Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อการหาทิศทางในภูมิทัศน์ของมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical factors affecting wayfinding in landscape of Ramkhamhaeng University
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Second Advisor
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1604
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อการหาทิศทางในมหาวิทยาลัย และศึกษากระบวนการหาทิศทางในสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้ปัจจัยกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน โดยทำการทดลองที่มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ผลที่ได้จะนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบผังบริเวณที่เอื้อให้สามารถหาทิศทางได้ง่าย การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการสอบถามความคิดเพื่อทราบการคาดเดาตำแหน่งของจุดหมายก่อนหาทิศทางโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการทดลองหาทิศทางในสภาพแวดล้อมจริงโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างหาทิศทางทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง คือ หาทิศทางจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังจุดหมายหอสมุดกลาง หาทิศทางจากหอสมุดกลางไปจุดหมายคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ หาทิศทางจากจุดหมายคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ไปจุดหมายสำนักพิมพ์ และหาทิศทางจากสำนักพิมพ์กลับมาจุดเริ่มต้น โดยผู้วิจัยเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมตลอดเวลาการทดลอง โดยการติดตามสังเกตการณ์และสัมภาษณ์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหาทิศทางในจุดตัดสินใจต่าง ๆ และสภาวะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ลักษณะการตัดสินใจ ตำแหน่งกายภาพ ณ จุดตัดสินใจ ปัจจัยกายภาพที่ใช้ สาเหตุ จำนวนการตัดสินใจและเวลาที่ใช้ในการค้นหาจุดหมาย ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ทำการอภิปรายกับผู้เข้าทดลองถึงเส้นทางที่ใช้และสอบถามความคิดเห็นถึงลักษณะกายภาพที่ทำให้การหาทิศทางเป็นไปได้ยากหรือง่ายเพียงไร ข้อมูลที่ได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 10 คนที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับสถานที่ทดลอง โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสถาปนิก-ภูมิสถาปนิก 5 คน และกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป 5 คน นำมาวิเคราะห์แบบแผนของปัจจัยในสภาวะต่าง ๆ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหาทิศทาง คือ การจัดระเบียบผัง ทางสัญจร การมองเห็นได้ จุดอ้างอิง เนื้อหา และขอบ แต่ละปัจจัยมีความสำคัญแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ณ จุดตัดสินใจต่าง ๆ โดยสถานการณ์ที่กล่าวถึงนั้นเกิดจากสภาวะทางกายภาพและสภาวทางจิตใจของบุคคลต่อจุดตัดสินใจ ประกอบกับสภาวะทางภายภาพและสภาวะทางจิตใจของบุคคลต่อจุดมหาย โดยผลสรุปสุดท้ายสามารถสรุปปัจจัยกายภาพที่สำคัญในแต่งละสภาวะและประมวลสถานการณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ ได้ทั้งหมด 54 สถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This exploratory research examines physical factors affecting wayfinding, and seeks to explain wayfinding process in a complex environment such as a university campus. The study was conducted at the Bangkok campus of Ramkhamhaeng University which is an example of a complicated built environment from wayfinding point of view. The study aims to generate a design criterion for landscape designing and site planning of environment that will facilitate wayfinding. There were tree steps in data collection: Firstly, subjects were interviewed with a questionnaire to initially identify each subject’s expectation on the directions and factors to beused in finding his/her way to the target. Secondly, each subject was assigned 4 wayfinding tasks to perform. The researcher accompanied each subject and record their thoughts, behavior, and time used, and the associated physical environment along the way to reach each destination. Thirdly, upon completion of the field task, wayfinding experiences were discussed with the subjects over a layout map and a questionnaire was used to record their additional thoughts and opinions. The data was analyzed mainly by content analysis method. The results show 6 physical factors affecting wayfinding. The are: organization, circulation, visual access, reference point, content, and edges of the physical environment. The degree of importance of each factor, however, varies depending on different situations at the decision points. The situation may be explained as the physical and mental conditions at decision points depending on the physical and mental condition of which destinations the way-finder had in mind. There are 54 possible combinations identified.
Creative Commons License