Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทด้านการค้าและการผลิตของย่านโบ๊เบ๊ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trading and producing roles of Bobae District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1591
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ: 1) ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและบทบาทด้านการค้าและการผลิตของย่านโบ๊เบ๊ กรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อบทบาทดังกล่าว 3) ศึกษาระบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคน กิจกรรม และพื้นที่ภายในย่าน และ 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขพื้นที่ศึกษา วิธีการศึกษาใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสำรวจพื้นที่ การสังเกต และการใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ย่านโบ๊เบ๊มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเป็นย่านชุมชนในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 มาเป็นตลาดน้ำในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 และกลายเป็นตลาดบกในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 จนกระทั่งในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จึงเกิดเป็นตลาดค้าผ้าและขยายตัวจนครอบคลุมพื้นที่ย่านทั้งหมดในปัจจุบัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงย่านโบ๊เบ๊ในช่วงแรกคือ โครงข่ายคมนาคม ในช่วงต่อมาคือการมีบทบาทเฉพาะของย่าน และหลังจากนั้นคือการความเป็นศูนย์กลาง องค์ประกอบของการค้าเป็นสิ่งกำหนดบทบาทของย่าน และส่งผลต่อเนื่องไปยังการใช้พื้นที่ บทบาทของย่านโบ๊เบ๊เปลี่ยนไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จากย่านค้าปลีกมาเป็นย่านเปรียบเทียบผลผลิต ย่านการผลิต และย่านค้าส่งตามประสงค์ โดยบทบาทที่สำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลาคือการเป็นย่านเปรียบเทียบผลผลิตเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการเปรียบเทียบสินค้าของผู้ซื้อ ย่านโบ๊เบ๊จึงคงการเป็นแหล่งขายของหน้าร้านได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันโครงสร้างของกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ประกอบไปด้วย 1) กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในเชิงแข่งขันกันซึ่งมีกิจกรรมหลักคือการค้าเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปที่เกาะกลุ่มอยู่กลางพื้นที่และมีกิจกรรมรองกระจายตัวอยู่ปะปนกัน 2) กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในเชิงส่งเสริมกันซึ่งกระจายอยู่เป็นระยะเพื่อรักษารัศมีการให้บริการต่อกิจกรรมหลัก 3) กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในเชิงสถานที่ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากวิวัฒนาการ และ 4) กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในเชิงประกอบหรือกิจกรรมรองรับชุมชนซึ่งกระจายอยู่รอบนอกในรัศมีที่เข้าถึงได้โดยไม่รบกวนกิจกรรมหลัก ผลจากการศึกษานำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะให้ย่านโบ๊เบ๊คงความเป็นศูนย์กลางของกิจกรรมการค้าเสื้อผ้าต่อไปในอนาคตมีการแบ่งส่วนการเติบโตของย่านออกเป็น 2 ศูนย์กลางเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ศูนย์กลางของกิจกรรมเก่าอยู่ในพื้นที่เดิมคือตลาดเก่า ส่วนศูนย์กลางของกิจกรรมใหม่อยู่ในพื้นที่โบ๊เบ๊ทาวเวอร์ ทั้งสองกลุ่มกิจกรรมเชื่อมโยงกันด้วยพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยววัฒนธรรมและพื้นที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของชุมชนที่อยู่กึ่งกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of thesis are: 1) to study the evolution of trading and producing roles of Bobae District, Bangkok; 2) to study factors that affect these roles; 3) to study the system of relationships between people, activities, and space usage in the area; and 4) to propose the development and improvement guidelines for the study area. The methodology used here includes deep interviews, site surveys, observations, and questionnaires. The result of the study reveals that Bobae District changed from residential community during the reign of King Rama I to a float market during the reign of King Rama IV. It turned into a land market during the reign of King Rama VI. After the World War II, it became a garment market and expanded its boundary to cover the whole district. The factors that affect the changes of the district are transportation, its own specific role and its location as a central place. Trading elements have defined the roles of the district and consequently, have affected spatial usage. The rolesof Bobae District have changed over time, from a trading district to a product comparison district, a produce district, and a will-call delivery district respectively. The major role found in most periods is product comparison to response to consumers. As a result, the district has continuously maintained its roles as a trading market. Today, activities in the district can be classified into 1) competition linkage activities with major activities, garment trading, clustering in the core area and other minor activities scatter around the area; 2) complementary linkage activities that position themselves at certain distances from the major activities to maintain their market shares; 3) commercial linkage activities resulting from the evolution from the past; and 4) auxiliary linkage activities, or community service activities, that scatter around the edge of district. The study leads to the following recommendations: 1) Bobae should continue its roles as a center for garment trading in the future; 2) the district should have 2 centers-the existing one at Talad Kao and the new one at Bobae Tower; and 3) both centers should be linked by a cultural-tourism area and a community common space inthe middle of the district.
Share
COinS