Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes of housing on Koh-Kret Island, Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1422
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะเกร็ด ซึ่งเป็นตำบลหนึ่งในเขตการปกครองของอำเภอปากเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี มีเนื้อที่ 4.544 ตารางกิโลเมตร หรือ 2,840 ไร่ มีจำนวนประชากร 6,063 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 7 หมู่บ้าน และดูแลโดยองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเกาะเกร็ด ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง และบางส่วนประกอบอาชีพหลักคือ การเกษตรกรรม ได้แก่ การทำสวนผลไม้ต่างๆ เช่น ทุเรียน ส้มโอ หรือสวนผัก เป็นต้น ประชากรส่วนหนึ่งเป็นชาวมอญ ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่รวมกันในหมู่ที่ 1, 6 และหมู่ที่ 7 โดยมีวัดปรมัยยิกาวาส เป็นศูนย์กลางของชาวมอญและชาวไทยในเกาะเกร็ด ในปี พ.ศ. 2530-2533 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2535 เป็นต้นมา ชุมชนโดยรอบเกาะเกร็ด เช่น อำเภอปากเกร็ด ตำบลท่าอิฐ หรืออำเภอบางบัวทอง เกิดนิคมอุตสาหกรรม และแหล่งงานต่างๆ ขึ้นมากมาย ทำให้บริเวณเหล่านั้นเกิดความหนาแน่นของประชากรขึ้น และมีบางส่วนกระจายมาอยู่อาศัยที่เกาะเกร็ด ประกอบกับในปี พ.ศ. 2540-2542 เกาะเกร็ด ได้รับเลือกให้เป็นหมู่บ้านท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดนนทบุรี ตามนโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว โดยมีเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นประจำท้องถิ่น คือ งานศิลปหัตถกรรมเครื่องปั้นดินเผา อันเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะาของชาวมอญบนเกาะเกร็ด ดังนั้น การอยู่อาศัยบนเกาะเกร็ด จึงเริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณ คือ มีการเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้น แต่อยู่ในสัดส่วนที่น้อย เมื่อเทียบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่อยู่อาศัย อันได้แก่ การดัดแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมเป็นร้านค้า ร้านอาหาร ร้านขายของที่ระลึก หรือมีการทำบ้านเช่าเพื่อให้คนภายนอกเข้ามาอยู่อาศัย เพื่อค้าขาย เป็นต้น แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น จะพบได้อย่างชัดเจนในหมู่ที่ 1, 6 และ 7 ซึ่งมีความพร้อมของระบบสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการและการคมนาคมมากกว่าในหมู่ที่ 2, 3, 4 และ 5 แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน ก็มีข้อจำกัดบางประการที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้มาก เหมือนชุมชนอื่นๆ คือ สภาพพื้นที่ที่เป็นเกาะ การคมนาคมไม่สะดวก และพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นดินสวน ไม่เหมาะแก่การทำโครงการที่ต้องลงรากฐานแน่นหนา อีกทั้งยังมีพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 พระราชบัญญัติผังเมือง พระราชบัญญัติการเดินเรือในน่านน้ำไทย พ.ศ. 2456 เป็นต้น ใช้ในการควบคุมพื้นที่อยู่ อีกทั้งประชาชนในท้องถิ่นเองที่ยังคงรวมตัวกันรักษาประเพณี และวัฒนธรรมแบบชาวชนบทไว้ได้อย่างเหนียวแน่น ทำให้เกาะเกร็ดยังคงรักษาสภาพดั้งเดิมไว้ได้อยู่มาก แนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะเกร็ดในอนาคต คือ จะไม่มีการเพิ่มปริมาณของที่อยู่อาศัยมากนัก แต่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่อยู่อาศัยมากขึ้น และรูปแบบการดำรงชีวิต วัฒนธรรมประเพณี บางส่วนจะเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไป มีความเป็นพาณิชย์เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่จะยังคงความเป็นสังคมชนบทไว้ได้ เนื่องจากการรวมตัวของชุมชนท้องถิ่นและข้อจำกัดต่างๆ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย และสภาพแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสมแก่การอยู่อาศัยและสอดคล้องกับสภาพของชุมชนคือ การรักษาสภาพชุมชนเดิมด้วยการจัดระเบียบร้านค้าต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นมากขึ้น ทั้งด้านรูปแบบและสุขอนามัยต่างๆ ไม่ให้เกิดการรบกวนการอยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเดิมและรณรงค์การเผยแพร่ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะในหมู่ที่1,6 และ 7 และการเร่งพัฒนาและส่งเสริมโครงการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรและนโยบายต่างๆ ตามนโยบายของหน่วยงานราชการ ในหมู่ที่ 1 ถึง 5 อีกทั้งควรจะมีการปรับปรุงระบบสาธารณูปการ ได้แก่ ระบบบำบัดน้ำ การกำจัดขยะ เส้นทางการคมนาคมภายในเกาะ ระบบป้องกันอัคคีภัย โทรศัพท์สาธารณะ การรักษาความปลอดภัยและควรจัดทำโครงการเผยอพร่ความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายต่างๆเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอันดีต่อแนวทางการพัฒนาของหน่วยราชการต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the changes of housing on Koh Kret which is a district in Nonthaburi Province. The island covers 4.544 square kilometers or 2,840 rais. The number of population is 6,063. They live in 7 villages that are governed by the Management Authority Organization of Koh Kret. Most of the people work for wages and some do agricultural work in orchards producing durians, pomelos or vegetable gardens. The peguans are a minority living in Moo (village) 1, 6 and 7. Poramai-yikavas temple is the local center of both the peguans and the Thais. In the years 1987 and 1990 until 1992, industrial parks were set up in the communities surrounding Koh Kret, in Pak Kret, Tha It and Bang Bua Thong. As a result, those areas became densely populated and some of the residents in the areas moved to settle on Koh Kret. Also, from 1997 to 1999, generated by the policy supporting tourism, Koh Kret was selected as a tourist destination in the province. Outstanding handicrafts such as pottery which are a unique characteristic of the Peguan ethnic minority on the island. The resulting changes in housing on Koh Kret can be seen in terms of quantity, that is more housing units were constructed. However, this was considered a small proportion when compared with changes in housing in terms of usage; for example, changing from a residence to a shop, a restaurant, a souvenir shop or a rental shop for commercial purposes. The changes were especially found in Moo 1, 6 and 7 where the utilities, facilities and transportation facilities were better than in Moo 2, 3, 4 and 5. However, the scope of change was limited by certain factors; for example, the fact that it was still an island, the inconvenient transportation and unsuitable soil for construction. Moreover, there were various acts in an attempt to controll the area such as, the Building Control Act 1979, the Urban Planning Act, the Navigation in Thai Water Ways Act 1913. Local people were also willing to preserve their traditions and culture. These factors helped Koh Kret maintain its traditional character. Changes of housing on Koh Kret tended to focus on the change in usage, rather than quantity. The lifestyle, as well as some cultural aspects and traditions would also become more commercially oriented. However, the island can be seen to possess the quality of a rural community because of its unity and its various limitations, that impede rapid development. To develop and improve the housing and surroundings to suit the Koh Kret community, suggestions have been made as follows. First the community should maintain the original state of the community by arranging commercial units in terms of styles and hygiene in order to avoid disturbance and intrusion to the current comunity. It should also promote understanding of laws by giving information, especially to people in Moo 1, 6 and 7 as well as campaigns and to develop agricultural based tourism and other policies issued by government organizations in Moo 1 to Moo 5. Moreover, such utilities and facilities such as a sewage disposal system, a drainage system, a waste disposal system, transportation on the island, fire protection, public phones and security should be improved. Finally, a project aimed at distributing information and achieving greater understanding concerning the laws should be established to promote underatang in terms or government development projects in the future
Share
COinS