Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนเมือง : กรณีศึกษาเมืองขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The open space development guidelines for urban communities : a case study of Khonkaen city
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1023
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการทั้งทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์และกายภาพ ของชุมชนเมืองขอนแก่น โดยเฉพาะระบบการใช้สอยพื้นที่ว่างในอดีต และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนเมืองกับ พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในระดับชุมชน ย่านและเมืองในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งได้วิเคราะห์ถึงศักยภาพ ข้อจำกัด รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการใช้ประโยชน์ พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะในระดับต่างๆ ให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตของคนเมือง และทิศทางการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนเมืองขอนแก่นมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นชุมชนมาตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 12-16 และต่อมาชุมชนก็เสื่อมสลายลงไป จนมาถึงยุคตั้งเมืองในปี 2340 โดยท้าวเพียเมืองแพน จุดแรกของการตั้งเมืองอยู่บริเวณชุมชนเมืองเก่า ติดกับบึงบอน เปลี่ยนชื่อเป็นบึงแก่นนครในสมัยจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวางรากฐานการพัฒนาเมืองมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ความสัมพันธ์ของคนกับพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ เป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมของคนกับสภาพแวดล้อม ภายใต้ชุดของพื้นที่ว่างในแต่ละระดับ อันได้แก่ ระดับชุมชน ย่าน และเมือง ในอดีตมีการจัดพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ เพื่อจัดงานประจำทุกปีจนมีชื่อว่า "สวนสนุก" และหลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2475 ได้มีการเปิดพื้นที่สาธารณะบริเวณศาลหลักเมือง และในปัจจุบันมีพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะเกิดขึ้น เพื่อรองรับความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ของคนอย่างหลากหลาย เช่น สวนสาธารณะ พื้นที่ริมน้ำ สถานที่ราชการ ถนนและทางเท้า รวมทั้งพื้นที่ของเอกชนบางแห่ง ซึ่งพื้นที่แต่ละบริเวณมีศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดแตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้นแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนเมือง จึงต้องให้ความสำคัญกับความเหมาะสมของที่ตั้ง กับการใช้ประโยชน์ของคนเมือง และที่สำคัญต้องคำนึงถึงการเกิดขึ้นและการเชื่อมโยงกับอดีต เพื่อให้เกิดพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะที่มีคุณภาพ ตอบสนองการใช้สอยอย่างคุ้มค่า อีกทั้งเป็นการตอกย้ำคุณค่า ความหมาย ความทรงจำลงบนพื้นที่นั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To learn about the historical and physical aspect of Khon Kaen urban communities, especially the usage system of open space from the past and relationships between urban dwellers and public open space at community, district and town levels in the present with analysis of potential, limitation including proposal for the development guidelines for public open space at different levels in accordance with urban life and with future urban development directions. The finding : Khon Kaen urban community settlement originated during the 12th-16th centuries of Buddhist Era, then declined till the town establishment in B.E. 2340 by Thao Phia Muang Phan. The orginal site was at the old town communities, close to Bung Bon, given a new name "Bung Kaen Nakhon" in the government of field Marshal Sarit Thanarat, who has a major role in urban development ever since. People's relationships with public open space have been their social phenomenon with open-space environment at every level: community, district and town. In the past, called "Suan Sanuk" (Amusement Park). After B.E. 2475, there was a preparation for public open space at the Town Pillar, At present, the similar public open space is implemented to meet a variety of people's needs: public parks, embankment areas, government areas, streets and footpaths including some private areas-each area has different potential and limitation. Therefore, the development guidelines for public open space for urban communities are given importance in the suitability of locations with the urban dwellers' use of public open space. More significantly, the present existence should connect with the past for quality public open space to correspond highly with the use, besides focusing value, meaning and memory on that space.
Creative Commons License