Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบอาคารใหม่ในพื้นที่ประวัติศาสตร์ : กรณีศึกษา อาคารบนถนนท่าแพ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines for new buildings in historic district : case study buildings on Ta-phae road Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Second Advisor
ยงธนิศร์ พิมลเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1630
Abstract
ถนนท่าแพเป็นถนนสายหนึ่งในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่มีความสำคัญด้านประวัติศาสตร์ทั้งการเป็นถนนสายเศรษฐกิจการค้า และถนนสายหลักสำหรับประกอบพิธีการสำคัญ ๆ ของเมือง ถนนสายนี้มีการพัฒนาต่อเนื่องเรื่อยมาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.1839 แต่ในปัจจุบันถนนท่าแพกำลังสูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีคุณค่าที่ถูกทดแทนและบดบังด้วยอาคารสูง และอาคารสมัยใหม่ที่มีรูปแบบขัดแย้งกับอาคารเก่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบอาคารใหม่บนถนนท่าแพโดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางกายภาพ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการสำรวจและบันทึกภาพ ค้นคว้าข้อมูลประกอบ ทั้งแนวคิด ทฤษฎีและกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงแผน นโยบายและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพื้นที่ศึกษา เพี่อนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและสรุปเพี่อเสนอเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบอาคารใหม่บนถนนสายนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับอาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าเป็นปัญหาทางด้านมุมมองโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ 1) ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาคารเก่า และ 2) ปัญหาความไม่สัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอาคารใหม่กับอาคารเก่า ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงทำการคัดเลือกอาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่า 22 หลังจากทั้งหมด 94 หลังมาทำการวิเคราะห์เพี่อหาเอกลักษณ์ของอาคารบนถนนท่าแพ ซึ่งพบว่าอาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าทั้ง 4 ประเภทได้แก่ บ้านไม้ชั้นเดียว บ้านไม้สองชั้น อาคารไม้ปนตึก และอาคารคอนกรีต ต่างมีความสัมพันธ์กันทางองค์ประกอบอาคารซึ่งแสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์โดยรวมของถนนสายนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะได้ 2 รูปแบบคือ แนวทางการออกแบบอาคารใหม่โดยไม่ได้ระบุประเภทอาคารซึ่งเกณฑ์ในการเสนอรูปแบบนั้น ผู้วิจัยทำการเสนอโดยคำนึงถึงเอกลักษณ์ที่พบจากการวิเคราะห์ซึ่งได้แก่ 1) ระยะถอยร่นของอาคารที่เท่ากัน 2) อาคารมีทิศทางในแนวแกนนอน 3) เส้นระดับกันสาดและชายคาที่อยู่ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงก้น 4) ความกว้างของอาคาร กว้างไม่เกิน 5 คูหา 5) ประตูหน้าต่างชั้นบน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นช่องเปิดรูปแบบตั้งเดิม 6) วัสดุโดยรวมเป็นกระเบื้องดินเผา ไม้ ปูนฉาบ และ 7) สีอาคารโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นสีนํ้าตาล สีขาว และสีเทา สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งได้แก่ แนวทางการออกแบบอาคารใหม่ 4 ประเภท ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย บ้านไม้ชั้นเดียว บ้านไม้สองชั้น อาคารไม้ปนตึก และอาคารคอนกรีต เป็นการเสนอแนะโดยคำนึงถึง ขนาดของอาคาร สัดส่วนอาคาร ทรงหลังคา แนวระดับกันสาด ระเบียงและชายคา วัสดุอาคาร และสีอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ta-phae road has long been a historical significant road in Chiangmai both commercially and traditionally. Since its gradual and prosperous changes from 1296, unfortunately, at present it is losing its own identity especially its heritage. Many old buildings have been destroyed and replaced with high-rise and modem architecture เท which they show stark contrast. This research aims to propose design guidelines for new buildings on Ta-phae road by collecting all related data especially on physical aspects. To gather those data, researchers used the following strategies: surveying, observing, photographing and reviewing related literature. Then analyzing and making conclusion from the data to propose the guidelines for Ta-phae was the final step. It was found that the problems on old buildings could be divided into two aspects. Firstly, the changes in old buildings and secondly the contrast of many surrounding which caused by the differences of the new and old buildings. Consequently, the researcher had to look into the road identity by selecting 22 old buildings out of 94 buildings to be analyzed. The results were there were four types of identical buildings: (a) one-storey wooden houses, (b) two-storey wooden houses, (c) mixed wooden-concrete buildings and (d) concrete buildings. These four types are related in architectural composition and also created the road identity. From the analysis, the researcher proposes two different guidelines. The first one is to design guideline for any new buildings. This proposed guideline is based on the road which are a) in the same building line b) built in the same horizontal axis which created the same skyline c) the same height of canopy d) the same width e) the original opening on the top floor f) original materials and g) the same tone of color. The second guideline is for four types of buildings: (a) one-storey wooden houses, (b) two-storey wooden houses, (c) mixed wooden-concrete buildings and (d) concrete buildings. The recommendation is based on scale, proportion, roof form, height of canopy, materials and color of the buildings.
Creative Commons License