Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อเสนอแนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์ บ้านพักตากอากาศชายทะเลหัวหินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2454-2488
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study for the conservation concept of Huahin beachhouses built in 1911-1945
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี ทิพทัส
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1038
Abstract
เสนอแนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์บ้านพักตากอากาศชายทะเลหัวหิน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2454-2488 โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจและบันทึกสภาพอาคาร การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของอาคารและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและการเปลี่ยนแปลง นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางด้านรูปแบบและคุณค่าสถาปัตยกรรม พร้อมทั้งบ่งชี้ปัญหาและสาเหตุที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อเสนอแนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์ที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านพักตากอากาศชายทะเลหัวหินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2454-2488 มีลักษณะเป็นเรือนไม้ หลังคาปั้นหยา มีการประดับลวดลายไม้ฉลุและสีสันสวยงาม การจัดวางอาคารคำนึงถึงทิศทางการรับลมทะเลเป็นหลัก และมีการเจาะช่องเปิดเต็มที่ การจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในสอดคล้องกับ กิจกรรมการพักผ่อนตากอากาศสำหรับครอบครัวขนาดใหญ่ ป้องกันแดดและฝนโดยการยื่นหลังคาคลุมส่วนระเบียงขนาดใหญ่ ที่เชื่อมต่อกับภายในบ้าน มีการยกใต้ถุนสูงเพื่อระบายความชื้น รวมเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างไปจากรูปแบบบ้านพักอาศัยในยุคเดียวกัน สมควรที่จะอนุรักษ์โดยมีคุณค่า ในฐานะประจักษ์พยานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของประเทศ ในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม คุณค่าทางด้านจิตใจของผู้คน และคุณค่าทางด้านศิลปสถาปัตยกรรมที่งดงาม กลมกลืนกับสภาพแวดล้อมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน พบว่าอาคารเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพตามธรรมชาติ และถูกซ่อมแซมอย่างไม่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งไม่สามารถตอบสนองการใช้สอยในปัจจุบันได้ เนื่องจากปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่างๆ ที่เปลี่ยนไป จึงเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือต่อเติมอาคารเก่า ขณะเดียวกันการสร้างอาคารใหม่ที่สะดวกสบายกว่า นำไปสู่ปัญหาทางด้านรูปแบบและด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ถึงแม้ว่าบ้านเหล่านี้จะมีอายุอาคารไม่ถึงเกณฑ์ ในการขึ้นทะเบียนโบราณสถาน แต่ก็มีความเป็นไปได้ในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา เพื่อรองรับการท่องเที่ยวของหัวหินในปัจจุบัน โดยต้องรักษาเอกลักษณ์ที่สำคัญเอาไว้อย่างเหมาะสม ในการเสนอแนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์ บ้านพักตากอากาศชายทะเลหัวหิน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2454-2488 นั้น ต้องมีการประสานงานระหว่างผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายฝ่าย ทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการกำหนดแนวทางและการจัดการเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ ได้แก่ การป้องกันการทำลายอาคารและสภาพแวดล้อมการควบคุมทิศทางของการพัฒนา การให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการอนุรักษ์ และการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose the conservation concept of Huahin beachhouses built in 1911-1945. The study was done through the examination of historical architectural data obtained from documents and all other available sources including interviews of individual concerned and field survey. The study attempted to analyse the architectural style, value, and also identify problems and causes of destruction in order to propose the suitable concept for conservation. Since 1911, Huahin has been a popular seaside resort for Bangkok aristocrats, many of whom also built elegant beachhouses there. These wooden houses are who stories tall in tropical colors with beautifully wood-carved ornamentation. Covered verandas overlook the sea. To maximize the air flow, windows go down to the floor, shutters are made of venetian blinds, and additional sub-floor ventilation is provided by raising the accommodation level in response to the tropical climate. Those of which are the main characteristics of Huahin beachhouses built in 1911-1945 that make them worth conserving as an evidence of history which denoted a transition period of culture change in Thailand, a source of pride, and also an architectural heritage. At present, some of the houses is destroyed by natural decay or being neglected and some are inappropriately restored. According to an inconvenience of building use, some has been disturbed by environmental changes, while the modern accommodations such as high-rise condominiums and housing projects that are now being constructed cause the problems of losing unique architectural style and deteriorating environment. In the meantime, people have been increasingly recognized the value of these houses, giving them a potential of conservation and development, especially providing for Huahin tourism growth. In order to propose the conservation concept, efforts will have to come both from the government sector and through private enterprise by setting up a conservation committee that approach a common overall solution and implement the action including prevention of damages, development control, recommendation for conservation and development projects, and promotion of Huahin beachhouses conservation
Share
COinS