Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม : โรงแรมตากอากาศชายทะเล จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between environmental impact assessment and architectural designing : Phuket beach resort
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิศวร์ เจริญพงศ์
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1641
Abstract
เป็นที่เข้าใจว่าขบวนการจัดทำและพิจารณาเห็นชอบรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ สิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้การขออนุญาตก่อสร้างอาคารล่าช้า และยังเป็นปัญหาในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการ วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม รวมทั้งการดำเนินการและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสม โดยการศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม การจัดทำและพิจารณาเห็นชอบรายงานฯ การดำเนินการและประเด็นพิจารณาในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และการสัมภาษณ์ สถาปนิก ผู้จัดทำรายงานฯ ข้าราชการและเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเลือกโครงการโรงแรมตากอากาศชายทะเล จังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นประเภทอาคารและพื้นที่ที่ปรากฏปัญหาดังกล่าวชัดเจนจากการศึกษา พบว่าขบวนการจัดทำและพิจารณาเห็นชอบรายงานฯ มีผลให้การอนุญาตก่อสร้างอาคารโรงแรมตากอากาศชายทะเลเกิดความล่าช้า เพราะเป็นขั้นตอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการขออนุญาตก่อสร้างอาคารทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าขั้นตอนการจัดทำและพิจารณาเห็นชอบรายงานฯ มักจะล่าช้ากว่าข้อกำหนดในกฎหมายมาก จึงส่งผลให้การขออนุญาตก่อสร้างอาคารล่าช้ายิ่งขึ้น ปัญหาดังกล่าวพบว่าเกิดจากการเสนอรายงานฯผิดขั้นตอน, การจัดทำรายงานผิดพลาดหรือไม่สมบูรณ์โดยเฉพาะในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงาน สถาปัตยกรรม และการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ส่งผลกระทบฯรุนแรง ทั้งที่การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบฯและการออกแบบโรงแรมตากอากาศชายทะเลมีประเด็น พิจารณาสอดคล้องกันในประเด็นคุณค่าประโยชน์ใช้สอย, คุณค่าต่อคุณภาพชีวิตมนุษย์, และสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงกล่าวได้ว่าสาเหตุของปัญหาการดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบฯกับการออกแบบ สถาปัตยกรรมเกิดจาก ความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและการดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ ผลกระทบฯ, สถาปนิกขาดความรู้ที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวด ล้อม และการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพและการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่บกพร่อง เพื่อลดปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงควรจัดให้มีการเผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมแก่สถาปนิก รวมทั้งบรรจุในหลักสูตรสถาปัตยกรรมโดยทั่วไป, สถาปนิกควรให้ความสำคัญกับผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดกับชุมชนและพื้นที่ใกล้ เคียง, ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ ระเบียบ วิธีการดำเนินการผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และเกณฑ์การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ให้สอดคล้องกับประเภทโครงการและสภาพพื้นที่ และกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ที่มีสิทธิ์ออกแบบสถาาปัตยกรรมที่อาจะส่งผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมรุนแรง ในเขตพื้นที่ที่มีปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The majority view is that preparation and evaluation processes of environmental impact assessment report not only result in late authorization of building construction applications, but also affect architectural design. This study explores the relationship between environmental impact assessment and architectural design, including evaluation processes and problems encountered. The results of this study will be used to generate appropriate guidelines for resolving existing problems. The study examines relevant theories on environmental impact assessment, preparation and evaluation processes of environmental impact assessment report and specific issues regarding architectural design evaluation. The study employs in-depth interviews with architects, report editors and national and local authorities. Selected beach resort design projects in Phuket province are used as case studies due to obvious problems specific to building this type of facility in sensitive areas. Study results indicate that the preparation and evaluation processes of the environmental impact assessment report result in late permission of building construction applications because they are additional processes from the standard processes. Moreover, in practice, these processes take much longer than the time estimates written in the laws. As a consequence, the building construction application is delayed. These problems are generally the result of submitting reports in the wrong sequence, preparing reports incompletely, or incorrectly, especially on architectural issues and high environmental impact architecture. Although environmental impact assessment and beach resort design share some central issues, human use, quality of human life and environment, the causes of problems between environmental impact assessment and architectural design are the indistinct laws, architectsʼ unclear understanding of environmental impact assessment | deficient architectural designs and practice. Strategies to reduce the mentioned problems should include providing knowledge of environmental impact assessment to architects, adding this subject to architecture curriculums, designing with environmental issues in mind, overhaul the environmental impact assessment procedure for building types and areas, regulate the quality of architects who design high environmental impact structures in environmental problematic areas.
Share
COinS