Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดิน : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนเซ่งกี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land sharing process : a case study of the Sengki community
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1566
Abstract
ชุมชนแออัดเป็นปัญหาใหญ่สำหรับกรุงเทพมหานคร ภาครัฐได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ และได้มีการให้ความช่วยเหลือกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อยเพื่อให้มีความมั่นคงในการอยู่อาศัย และมีสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยที่ดีขึ้น การเคหะแห่งชาติเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยมีการพัฒนาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาหลายรูปแบบเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของแต่ละชุมชน วิธีการหนึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหาคือการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดิน ชุมชนเซ่งกี่เป็นชุมชนหนึ่งที่ได้นำวิธีการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดินมาใช้ในการพัฒนาชุมชน โดยหน่วยงานหลักที่ทำหน้าที่สนับสนุน และช่วยเหลือชาวชุมชนเซ่งกี่ในการดำเนินกระบวนการ คือ ศูนย์วิชาการที่อยู่อาศัยฯ การเคหะแห่งชาติ ได้ดำเนินการโครงการในลักษณะของงานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการได้นำความรู้และประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากชุมชนอื่นๆ มาใช้เพื่อหารูปแบบการพัฒนาชุมชนที่ไม่เป็นทางการมาสู่ระบบที่เป็นทางการ โดยมีแนวคิดที่พยายามแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดซึ่งไม่มีการจัดระเบียบให้เป็นการพัฒนาที่มั่นคง มีการจัดการโดยองค์กรของ ชุมชน คือ สหกรณ์เคหสถานชุมชนเซ่งกี่ ซึ่งเป็นสหกรณ์เคหสถานชุมชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยแห่งแรกของประเทศไทย และเป็นต้นแบบของชุมชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยอื่นๆ ในการดำเนินโครงการชุมชนเซ่งกี่มีการจัดระบบกลุ่มของผู้อยู่อาศัยทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย ในการดำเนินการคำนึงถึงความสำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมของชาวชุมชน และเน้นการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยจากชาวชุมชนเป็นหลัก โครงการชุมชนเซ่งกี่ได้รับการยกย่องให้เป็นโครงการตัวอย่างในปีเพื่อผู้ไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยสากลขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ในปี พ.ศ. 2530 การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กระบวนการการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดินในชุมชนเซ่งกี่ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จ และปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ครอบคลุมการดำเนินการ 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงที่ 1) ก่อนเริ่มกระบวนการการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2521-2529 ช่วงที่ 2) ระหว่างการดำเนินกระบวนการฯ พ.ศ. 2529-2535 และในช่วงที่ 3) หลังการดำเนินกระบวนการฯ นับถึงปัจจุบัน วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลได้ดำเนินการ 2 วิธีการ คือ การรวบรวมเอกสารข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างละเอียด และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องซึ่งประกอบด้วยชาวชุมชนเซ่งกี่ เจ้าของที่ดิน และเจ้าหน้าที่จากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดินชุมชนเซ่งกี่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 12 ขั้นตอน มีผู้เกี่ยวข้องหลัก 5 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเซ่งกี่ สนง. จัดการทรัพย์สินส่วนพระองค์ซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของที่ดิน การเคหะแห่งชาติ สนง. เขตยานนาวา และกรมส่งเสริมสหกรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีหน่วยงานอื่นๆ เข้ามาสนับสนุนในขั้นตอนต่างๆ เช่น หน่วยงานจากต่างประเทศ กรมที่ดิน และสถาบันการเงิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัยที่ทำให้การดำเนินการได้รับความสำเร็จ ได้แก่ 1)ความเสียสละของเจ้าของที่ดินโดยยอมขายที่ดินบางส่วนให้ชาวชุมชนในราคาที่ต่ำกว่าท้องตลาด 2)ความร่วมมือกันของทุกฝ่ายโดยมีชาวชุมชนและตัวแทนของชุมชน คือ สหกรณ์เคหสถานชุมชนเซ่งกี่เป็นผู้ตัดสินใจ รวมทั้งดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละขั้นตอน และ 3)การได้รับความสนับสนุน และช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินงาน ได้แก่ 1)กระบวนการการประสานประโยชน์ทางที่ดินในลักษณะที่ให้ชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมเป็นแกนหลักในการตัดสินใจ และดำเนินงานในทุกขั้นตอน โดยหน่วยงานของรัฐมีบทบาทเป็นผู้สนับสนุน ตลอดจนลักษณะของการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างชาวชุมชน เจ้าของที่ดิน และหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในลักษณะที่ยังไม่เคยได้เกิดขึ้นมาก่อนทำให้ไม่สามารถคาดเดาสถานการณ์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่จะเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการได้ 2)ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลประโยชน์ เช่น การพิจารณาสิทธิ์ การเลือกแปลงที่ดิน และการกำหนดราคาที่ดินในแต่ละแปลง เป็นผลให้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินโครงการนานกว่าการดำเนินโครงการในลักษณะอื่น ผลสำเร็จที่สำคัญของกระบวนการนี้คือ สามารถทำให้ชาวชุมชนเรียนรู้ และบริหารจัดการเรื่องต่างๆ ภายในชุมชนได้ด้วยตนเอง จึงเป็นการพิสูจน์ว่ากระบวนการการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยผู้มีรายได้น้อยในลักษณะนี้น่าจะเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน สามารถนำไปเป็นกรณีศึกษา และแนวทางในการพิจารณาเพื่อหาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยผู้มีรายได้น้อยในเมืองได้ในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Slums are a major problem facing Bangkok. The Government has realized this and is working to help low-income persons to give them greater stability and improved conditions in their housing. The National Housing Authority (NHA) is the prime government agency in dealing with these problems and developing various methods to rectify these in accordance with the conditions of different communities. One of these is methods land sharing. The Sengki community is one of project that has introduced land sharing aiming to develop the community. The process focuses on the cooperation among the residents in the community - based housing. The National Housing Authorityʼs Housing Research Center is the major government office supporting the process. The project is implemented as an action research study. Furthermore, the Sengki community project was selected to be a demonstration project by in the United Nationʼs International Year of Shelter for the Homeless in 1987. The research objectives are to study the land sharing process of the Sengki community and analyze the factors that have led to its success as well as those which have caused problems or obstacles to its operations. The research was divided into three periods: 1) Prior to the initiation of the land sharing process, or between 1978-1986, 2) During the initiation of the process, or 1986-1992 and 3) post land sharing process, or from 1992 to present. Data was collected by two methods, study of all relevant documents and interviews with project participants including Sengki community members, landowners and staff from relevant agencies. Research results showed that the land sharing process can be divided into 12 stages with 5 major groups of participants, Sengki community residents, The Crown Property Bureau, The National Housing Authority, The Yanawa District Authority and The Department of Cooperative Promotion. In addition, other involved organizations included international organizations, the Land Department and financial institutions. Important factors which led to the projectʼs success included 1) the willingness of the property owner to sell plots at a price lower than market, 2) the cooperative efforts of all members of the community, representatives of the community, who from the Sengki Community Cooperative, which gives all the right to participate in decision making and the project operations, and 3) the support and assistance of different agencies. Factors that caused problems, or obstacles included 1) the land sharing process served as a basis in all decision making and operations. Furthermore, with the government agencies playing a supporting rather than directing role in the cooperative efforts of the community, the property owners and government agencies, which was a situation which had never appeared before, it was difficult to appraise problems and obstacles as they arose in the process, 2) The negotiation process among the resident in the land sharing process such as distributing the land rights, lot selections and the setting of prices for the different lots. This caused the project operation to be longer than other, different kinds of projects. The study shows the communityʼs success. In having members that have gained knowledge and understanding, They now can manage the is community by them clews. This strongly proves that the land sharing process is a sustainable what can help low income persons solve their housing problems in the future.
Creative Commons License