Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพัฒนาการของเมืองกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม : กรณีศึกษาเมืองเรณูนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between urban development and cultural change : a case study of Muang Ranu Nakhon
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1025
Abstract
คงปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่าองค์ประกอบทางสังคมเป็นสิ่งที่จะขาดไม่ได้ในความหมายของคำว่า "เมือง" และในองค์ประกอบทางสังคมดังกล่าวย่อมหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะกล่าวถึงลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมไปไม่ได้เช่นกัน ความสำคัญของการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจในพัฒนาการของเมืองที่สัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรม โดยกำหนดพื้นที่ในการศึกษา คือ เมืองเรณูนคร เนื่องจากมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของความเป็น "ผู้ไท" การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พิจารณาองค์ประกอบของเมืองที่แวดล้อมทั้งด้านการเมือง การปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และลักษณะทางกายภาพ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ระดับภูมิภาคและส่งผลเชื่อมโยงถึงระดับชุมชนและระดับครัวเรือนของเมืองเรณูนคร ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งพัฒนาการของพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ยุค คือ ในยุคดั้งเดิม (พ.ศ. 2387-2446) ระบบการปกครองตามธรรมเนียมลาวโบราณทำให้เมืองเรณูนครอยู่ในฐานะเมืองขึ้นที่ต้องส่งส่วยให้เมืองหลวงทุกปี เศรษฐกิจและสภาพสังคมที่เป็นระบบปิดส่งผลให้ชุมชนยึดถือและปฏิบัติตามประเพณีฮีต 12 คลอง 14 และเชื่อในเรื่องพุทธและผีตามวิถีความเป็นผู้ไทอย่างเคร่งครัด เมื่อก้าวสู่ยุคของการเปลี่ยนแปลง (พ.ศ. 2447-2488) นโยบายการรวมอำนาจเข้าสู่ส่วนกลางส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาไปทั่วประเทศ พื้นที่เมืองเรณูนครขยายตัวมากขึ้นและเปิดตัวเองสู่สังคมภายนอกทั้งในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม แต่เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของสื่อและแรงกระตุ้นจากภายนอกที่ยังไม่รุนแรง ชุมชนเมืองเรณูนครจึงยังไม่ก้าวสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงในทันที วัฒนธรรมความเชื่อและประเพณีที่เคยยึดถือจึงยังเป็นที่ยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจของคนในสังคมอยู่มาก จนเมื่อก้าวเข้าสู่ยุคปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2489-2542) ลักษณะทางกายภาพของเมืองเรณูนครเปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากทั้งด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและระบบโครงข่ายคมนาคมซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากนโยบายมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นคงของชาติ ส่งผลให้เกิดระบบสังคมแบบเปิดและสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นการค้ามากขึ้น กิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมที่มิได้จำกัดอยู่เพียงแค่ประเพณีความเชื่อและศาสนาแต่หมายรวมถึงวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนจากที่เคยเรียบง่ายมาสู่ระบบสังคมที่ซับซ้อนยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ การใช้พื้นที่เมืองตลอดจนวิถีชีวิตของคนเมืองเรณูนครไปด้วย พัฒนาการของเมืองเรณูนครที่เกิดขึ้นได้สะท้อนให้เห็นรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมใหม่ในการดำเนินชีวิตที่มุ่งหาความเป็นส่วนตัวหรือกระแสปัจเจกมากกว่าวัฒนธรรมร่วมที่เคยยึดถือปฏิบัติในระดับชุมชน จากการศึกษา พบว่า การจะรักษาวัฒนธรรมชุมชนใหยั่งยืนควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาเมืองจะต้องไม่มองวัฒนธรรมว่าเป็นสิ่งที่หยุดนิ่ง การใช้พื้นที่เมืองเพื่อให้เกิดกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม ไม่ควรกระจุกอยู่ที่ใดที่หนึ่งจนเกินไป ศูนย์วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นควรมีบทบาทและมีการใช้ประโยชน์พื้อนที่อย่างเต็มที่ ชุมชนควรมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดหรือควบคุมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ให้อยู่ในความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมเดิมของท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ การปรับระบบคิดโดยมองการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นองค์รวมและเปิดโอกานให้ชุมชนท้องถิ่นเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาเมืองจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่สัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมชุมชนโดยแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at the comprehension of urban development that related to certain culture by choosing "Ranu Nakhon" as the target sample city. This city has long history of rich and unique cultural heritage that makes people proudly called themselves "Phu Tai". This study is focusing on all elements, government, economy, society and culture, natural resources and physical characteristic which have influenced to people' way of life in both community and households perspectives. In this study we divided the development of the city into 3 periods. There are: "The olden time" (2387-2446 B.E.). By the force of the ancient laotian government's system, the economic system and the society that time were strictly controlled to stay behind the wall. People then put their faith in "Heit 12 Klong 14" which was the long believed tradition. And there also some beliefs in buddhism and local spirits according to Phutai's way of life as well. Then, the "Changing Era" (2447-2488 B.E.). Centralization policy has brought a big evolution throughout the country. All city were more often exposed to outer world in economic and in cultural fields. But Ranu Nakhon has quite strong cultural and tradition bonds by that time and hard to penetrate by outer sources. But then "Present Era" There were huge changes in physical, society basic structures and transportation networks. Those came after the developing policy for national security. The city has eventually forced itself to be openly connected to outer world and became more familiar with trading system. All cultural activities, which included all traditions, beliefs, religion and people's way of life, have been changed from simple to more complex. These effects can be described from physical changes of landuse management and from all urban people's way of life. The urban development of Ranu Nakhon shows us the form of new type civilization that has completely changed very far from simple community to individualism. From the study we found that if we want to preserve the urban culture together with urban development, we must not allow the culture to be forzen with time. There must not be only one or two highly packed areas for cultural activities. Local cultural centers should have more roles about how to manage to apply the best choice in separate are as throughout the city. All communities should take part in selecting and controlling the appropriate and compatible activities for themselves. Plus, there should be some modification on way of thinking by looking at the plan as a whole big story and open for local communities to take part in every urban development campaign, that will lead to a right development plan, which perfectly match with every urban culture.
Creative Commons License