Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนของชุมชนมอญบ้านบางกระดี่ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The settlement pattern of the Mon Community at Ban Kradee, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1589
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนของชุมชนบ้านบางกระตี่ กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อสอบถามเกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิต ความเชื่อและการทำกิจกรรมในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ รวมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงและลักษณะทางกายภาพของชุมชนโดยการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและการสำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนมอญแห่งนี้มีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ได้แก่ 1 ) การวางทิศทางของบ้านเรือน ซึ่งมาจากความเชื่อเรื่องผีบรรพบุรุษของคนเชื้อชาติมอญ 2) การปลูกเรือนใกล้แหล่งนํ้า 3) การมีวัดเป็นศูนย์กลาง 4) การเกาะกลุ่มกันของบ้านเรือน 5) การมีสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์อยู่หัวและท้ายหมู่บ้าน 6) การมีพื้นที่เกษตรอยู่ล้อมรอบชุมชน การวางทิศทางของบ้านเรือนเป็นที่สิ่งที่สะท้อนความเป็นชุมชนมอญได้ชัดเจนที่สุด โดยที่บ้านเรือนในชุมชุนร้อยละ 94 วางหน้าจั่วบ้านไปทางทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตก นอกจากนี้วิถีชีวิตและกิจกรรมของประชาชนในชุมชนยังมีเอกลักษณ์ ทั้งในส่วนของประเพณีและกิจวัตรประจำวัน บริเวณที่ยังคงเอกลักษณ์ด้านรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานได้มากที่สุดคือ พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ของชุมชนฝังล่างของคลองบริเวณหมู่ที่ 8 และ หมู่ที่ 9 บริเวณโดยรอบชุมชนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี 2530 เป็นต้นมา จากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม เป็นชุมชนที่อยู่ติดกับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและบ้านจัดสรร ขณะที่ภายในชุมชนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ขัดแย้งกับสภาพบ้านเรือนในชุมชน ทำให้เอกลักษณ์ของรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานถูกทำลาย ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะให้กรุงเทพมหานครคงเอกลักษณ์ของรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนบางกระตี่ไว้โดย 1) การควบคุมความสูงและรูปแบบอาคาร 2) การเตรียมพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของชุมชน 3) การอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม 4) การจัดระเบียบพื้นทีเพื่อการพาณิชยกรรม 5 ) การอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม 6) การปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์แลสภาพแวดล้อม 7) การพัฒนาโครงข่ายทางสัญจร ซึ่งการกระทำดังกล่าวจะสำเร็จได้ด้วยการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the settlement pattern of the Mon community at Ban Bangkradee Bangkok, especially the ones affected by cultural factors, which affect the settlement pattern. The research methodology includes deep interviews and questionnaires to acquire data about traditional way of life and activities, and the use of aerial photograph together with field surveys to analyze physical characteristics of the area. The study reveals the following unique characteristics of the Mon community : 1) housing orientation resulting from the belief in ancestor spirits; 2) housing locating near waterbody; 3) having a temple as the community center; 4) housing agglomeration; 5) having sacred objects at the beginning and the end of the community; 6) having agricultural areas surrounding the community. Housing orientation is the obvious characteristic of this Mon community. About 94 percent of the houses are oriented towards the east-west direction. The traditional way of life and activities of local people are also unique. The areas where the identities of the settlement still remain are most parts of the village number 8 and 9, south of Sanam Chai Canal. The area surrounding the community has continuously changed since 1987, from agriculture lands to factories and real estates. The community itself has also changed. More buildings contrasting with traditional housing have been built in the community, causing its identity to decline. To conserve the identity of the settlement pattern of the Mon community at Ban Bangkradi, the following measures are recommended : 1) controlling the height and appearance of new buildings; 2) acquiring land for community expansion; 3) conserving agricultural areas; 4) regulating commercial areas; 5) conserving and promoting cultural activities ; 6) improving landscape and the environment ; and 7) deve oping transportation network. The successes of these measures require local supports and participation.
Creative Commons License