Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่สัญจรของผู้โดยสารรถไฟฟ้า ระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพในบริเวณย่านสีลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behaviour and circulation space usages of the passengers of the Bangkok Mass Transit System (BTS) in Silom area
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1579
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพี่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการใช้ที่ดิน ประเภทอาคาร ลักษณะกิจกรรมของอาคารกิจกรรมบนพื้นที่สัญจรในบริเวณย่านสีลม ศึกษาลักษณะการเดินทางและทัศนคติของผู้เดินทางที่มีต่อสภาพพื้นที่สัญจรในบริเวณย่านสีลม รวมถึงศึกษาพฤติกรรมและปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่สัญจรของผู้โดยสารรถไฟฟ้าระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพในบริเวณย่านสีลม เพี่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการใช้พื้นที่สัญจรในบริเวณ ย่านสีลม วิธีการศึกษาใช้สังเกตการณ์และการสำรวจภาคสนาม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 325 ชุด แจกแบบสอบถามที่สถานีศาลาแดง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ที่ดินบริเวณย่านสีลมส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้ที่ดินเพี่อพาณิชยกรรม และมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ขณะที่การใช้ที่ดินเพี่อที่พักอาศัยมีแนวโน้มลดลง อาคารส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประโยชน์เพี่อเป็นอาคาร พาณิชย์สำนักงาน โครงข่ายถนนบริเวณย่านสีลมมีถนนพระรามที่ 4 ถนนสีลม ถนนนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์ ถนนสุรวงศ์ ถนนสาทร เป็นถนนหลักในการรองรับการเดินทาง และมีทางเท้าเป็นโครงข่ายเชื่อมโยงการเดินในพื้นที่ ผลการสำรวจพบว่า ก่อนมีรถไฟฟ้าระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพ การเดินทางเข้า-ออกบริเวณย่านสีลมจะอาศัยรถโดยสารประจำทางปรับอากาศและธรรมดา รองลงมาได้แก่รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล สำหรับต้นทางที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้เดินทางมาจากย่านราชเทวีมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.62 ของแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มอาชีพที่ใช้มากที่สุดได้แก่พนักงานและลูกจ้าง มีร้อยละ 22.77 ของแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟฟ้าระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพ เข้า-ออกบริเวณย่านสีลมส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทางเพี่อทำงานสูงที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ กลับบ้าน เรียนหนังสือ และซื้อขายสินค้า ส่วนการเชื่อมต่อการเดินทางระหว่างสถานีกับพื้นที่บริเวณย่านสีลมอาศัยการเดิน และ รถโดยสารประจำทาง โดยพื้นที่บริเวณถนนสีลมจะมีการเดินทางเข้า-ออกมากที่สุด สำหรับเหตุผลที่เลือกเดินทางโดยรถไฟฟ้าระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพเพราะประหยัดเวลาในการเดินทาง และหลีกเลี่ยงการจราจรบนถนนอุปสรรคในการเดินทางคือเส้นทางการให้บริการสั้นเกินไป และราคาค่าโดยสารแพง สำหรับทางเท้าที่เชื่อมการเดินมีหาบเร่แผงลอยวางสินค้ากีดขวางทางเดิน ทางเท้าขรุขระและแคบ ข้อเสนอแนะในการเดินทางและการปรับปรุงพื้นที่สัญจรในพื้นที่ศึกษา เพี่อรองรับปริมาณการเดินทางโดยรถไฟฟ้าระบบขนส่งมวลชนกรุงเทพ และรถไฟฟ้ามหานครในอนาคต ได้แก่ จำกัดปริมาณการจราจรบนถนน ส่งเสริมให้มีการเดินทางโดยระบบขนส่งมวลชน ปรับปรุงกายภาพของทางเท้า ลดอุปสรรคจากอุปกรณ์ถนน จัดระเบียบและควบคุมหาบเร่แผงลอย ห้ามการจอดรถบนถนนและซอย และจัดให้มีรถบริการรับส่งระหว่างสถานี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study were as follows : to analyze land utilization, types of buildings, activity characteristics of buildings, activities on circulation space in Silom Area, to study types of trips and attitudes of the passengers of Bangkok Mass Transit System (BTS) towards circulation space surroundings in Silom Area, to study behavior and problems of circulation space usages of BTS passengers in Silom Area, and to propose the guidelines on improvement and development of circulation space usages in Silom Area. This thesis is studied mainly through observation, field survey and questionnaires which covered 325 samples of the passengers whom get on/of Saladaeng station. The study revealed that in Silom Area the mainly land use is commercial which also shows an upward tendency; while residential land use shows a downward tendency. Mostly buildings are made use of the office buildings. Road network is consist of Silom Road, Naradhiwasrajanagarindra Road, RamalV Road, Surawongse Road, and Sathorn Road which are the 5 main roads carrying traffic throughout the area; as well as the footpaths are the linkage network of the pedestrian. The research found that before the Bangkok Mass Transit System (BTS) is available; airconditioned buses and ordinary buses, and private cars are respectively popular modes in Silom Area. Furthermore, most of the BTS passengers were living in Rajathewi District with 12.62% ; being an employees with 22.77% and having vary travel objectives which are working, homeward bound, studying, and shopping respectively. The station and space in Silom Area were linked by walking and bus services especially on Silom Road were the highest congested. The reasons why passengers chose the BTS as a travel mode were to save travel time and avoid traffic congestion. The obstacles of travel by the BTS were the service route is too short and fare is expensive; whereas the footpaths are rough, narrow and disorderly peddlers. In order to carrying the increasing of traffic volume by the Bangkok Mass Transit System (BTS) and Mass Rapid Transit (MRT) in the future, the proposals for travelling and improvement of circulation space in Silom Area were as follows : confining the road traffic volume, encouraging travelling by public transports, adjusting the physical of pedestrians, reducing the obstacles of street furnitures, organizing and controlling peddlers, prohibiting the parking on roads and alleys, and providing the shuttle bus services between stations.
Share
COinS