Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์หมู่บ้านมอญพระประแดง : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านทรงคนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the conservation of a Mon village : the case of Songkanong village
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Second Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1479
Abstract
หมู่บ้านทรงคนองเป็นหนึ่งในหมู่บ้านของชาวมอญในอำเภอพระประแดง เมื่อพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัยได้โปรดเกล้าฯให้อพยพชาวมอญเพื่อมาตั้งถิ่นฐานพร้อมกับการก่อสร้างเมืองนครเขื่อนขันธ์ อันเป็นเมืองหน้าด่านทางทะเลในปี พ.ศ. 2358 โดยหมู่บ้านทรงคนองเป็นหมู่บ้านที่ยังคงมีกลุ่มเรือนไทยมอญที่มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของชาวไทยมอญที่มีเอกลักษณ์ชัดเจนที่สุดในอำเภอพระประแดง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นกลุ่มอาคารที่มีคุณค่าควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ไว้เป็นตัวอย่างของหมู่บ้านมอญในอำเภอพระประแดง งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์หมู่บ้านทรงคนองโดยเน้นด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและภาพรวมของหมู่บ้าน โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษา หลักการ ทฤษฎี แนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมและชุมชนพื้นถิ่น ประวัติศาสตร์ ความเป็นมาของอำเภอพระประแดงและชาวไทยมอญ และสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันของหมู่บ้านทรงคนองซึ่งมีหมู่บ้านโรงเรือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในปัจจุบัน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ปัญหา คุณค่า ศักยภาพ ของพื้นที่ เพื่อสรุปเป็นแนวความคิดและแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์หมู่บ้านทรงคนอง ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการอนุรักษ์หมู่บ้านทรงคนอง คือ การอนุรักษ์เพื่อเป็นย่านที่อยู่อาศัยของคนมอญต่อไปและส่งเสริมคุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์ของหมู่บ้านทรงคนอง พร้อมกับเชื่อมโยงหมู่บ้านกับสถานที่สำคัญในอำเภอพระประแดง โดยการเสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงทางกายภาพ การควบคุมกิจกรรมและการก่อสร้างอาคาร การปรับปรุงสถาปัตยกรรม, ระบบการสัญจรและการเข้าถึง, ระบบสาธารณูปโภค, ระบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง, โครงการอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพของชุมชน และแนวทางในการจัดการอนุรักษ์หมู่บ้านทรงคนอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Songkanong village is the one of Mon villages in Phrapradang. The Mon settled in this area 187 years ago, and Songkanong village still retains the Thai-Mon architecture and the unique lifestyle. This group of buildings is considered valuable and worthy of conserving as an example of Mon village in Phrapradang. The main objective of this research is to propose the conservation concepts of Songkanong village. The thesis emphasizes the architectural characteristic and its conservation. Research began with a study in conservation theories, principles and practices of vernacular architecture as well as the history of Phrapradang area and Mon in Thailand. The study consisted of a survey of physical aspects of Songkanong village including Rongrua village, which is located in this historic area. Problems as well as values and potential of the area were analyzed. Before conservation concepts and guidelines are proposed. The main concept for conserving Songkanong village is to protect this Mon district and enchance its historic value. The linkage between villages and important places are introduced. The conservation guidelines of Songkanong village include activity controls, architecture guidelines, accessibility within the area, and the improvement of traffic, infrastructure, and public areas. Finally, the conservation management guidelines are set up.
Share
COinS