Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์อาคารที่ได้รับอิทธิพลสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 : กรณีศึกษา อาคารที่ทำการกรมโยธาธิการ ถ.หลานหลวง กรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation of buildings with Western influenced architecture built during the reign of King Rama V : case study of the Public Works Building, Lanluang, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1638
Abstract
อาคารที่ทำการของกรมโยธาธิการ สร้างขึ้นระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2449-พ.ศ.2455 ในช่วงปลายรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 5 เพื่อเป็นห้างขายสินค้าของชาวอังกฤษ คือห้างยอนแซมสันแอนซัน ทั้งนี้ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวเป็นช่วงที่มีอาคารในลักษณะสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก ในปัจจุบันอาคารเหล่านี้มักจะอยู่ในสภาพที่ชำรุดเสียหายและสมควรได้รับการอนุรักษ์เพื่อรักษาไว้เป็นมรดกทางสถาปัตยกรรมต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเปรียบเทียบการบูรณะอาคารที่ได้รับอิทธิพลสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 กับการบูรณะอาคารกรมโยธาธิการเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์อาคารที่สร้างขึ้นในยุคสมัยเดียวกัน โดยการสำรวจบันทึกสภาพอาคารระหว่างทำการบูรณะ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีความชำนาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการอนุรักษ์อาคารอื่น ๆ ต่อไปในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพบว่าอาคารที่สร้างขึ้นตามรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มักจะมีปัญหาการเสื่อมสภาพตามธรรมชาติของวัสดุ ทั้งนี้เพราะอาคารแต่ละหลังที่มีอายุไม่ต่ำกว่า 90 ปี และความเสียหายจากปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมของอาคาร การใช้งานอาคารอย่างไม่เหมาะสม และการต่อเติมอาคารในการอนุรักษ์อาคารเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการอนุรักษ์เพื่อนำอาคารมาใช้งานต่อไป แต่จะมีความแตกต่างกันในวิธีการและขั้นตอนการอนุรักษ์ขึ้นอยู่กับแนวความคิดของผู้อนุรักษ์ สภาพปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของอาคารแต่ละหลัง เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการบูรณะอาคารอื่น ๆ กับอาคารกรมโยธาธิการ พบข้อสังเกตบางประการเกี่ยวกับการรื้อถอนอาคารเก่าบางส่วน รูปแบบและวัสดุของหลังคา และสีของอาคารภายหลังการบูรณะ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อที่ควรจะพิจารณาเป็นพิเศษในการอนุรักษ์อาคารหลังอื่น ๆ ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกันอันได้แก่ การศึกษาข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์ของอาคาร การนำเสนอคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ของอาคารนอกเหนือจากประโยชน์ใช้สอยและคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม การเลือกใช้เทคนิควิธีการและวัสดุที่เหมาะสมในการบูรณะอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The public works building was built between 1906-1912, towards the end of the reign of King Chulalongkorn, or King Rama V. Initially, it served as a department store owned by the British company John Samson & Son Co., Ltd. Its architecture, like many of the buildings built during that period, reflect very strong Western influences. Today, though, many of these structures are in disrepair or have been lost and, therefore, those remaining must be preserved as part of the country’s early architectural heritage. The objective of this study is to make a comparison of the preservation and reconstruction of buildings constructed during the reign of King Rama V with strong Western architectural influences with efforts to preserve the Public Works Department Building to discover methods and avenues for future preservation of other edifices from the same period. The research included onsite surveys during the reconstruction of different buildings, interviews with experts in related fields and a review of relevant documents. Then, after analyzing all material, the study attempted to identify the best means to preserve buildings of this type in the future. It was derived from this study that western-influenced buildings constructed during this period faced problems with natural decay of materials used in their construction since they are at least 90 years old or older. Other damaging factors include the buildings’ surrounding conditions as well as inappropriate use and extensions. Furthermore, most reconstruction is aimed at renovations that will better accommodate current usage, but there are different attitudes about how best to preserve these buildings among the preservationists as well as different problems and limitations that affect this. When comparing the reconstruction of the Public Works Department and other building, it was found after parts, such as the roof, were removed and after it was repainted, that certain areas, or categories, should be more focuses on in the preservation of historical edifices. These include more detail historical research on the buildings, the presentation of other important aspects of the buildings in addition to their architecture and functions and the selection of appropriate building techniques and materials.
Creative Commons License