Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดรูปองค์กรเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reorganization guidelines for conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Second Advisor
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1588
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของการจัดองค์กรและการวางแผนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ภารกิจ โครงสร้าง และเครื่องมือการดำเนินงานขององค์กร ปัญหาและสาเหตุของการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ และเสนอแนวทางการจัดรูปองค์กรที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในระยะแรก มีหน่วยงานระดับปฏิบัติการที่รับผิดชอบ ได้แก่ กรมศิลปากร และกรุงเทพมหานคร ต่อมารัฐบาลได้จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการระดับชาติ เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยงานระดับนโยบาย ปัจจุบันคือคณะกรรมการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์และเมืองเก่า ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และองค์กรภาคเอกชน ปัญหาการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ปัญหาหลัก คือ 1) ปัญหาการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการประสานงานและความขัดแย้งระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐ มีสาเหตุมาจากการดำเนินงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนกันระหว่างหน่วยงานระดับนโยบายกับระดับปฏิบัติการ การขาดความเอาจรงเอาจังในการดำเนินการตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานระดับนโยบาย และการขาดการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล 2) ปัญหาผลกระทบจากแผนแม่บทและการขาดความร่วมมือจากประชาชน มีสาเหตุมาจากกระบวนการวางแผนที่อยู่ในวงจำกัดทาง วิชาการและไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้มีส่วนร่วมเท่าที่ควร และการขาดการให้ความสำคัญต่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ของประชาชน ข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดรูปองค์กร มีดังนี้คือ 1) ด้านภารกิจ หน่วยงานระดับนโยบายควรปรับลดอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการ โดยมอบให้เป็นหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานระดับปฏิบัติการที่เกี่ยวข้อง คำนึงถึงประเด็นทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการกำหนดนโยบายและแผนแม่บทปรับปรุงการให้คำปรึกษาการสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานแก่หน่วยงานปฏิบัติ การประสานงาน และติดตามประเมินผล 2) ด้านโครงสร้างการจัดองค์กรในรูปคณะกรรมการเป็นที่ยอมรับสำหรับการวางแผนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์แต่ควรเพิ่มคณะอนุกรรมการหรือคณะทำงานในคณะกรรมการระดับชาติ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการประสานการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งควรเพิ่มองค์ประกอบของกรรมการให้ครอบคลุมผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องมากขึ้น และ 3) ด้านเครื่องมือการดำเนินงาน หน่วยงานทั้งระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติการ ควรเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์และสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ประชาชนได้มีส่วนร่วมและตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนากรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ รวมทั้งปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้ รัฐบาลจะต้องให้ความสำคัญและสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานทั้งระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติการอย่างจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study the history of organizing and planning for conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin; to study the missions, structures, and instruments of the organizations; to study the problems and causes of conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin; and to propose appropriate reorganization guidelines. The study showed that there were the Department of Fine Arts and Bangkok Metropolitan Authority responded as operation units to the conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin in the early period. Later the Government appointed a national committee to play role as policy unit. It is at present the Committee for Conservation and Development of Krung Rattanakosin and Old Towns consisting of related public organizations, experts, and private organizations. The problems of conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin could be divided into 2 major parts. 1) The coordination inefficiencies and conflicts between public organizations resulted from the overlap of the operations between policy unit and operation unit, the lack of accountability for carring on the authorities of the policy unit, and the lack of government support. 2) The impacts of master plan and the lack of public cooperation resulted from the disciplinary and public limitation of planning process, and the lack of pubilc recognition of conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin. The proposed reorganization guidelines were as follows. 1) Mission aspect, the policy unit should change its role by decreasing in its authority of action planning and delegating it to related operation units, considering more socio-economic issues in the formation of policy and master plan, and increasing in consultation, support to operation units, cooperation, and evaluation. 2) structure aspect, though organizing as committee is being accepted for planning of conservation and development of rung Rattanakosin, the sub-committees or task forces should be increased at national level in order to increase in the coordination efficiency between related organizations. As well as the component of the committee should be varied in more related players. And 3) Instrument aspect, both policy and operation unit should enhance public relations, persuade people into participating and recognizing of conservation and development of Krung Rattanakosin, including amend concerning legal meatures. Above all, the Government should support the operations of both policy and operation unit earnestly.
Share
COinS