Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นฟูย่านพาณิชยกรรมเก่าเทศบาลเมืองสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The redevelopment of old commercial district, Suphan Buri Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1612
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรม และปัญหาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ เพื่อกำหนดแนวทาง การพัฒนาและเสนอรูปแบบในการปรบปรุงพื้นฟู โดยใช้การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง (Urban Design) เพื่อแก้ปัญหา และแสดงให้เห็นเป็นแนวทางที่เป็นรูปธรรมอย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในย่านพาณิชกรรมนี้ สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประการ คือ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนพื้นที่ ปัญหาภูมิทัศน์เมืองและการจราจรบนถนนสายหลัก ปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่ริมนํ้าไม่เหมาะสม และปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของพื้นที่ แนวทางในการพัฒนาได้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงพื้นฟูพื้นที่ประกอบด้วย 1. พื้นที่ตลาดสด โดยการรื้อถอนตลาดสดเดิมและอาคารตึกแถวข้างเคียง เพื่อสร้างอาคารตลาดสดใหม่ที่มีรูปแบบทันสมัย และมีพื้นที่ใช้สอยมากขึ้น 2. พื้นที่ว่างริมน้ำ โดยการออกแบบพื้นที่และองค์ประกอบทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับการพักผ่อน 3. การกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมืองและการแก้ปัญหาการจราจรคับคั่งบนถนนสายหลักเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสวยงามให้กับเมือง ตลอดจนการให้ความสำคัญกับถนนที่สามารถพัฒนาให้เป็นแกนของเมืองที่สวยงามได้ และ 4 .พื้นที่อยู่อาศัยเสื่อมโทรม เสนอวิธีการพัฒนาโดยการจัดรูปที่ดิน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางในการนำไปปฏิบัติ ที่แสดงลำดับในการพัฒนาและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามการศึกษาที่เสนอไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สรุปข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ที่น่าสนใจเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาในอนาคต ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพื้นฟูย่านพาณิชยกรรมเก่าเทศบาลเมืองสุพรรณบุรีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of The Redevelopment of Old Commercial District, Suphan buri Municipality has a principle goal to examine problems in relation to physical environments of the existing activities and facilities provided in the area. In addition, the research aims to provide appropriate sensible development guidelines for enhancement of urban space design in the area and surroundings. This study classifies significance of problems into 4 thematic issues. They are: i) lack of proper open space, ii) lack of identity in urban landscape including traffic congestion on the main street, iii) inappropriate waterfront use, and iv) overall blight of the area. To resolve all above problems and to achieve the concept of the redevelopment, the final design programs are proposed. First program is redevelopment of the old market places and some shophouses for new modem-style market with proper associated space. Second program is renewal of the public waterfront open space with appropriate landscape design and elements for waterfront recreation activities. Third program is traffic improvement and control guidelines of urban landscape on the main street to create better public experiences in a lively atmosphere as well as to reinforce the urban key axis. The last program is residential development using land readjustment methods for blight improvement of the area. To achieve the programs, this research proposes an implementation plan with development priorities for relevant responsible parties. Furthermore, potential plans for future redevelopment of the old commercial district of Suphan buri municipality are recommended.
Share
COinS