Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดการชุมชนชาวแพริมแม่น้ำน่าน เมืองพิษณุโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The management guidelines for raft community on Nan riverside, Muang Phitsanulok
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1454
Abstract
ชุมชนชาวแพบริเวณริมแม่น้ำน่าน เมืองพิษณุโลก เป็นชุมชนเรือนแพพักอาศัยที่มีประวัติความเป็นมาตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ซึ่งมีจุดกำเนิดและวิวัฒนาการที่มีความโดดเด่นเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว คือ เกิดจากการเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าขายทางน้ำ และการคมนาคมขนส่งของเมืองพิษณุโลกกับหัวเมืองต่างๆ ทางภาคเหนือ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ และวิวัฒนาการของชุมชนชาวแพ ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีต่อเมืองพิษณุโลก และศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อมของแม่น้ำน่านที่เกิดจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนชาวแพ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการชุมชนชาวแพที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนชาวแพพึ่งพาเมืองพิษณุโลกในด้านการประกอบอาชีพ สาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการต่างๆ จากเมือง สำหรับปัญหาที่เกิดจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนชาวแพ ได้แก่การทิ้งขยะมูลฝอย การระบายน้ำเสียและขับถ่ายสิ่งปฏิกูลลงสู่แม่น้ำน่านโดยตรง ดังนั้นจังหวัดพิษณุโลกจึงได้ดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการเคลื่อนย้ายชุมชนชาวแพให้ขึ้นมาตั้งถิ่นฐานในบริเวณที่ดินที่ได้จัดเตรียมไว้ให้โดยความสมัครใจ ปัจจุบันนี้ยังคงเหลือเรือนแพพักอาศัยจำนวน 133 หลังที่ยังอยู่ในแม่น้ำน่านเช่นเดิม ดังนั้นผู้ดำเนินการศึกษาจึงเสนอแนวทางในการจัดการชุมชนชาวแพโดยดำเนินการเป็นโครงการแก้ไขปัญหาการขับถ่ายสิ่งปฏิกูล และโครงการแก้ไขปัญหาการทิ้งขยะมูลฝอยลงสู่แม่น้ำน่านโดยตรง ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดการทางการเงิน โดยใช้หลักการผู้ได้รับประโยชน์ต้องเป็นผู้รับภาระเสียค่าธรรมเนียมจากการใช้บริการโดยตรง และเมื่อศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการรับภาระดังกล่าวเป็นรายเดือนของครอบครัวประชากรชาวแพ พบว่าอยู่ในอัตราเดือนละ 100 บาท ซึ่งเงินจำนวนนี้จะต้องสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ครอบคลุมทั้ง 2 เรื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมทางด้านเทคนิคในการจัดการ โดยต้องสอดคล้องกับกายภาพเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนชาวแพด้วย เมื่อได้พิจารณาในทุกๆ ด้านทั้งหมดแล้ว สรุปได้ว่าแนวทางที่สามารถนำมาจัดการชุมชนชาวแพบริเวณริมแม่น้ำน่าน เมืองพิษณุโลก โดยทางราชการออกมาตรการให้เรือนแพพักอาศัยทั้งหมดต้องติดตั้งระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบติดกับที่ภายในตัวเรือนแพ โดยจะต้องดำเนินการเป็นโครงการระยะยาวอยู่ในช่วง 20 ปี และทางราชการจะต้องเป็นผู้ลงทุนให้ก่อนส่วนการแก้ไขขยะมูลฝอยนั้นทางราชการจะต้องเข้ามาช่วยเหลือในการจัดการ โดยให้ประชากรชาวแพนำขยะจากเรือนแพของตนเองไปทิ้ง ณ จุดที่กำหนดไวเให้บริเวณพื้นที่ตลิ่งและจะต้องเริ่มเสียค่าธรรมเนียมการจัดเก็บขยะในปีที่โครงการแก้ปัญหาการขับถ่ายสิ่งปฎิกูลลงสู่แม่น้ำน่านได้ดำเนินการเสร็จเรียบร้อยเป็นต้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Nan River Raft Community has a long history beginning as far back as the earliest years of the Ratthanakosin era, or Charki dynasty reign. It has many unique features in its establishment starting with its emergence as a central floating market and communication, or transport, center for goods and produce shipment between Phitsanulok city and sites throughout the northern region. This research had as its objectives to study the organizational make-up of the Nan River Raft Community, its evolution in both economic and social terms as well as how these have interrelated with the Phitsanulok city community. It also was to study current community conditions, problems and their affect on the Nan River environment. Following this analysis, the study provides recommendations for changes and adjustments to the community which will best harmonize will best harmonize with current and future situations. The research studied the professions, or livelihoods, the raft construction and their utilities and public services provided by the municipal government. Problems they are now facing include disposal of refuse, wastewater and other harmful materials directly in the river. To alleviate these, the local government prepared a location on land to move the community. Still, 133 families living on household rafts remain on the river in the same vicinity. Thus, the researcher studied this raft community to find acceptable means of disposal of human waste and refuse. Results of this study showed that financial action under the beneficiary pay principle shall cost a family living on a raft an average of 100 baht per month. This money must than be used to solve the problems with proper techniques for collection according to type as well as economics and the raft communities social make-up and lifestyles. Finally, it is suggested that all domicile rafts be installed with a wastewater drain system, or that the community, be connected to the public sewage system, but this is a long-term project that could take as many as 20 years to complete. Furthermore, the Government would have to be the initial investor. As far as the collection and disposal of refuse, the Government must assist raft dwellers in disposal. They must, at least, provide a location on the riverbank where these people can dispose of their refuse and the responsible government agency will collect it. A collection fee must also be instituted for these services as soon as the projects commence.
Share
COinS