Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation guidelines for Nakhon Si Thammarat old town
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1446
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดนุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทราบถึงวิวัฒนาการ องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่สำคัญ สภาพทั่วไปแนวโน้มและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราช พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราชให้เป็นย่านประวัติศาสตร์ และเป็นที่ตั้งของโบราณสถาน แหล่งศิลปกรรมสำคัญที่มีคุณค่า และแสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช ให้มีความลอดคล้องกับสภาพการพัฒนาเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในบริเวณอื่นๆ โดยพื้นที่ศึกษามีอาณาเขตครอบคลุมเขตการปกครอง 3 ตำบลคือ ตำบลในเมือง ตำบลคลัง และตำบลท่าวัง จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า เมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราชมีวิวัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นชุมชนมานานบนที่ราบตามแนวลันทราย มีพัฒนาการของเมืองมาโดยตลอดดังนี้คือ บ้านท่าเรือ เมืองพระเวียงในสมัยศรีวิชัยเมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราชในสมัยสุโขทัย และเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งโบราณสถาน ที่ตั้งสถาปัตยกรรม และแหล่งศิลปกรรมที่สำคัญและมีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์อยู่มากมาย เมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมีลักษณะการโยกย้ายและขยายตัวของเมืองขึ้นมาทางเหนือ จนปัจจุบันเมืองมีแนวโน้มการขยายตัวออกไปทางด้านทิศตะวันออกและทิศตะวันตกตามโครงข่ายคมนาคมที่ได้รับการพัฒนา ในระยะเวลา 40 ปีที่ผ่านมาเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชเติบโตขึ้นตามการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งมีผลให้เมืองเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ ลังคม และวัฒนธรรม การเปลี่ยนแปลงตังกล่าวทำให้เกิดปัญหาและกระทบต่อคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราช ดังนั้นจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราช โดยแบ่งระตับของการอนุรักษ์เป็น 3 บริเวณ คือ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์เพื่อคุณภาพชีวิต วัฒนธรรม และการพักอาศัย พื้นที่อนุรักษ์เพื่อการพักอาศัยกึ่งพาณิชย์พื้นที่รองรับการพัฒนาและการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมือง ตามลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ สภาพปัญหาและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลง การแบ่งดังกล่าวช่วยให้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่านครศรีธรรมราชอย่างเหมาะสม โดยไม่เกิดเป็นปัญหากับการพัฒนาเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในบริเวณอื่นๆ รวมถึงสามารถดำรงรักษาคุณค่าความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to know an evolution, major physical factors, existing situation, trend, and changes of Nakhon Si Thammarat Old Town including to propose a guideline to conserve it as ล historical district and to be the location of the ancient places, the important sources of arts and reveal a unique of Nakhon Si Thammarat in accordance with the development in its another area. The study area covered 3 sub-district ; Nai Muang sub-district, Klang sub-district and Tha Wang sub-district. The analysis shows that Nakhon Si Thammarat old town evolved as a community on the plain along sand ridge. The evolution started at Ban Tha Rua and Muang Pra Wieng in Sri Wichai Period, Nakhon Si Thammarat old town in Sukhothai Period and present Nakhon Si Thammarat respectively. It is both the source of abundant ancient places and architectural style and historically valuable source of arts. Nakhon Si Thammarat evacuated and extended to the north and to other directions to the east and west nowaday following the developed transportation network. Within 40 years Nakhon Si Thammarat has grown up according to the economic development causes the economic, social and cultural changes. These also affect a value and unique of Nakhon Si Thammarat old town. Thererfore a guideline for conservation of Nakhon Si Thammarat old town is proposed. The gradation of conservation are in 3 areas ; the conservation area for quality of life, culture and residence, the conversative area for residential commercial and the available area for development and urban growth following physical existings, problems and changed trend. These suitably support the probable conservation of Nakhon Si Thammarat old town without affecting the development in other areas. It is also maintain a value and unique of Nakhon Si Thammarat city.
Share
COinS