปิดจะต่ำที่สุด ระบบเปิดจะสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้จะพบว่า ในระดับความลึกที่เท่ากัน ปริมาตรจะไม่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิน้ำ แต่จะมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิห้อง คือ บ่อใหญ่ระบบปิดจะมีอุณหภูมิหน่วยทดลอง ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก ในตอนกลางวัน และสูงกว่าในตอนกลางคืน ขณะที่บ่อใหญ่ระบบบังแดด จะมีอุณหภูมิหน่วยทดลอง ตลอดวัน ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก ส่วนกรณีศึกษา มีแนวโน้มว่าอุณหภูมิน้ำจะมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิภายในห้องมากกว่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอก เพราะส่งผลให้ ช่วงความต่างของอุณหภูมิสูงสุด กับต่ำสุดในช่วงวัน ของห้องลดลงได้ โดยเฉพาะกลางคืนจะมีอุณหภูมิห้องเท่ากับ 22.92 อยู่ต่ำกว่าเขตสบายผลจากการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่าแนวโน้มของอุณหภูมิน้ำที่ระดับ -2.00 ม.ในระบบบังแดดบ่อจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุดและหากจะทำการลดอุณหภูมิหน่วยทดลอง ช่วงกลางคืนควรใช้ระบบบังแดด กลางวันควรใช้ระบบปิด สำหรับหน่วยทดลองที่มีการใช้งานตลอดวันควรใช้ระบบบังแดด ผลของกรณีศึกษาและผลการทดลองทั้งหมด แสดงให้เห็นว่าผนังสัมผัสน้ำจะได้ผลดีในระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น ดังนั้นผู้ที่จะนำระบบนี้ไปใช้งาน ควรจะศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระบบผนังสัมผัสน้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Thailand has a tropical climate, heat can radiate through walls, increasing the room temperature. According to a study, water wall is one of the most interesting passive systems. The purpose of this study is to determine whether water can reduce the difference between the highest and lowest temperatures in a day by using a water wall to improve the inside temperature so that it is within or close to the comfortable limit. This is experimental research which was conducted in Bangkok with 3 pond models whose sizes were small, medium and large were built. The influences from floor and other walls were excluded except for the wall affected by water. A unit model was also constructed and the extermal factors were excluded. The first phase was carried out by comparing the effects of water to the room temperature with those of air to the room temperature. Additionally, water with a depth of 50 cm. was checked. The variables to be considered were volume and evaporation rates. These resulted from opening, closing and shading the ponds. The second phase was carried out by testing the effect of water to the temperature in the room model at different evaporation rates. The final phase in Chiangrai was to find a practical means to improve the inside temperrature based on the conclusins made from the two phases. An existing pond was used and the data ware collected every 30 min. by using reliable equipment from the period of January to February. It is found that water temperature affects room temperature more than air temperature and the level of water that yields the desirable result is at -2.00m. in a shade since the water temperature at this level fluctuates least followed by the level of -1.50 m. and of -1.00m. respectively. As for ways of controlling water temperature, it is found that at night the shading system causes the lowest water temperature whereas the opening system the highest. During the day, the water temperature of the closing system is the lowest but that of the opening system is the highest. It is, furthermore, found that at the same depth, volume does not affect water temperature but it affects room temperature. A unit model temperature of the large pond under the closing systtem is lower than the outside temperature during the day but it is higher at night. A unit model temperature of the large pond under the shading system is lower than the outside temperature all day long. In terms of case study, it is likely that water temperature affects room temperature more than outside temperature, resulting in a reduction in the difference between the highest and the lowest temperatures of the day especially at night when the room temperature is at 22.92 which is lower the comfortable limit. It can be concluded that water temperature at -2.00m under the shading system is the lowest. To lower room temperature at night, the shading system is ideal while during the day, the closing system is the best alternative. On the other hand, to increase unit model temperature at night, the closing system is the best option while during the day, the opening system is the best one. As for a unit model which is used all day, the shading system is ideal. The results gained from the case study and those from the experiments show that water wall gives a satisfactory result at a certain level. If one wants to put it into a practical use, other variables affecting water wall should be further studied.
Share
COinS