Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานบริเวณฟื้นที่ตอนล่างของจังหวัดชุมพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for landuse and infrastructure in the lower part of Chumphon Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Second Advisor
ชัยชนะ แสงสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1576
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและโครง สร้างพื้นฐานบริเวณพื้นที่ตอนล่างของจังหวัดชุมพร ให้สอดคล้องตามศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ บริเวณพื้นที่ตอนล่างของจังหวัดชุมพรประกอบด้วย อำเภอหลังสวน อำเภอสวี อำเภอละแม อำเภอพะโต๊ะ อำเภอทุ่งตะโก โดยสภาพทั่วไปของพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 อำเภอมีความหลากหลายของระบบนิเวศ โดยมีภูเขาสูงทางทิศตะวันตกของพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ต้นน้ำลำธารที่หล่อ เลี้ยงพื้นที่ราบตอนกลางและที่ราบชายฝั่งทะเลทางทิศตะวันออกที่มีการใช้ ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อการเกษตรกรรมและที่ตั้งของชุมชนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ของพื้นที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความต้องการพื้นที่เพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อ การเกษตรกรรมและการตั้งถิ่นฐานเพิ่มขึ้น แต่พื้นที่ราบที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำการเกษตรกรรมและการตั้งถิ่นฐานมีจำกัดจึง เกิดปัญหาการขาดแคลนพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมดังกล่าว ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่าใน พื้นที่สูงทางทิศตะวันตก ทำให้พื้นที่ป่ามีปริมาณลดลงและส่งผลเชื่อมโยงทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ ตามมาด้วย เช่น ปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ราบและปัญหาการขาดการให้บริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่จำ เป็นและเหมาะสมในการรองรับชุมชน เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินโดยส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดจากการ กระทำของมนุษย์เป็นหลัก ส่วนปัญหาด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานจะมีอุปสรรคเรื่องความสูงและความลดชันของ พื้นที่ เนื่องจากพื้นที่ตอนล่างของจังหวัดชุมพรมีความหลากหลายของระบบนิเวศ ดังนั้นแนวทางการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานบริเวณพื้นที่ตอนล่าง ของจังหวัดชุมพรจึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะวางแผนพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับข้อจำกัดและ ศักยภาพของพื้นที่และคำนึงถึงการพัฒนาในเชิงที่สามารถอนุรักษ์สภาพแวดล้อม ให้อยู่ในสภาพที่สมดุลในระบบนิเวศของพื้นที่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to present guidelines for landuse and infrastructure development to be compatible and suitable according to the potentials and constraints of the lower part of Chumphon Province. The lower part of Chumphon Province consists of five districts; Lang-Suan, Sa-Wee, La-Mare, Pa-Toe, and Thung-Ta-Go. Those five districts are diversionary eco-system. The mountainous area in the west of the province is the water resource to supply the central flood plain and coastal plain. In the eastern side, agricultural and residential areas and settlement are found. Population growth and socio-economic changes influenced in landuse, especially for agricultural and residential uses. However, land which is suitable for those two activities is limited. Trespassing forest area in the west, therefore, has become the problem and reduced forest area. Moreover, many problems have followed consequently; flooding, lacking of necessary and suitable infrastructure. It was found that the most of landuse problems came from man-made, meanwhile, the constraints of infrastructure development came from topography (height and slope). Since the ecosystem of the area is diversitied, the guidelines for landuse and infrastructure development in the lower part of Chumphon Province should be development plan suitable and compatible with its potentials and constraints. In addition, the environmental protection together with eco-system balance should be considered
Creative Commons License