Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการย้ายที่ทำการของกระทรวงพาณิชย์ ที่มีต่อการอยู่อาศัยของข้าราชการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of Ministry of Commerce office relocation on staff housing
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1413
Abstract
กระทรวงพาณิชย์ ประสบปัญหาเรื่องอาคารสถานที่แออัดคับแคบไม่สะดวกในการทำงาน และไม่สามารถขยายพื้นที่ได้ จึงต้องย้ายไปอยู่ ณ ที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกผลกระทบที่มีต่อวิถีการดำเนินชีวิต และการอยู่อาศัยของข้าราชการตลอดจนการแก้ปัญหาเมื่อย้ายที่ทำงานใหม่ นอกจากนั้นยังสอบถามความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอเกี่ยวกับ การแก้ปัญหาเพื่อลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น การสำรวจข้อมูลใช้วิธีส่งแบบสอบถามข้าราชการ 4 หน่วยงานที่ย้ายไป ณ ที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ แล้วเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสัดส่วนได้ 312 ตัวอย่างมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS+/PC จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้าราชการได้รับผลกระทบ 2 เรื่องหลักคือ การเดินทางและความไม่สะดวกในการใช้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ภายในและบริเวณรอบที่ทำงานแห่งใหม่ 1. ผลกระทบด้านการเดินทางพบว่า มีทั้งกลุ่มที่ต้องเดินทางไกลขึ้นและใกล้กว่าที่เดิม โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากสุด 12.8% ต้องเดินทางไกลขึ้นมากกว่า 20 กม. ใช้เวลาเพิ่มขึ้น 1 ชม. และมีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น 26-50 บาท ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้ประโยชน์จากการย้ายที่ทำงานมากสุด 12.8% คือ กลุ่มที่เดินทางใกล้ขึ้นมากกว่า 10 กม. ใช้เวลาลดลง 1 ชม. และมีค่าใช้จ่ายลดลง 1-25 บาท สำหรับการใช้พาหนะในการเดินทาง บว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มส่วนใหญ่ไม่ค่อยเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พาหนะเท่าใด โดยพาหนะที่ใช้มากสุด 64.4% คือรถประจำทาง แต่ก็ยังมีบริการจำนวนน้อย จึงทำให้ต้องต่อพาหนะหลายทอด รองลงมา 34.4% คือ รถยนต์ส่วนตัว ลำดับสาม 15.1% คือ เรือด่วน ซึ่งขณะนี้มาถึงแค่ท่าน้ำนนบุรีเท่านั้น ซึ่งถ้าการก่อสร้างที่ทำการใหม่เสร็จสมบูรณ์ และมีท่าเทียบเรือตามแผนที่กระทรวงวางไว้ การใช้เรือด่วนก็น่าจะมีแนวโน้มมากขึ้น 2. การใช้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายใน และบริเวณรอบที่ทำงานแห่งใหม่ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ค่อยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเท่าใด นอกจากร้านค้าและสถานที่รับประทานอาหารที่มีจำนวนน้อย ไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากไม่ได้อยู่ในเขตพาณิชยกรรมหรือชุมชนหนาแน่น แต่ถ้าโครงการก่อสร้างแล้วเสร็จทั้งหมด และพนักงาน-ข้าราชการย้ายไปอยู่ ณ ที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ครบทั้งหมดแล้ว สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในที่ทำงานก็จะมีครบครันตามความจำเป็น ทั้งสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกโดยรอบพื้นที่ ก็น่าจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นต่อเนื่องจาก ที่มีการขยายตัวมาตั้งแต่มีที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ย้ายมา ประเด็นการแก้ปัญหาจากผลกระทบจากการย้ายที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ก่อนย้ายที่ทำงาน ข้าราชการเกินกว่าครึ่งมีการศึกษา และวางแผนเปลี่ยนเส้นทางการเดินทาง แต่ก็มี 17% ที่วางแผนหาที่อยู่อาศัยแห่งใหม่ หลังจากย้ายที่ทำงานแห่งใหม่แล้ว ข้าราชการส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 94.7 ไม่มีการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย แต่มีร้อยล่ะ 4.8 ย้ายมาอยู่จังหวัดนนทบุรี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนโสด ที่เช่าบ้านอยู่รายเดือน จากการสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความคิดที่จะย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตของกลุ่มที่ยังไม่ได้ย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 83 ไม่คิดจะย้าย แต่ก็มีร้อยละ 8.3 ที่คิดจะย้ายมาอยู่จังหวัดนนทบุรี เนื่องจากได้รับผลกระทบในเรื่องการเดินทาง สำหรับข้อเสนอที่ข้าราชการต้องการให้ทางกระทรวงช่วยเหลือใน 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ การเดินทางและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ ความช่วยเหลือด้านการเดินทาง ลำดับแรก คือ ความต้องการสวัสดิการรับ-ส่งพนักงานรองลงมา คือ บริการรถ โดยสารขนส่งมวลชนเพิ่มขึ้น และสวัสดิการเรือด่วนรับ-ส่งพนักงานเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย สำหรับความช่วยเหลือด้านการจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ ลำดับแรก คือ ต้องการให้มีธนาคารสาขาหรือตู้ ATM เพิ่มขึ้น รองลงมา คือ ร้านค้าและร้านอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น และศูนย์รับเลี้ยงดูบุตรหลานของพนักงาน-ข้าราชการ เป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้มีอยู่ในที่ทำการแห่งใหม่ในการก่อสร้างระยะที่ 2 และ 3 อยู่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the Ministry of Commerce faced the problem of limited office working space leading to inconvenience and the impossibility of expanding its premises, it had to relocate its offices. This research is aimed at studying the impacts of the relocation on staff housing and ways to solve difficulties occurring afterward. The study also includes staff opinions and suggestions to ease the impacts. For the data collection, questionnaires were sent to the staffs of four departments which had moved to the new offices. Then, 312 subjects from the four study groups were chosen to analyse statistically with the SPSS+/PC programe. The study found that the staff have been affected by the relocation in two main areas: daily commute and inconvenience in using both inner and outer facilities of the new offices. Regarding the impacts on commuting, two main cases were found: groups whose commute was longer and groups whose commute was shorter. 12.8% of the staff have to commute over 20 kilometers farther and spend one hour and26-50 baht more. However, 12.8% have benefited from the relocation, commuting over 10 kilometers less and spending one hour and 1-25 baht less. 1. With regards to transportation, most people in both groups have hardly changed their means of transport. The most popular is the bus, at 64.4%. However, staff have to use different numbered buses to get to their offices. The second most popular commuting means is private vehicle, at 34.4%, and the third is express boat, at 15.1%. At the present time, the destination of the express boat is only Nonthaburi Pier. But, once the new offices of the ministry are completed and a pier is constructed there as planned, it is estimated that the number of those using express boat service will increase. 2. Regarding utilization of inner and outer facilities at the new offices, there have not been many changes, except that there are few shops and restaurants because the offices are not in a trading area of well-populated community. Yet, whenever the construction is completed and all staff move to the new offices, all essential facilities within the office building will be provided and other facilities around the premises will tend to increase further because of the office relocation of the ministry. The ways to ease the impacts can be divided into two periods, that is, before and after the relocation. Before the relocation, more than half of the staff studied planned to change their commuting routes, and 17% planned to find new residences after moving to the new offices. 94.9% will not move their residences while 4.8%, most of whom are single and pay a monthly rent for residence, moved to live in Nonthaburi Province. After asking those who have not moved their residences whether they have any plans to move in the future, it was found that 83% will not move but 8.3% are thinking about moving to Nonthaburi Province because they are affected in terms of commuting. The staff have suggestions for the ministry in two major areas, that is, commuting to work and facilities in the offices.For the former, the first thing they want the Ministry to provide them is free-of-charge transport services for their commute. Second, they asked that more services of mass transit be provided. Finally, they want free-of charge express boats. For the latter, they want, first, more branch banks or ATMs, second, more shops and restaurants as well as and lastly, a nursery for their children. All of these are already included in the second and third of the construction of the new offices.
Creative Commons License