Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการใช้แสงธรรมชาติในอาคารพิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of the utilization of natural light in Chansean Museum
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1471
Abstract
พิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสน ตั้งอยู่ที่อำเภอตาคลี จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมสถูปสมัยทวารวดี ส่วนฐานใช้เป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ จัดแสดงโบราณวัตถุที่ขุดค้นพบได้จากเมืองโบราณจันเสน ภายในอาศัยแสงธรรมชาติที่ได้จากช่องแลงโดยรอบอาคาร การใช้แสงธรรมชาติในพิพิธภัณฑ์จันเสนมีผลทำให้เกิดความไม่สบายตาทั้งทางด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพแสง เช่น มีระดับความส่องสว่างและอัตราส่วนระดับความสว่างขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ภายในอาคารไม่เหมาะสม มีปริมาณรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตและอัตราความส่องสว่างสะสมเกินข้อกำหนด เกิดแสงแดดกระทบโบราณวัตถุ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความเลียหายต่อโบราณวัตถุได้ การดิกษานี้เป็นการนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงภายในอาคารที่มีการใช้งานอยู่จริงเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดจากการใช้แสงธรรมชาติภายในอาคาร การศึกษาเริ่มจากการสำรวจอาคารเพื่อหาข้อดี ข้อเสีย ในเรื่องระดับความส่องสว่าง อัตราความส่องสว่างสะสม ความสมํ่าเสมอของระดับความส่องสว่าง การปรับสายตา อัตราส่วนระดับความสว่าง ความเปรยบต่าง ปริมาณรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต โอกาสการเกิดแสงแดดกระทบวัตถุ และแสงบาดตา โดยใช้ข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมกับการจัดแสดงงานในอาคารพิพิธภัณฑ์เป็นเกณฑ์ ผลที่ได้นำมาประเมินเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าหัวข้อต่าง ๆ ที่ได้ทำการสำรวจไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ทั้งสิ้น ทำให้เกิดความไม่สบายตาและความเสียหายต่อโบราณวัตถุที่จัดแสดง สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่มาจากช่องแสง ประตูทางเข้าอาคารทุกทาง และพื้นกับผนังหินอ่อนภายในอาคาร ทำการศึกษาหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงต่าง ๆ แล้วตรวจสอบและประเมินผลแนวทางการปรับปรุงโดยวิธีการจำลองสภาพอาคารด้วยหุ่นจำลอง ทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปคือ ออกแบบอุปกรณ์ปิดบังช่องแสงเหนือระดับสายตา ปิดประตูด้านที่ไม่ใช่ทางเข้า-ออกหลัก ปิดช่องแสงด้านข้างระดับสายตา ติดฟิล์มป้องกันรังลีอัลตราไวโอเลต และกั้นห้องบริเวณใกล้ทางเข้าอาคาร ซึ่งจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องคุณภาพแสงดังกล่าวได้ทุกหัวข้อ แต่ผลจากการปรับปรุงทำให้ภายใน อาคารมีระดับความส่องสว่างตํ่ากว่าข้อกำหนด จึงต้องใช้แสงประดิษฐ์ช่วยเสริมให้มีระดับความส่องสว่างที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chansean Museum is located at Takhli, Nakhon Sawan Province. It is a stupa, which has Dvaravadi Period style. Underneath the stupa is a museum space exhibiting the antiquities excavated from Chansean Ancient City. The natural light from fenestration around the museum causes visual discomfort of both light quantity and quality. Illuminance, brightness contrasts ratio and ultraviolet are all exceeded standard recommendation. The over maximum cumulative and direct sunlight exposure to the exhibited antiquities is very hazardous. This proposal study will be guidelines for improving of natural lighting of the exhibition area without external renovated. The study began with the investigation of the building to identify its advantages and disadvantages with regard to illuminance, maximum cumulative exposure value, uniformity, eye adaptation, brightness contrast ratio, contrast, ultraviolet radiation, sunlight penetration and glare. All suitable standards for exhibition in the museum building were employed as criteria. The results were then evaluated to determine the guidelines for building improvement. According to the investigation, every aspect did not conform to the recommendation and consequent caused visual discomfort and hazard to the exhibited antiquities. The main problem was from the fenestration, entrances and white marble floor and wall of the exhibition space. Many design solutions were studied and evaluated in model simulation. The proposed final solution is setting device to hide the clerestory, closing minor entrances and side windows, installing uv filter films, adding transient space between the entrance and exhibition hall. The proposed solution could solve lighting quality however the lighting quantity is still lower than the recommended standard. Some proper added artificial lighting was recommended in order to fulfill illumination level for the exhibition.
Creative Commons License