Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาความยากจนของชาวนากับการพัฒนาด้านเกษตรกรรมในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for solutions to the farmers' poverty problem and agricultural development in the lower northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพันธ์ วิเชียรน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1439
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม รวมทั้งสาเหตุความยากจนของชาวนาในพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อนำผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเป็นแนวทางแก้ปัญหาความยากจนของชาวนาในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง อันประกอบไปด้วย จังหวัดชัยภูมิ นครราชสีมา บุรีรัมย์ สุรินทร์ ศรีสะเกษ อุบลราชธานี อำนาจเจริญ ยโสธร และมุกดาหาร การดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานระดับหมู่บ้าน (กชช. 2 ค) ซึ่งมีเกณฑ์ในการเลือกหมู่บ้านชาวนายากจนคือ ในหมู่บ้านต้องมีครัวเรือนทำนามากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของครัวเรือนทั้งหมด ต้องเป็นหมู่บ้านระดับการพัฒนาระดับ 1 (ล้าหลัง) และรายได้ของชาวนาในหมู่บ้านนั้นต้องต่ำกว่า 10,200 บาทต่อคนต่อปี ตามเกณฑ์ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ สามารถคัดเลือกหมู่บ้านชาวนายากจนได้ 36 หมู่บ้าน จาก 21 อำเภอ 6 จังหวัด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุของความยากจนในพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ ขาดแคลนแหล่งน้ำผิวดิน ขาดกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินทำกินและปัจจัยการผลิต ขาดแคลนสถานศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา ผลผลิตข้าวต่อไร่ แนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาความยากจนของชาวนาในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง คือ การพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำผิวดิน ออกเอกสารสิทธิ์ที่ดินทำกิน และส่งเสริมปัจจัยการผลิต พัฒนาสถานศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาและระดับมัธยมศึกษา เพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเกษตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object this research was to study the physical, economic and social aspects, including causes of poverty of farmers in Chaiyaphum, Nakhon Ratchasima, Buri Ram, Surin, Si Sa Ket, Ubon Ratchathani, Amnat Charoen, Yasothon and Mukdahan provinces. The result of this thesis can be used as guidelines for solutions to the farmers' poverty problem. Research methodologies were to analyze the village basic information NRD2C which obtained from the Community Development Department. The selecting of poor farmer household in the village consists of three criterions. First, it must has more than fifty percent of the total farmer's household in the village. Second, it must be the first level developed village. Third, income of farmers in village must below 10,200 baht per person per year. Thirty six villages from twenty one districts in six provinces were selected. The study revealed that causes of poverty were : shortage of surface water resource, rights of land ownership were not given, lack of agricultural equipment, basic education; and low productivity. This may suggest that solutions to the farmers' poverty problem and agricultural development in the lower northeastern region are : the development of surface water resource, government issue land ownership title, supporting factors of production, incrase in primary and secondary schools; increase in agricultural productivity.
Creative Commons License