Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและความเชื่อมโยงของสะพานปลาที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเมืองสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role and linkage of fishing port for urban development of Samut Sakhon
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1020
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1 ) เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางในการพัฒนาสะพานปลาให้เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาเมืองสมุทรสาคร โดยศึกษาศักยภาพของสะพานปลาที่มีผลต่อพื้นที่เมือง ทั้งในด้านกายภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม 2) เพื่อให้ทราบบทบาทหน้าที่ของสะพานปลา รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของละพานปลากับการพัฒนาเมืองสมุทรสาคร จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองสมุทรสาครมีศักยภาพในด้านการประมงสูง เพราะมีลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่เอื้ออำนวย ทำให้ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพการประมง ซึ่งถือเป็นเศรษฐกิจหลักสาขาหนึ่งที่สามารถสร้างรายได้ให้กับจังหวัด สะพานปลาสมุทรสาครมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นศูนย์กลางการขนถ่ายและซื้อขายสัตว์น้ำที่สำคัญระดับจังหวัดและประเทศ มีบรรดาพ่อค้าทั้งภายในจังหวัดและจังหวัดใกล้เคียงมารับซื้อสัตว์น้ำ เพื่อนำไปจำหน่ายสู่ผู้บริโภค รวมทั้งตัวแทนจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่มารับซื้อสัตว์น้ำ เพื่อป้อนเข้าสู่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูป การที่มีสะพานปลาหลายแห่งทำให้การขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับผลผลิตจากทะเลเพิ่มมากขึ้น จังหวัดสมุทรสาครจึงกลายเป็นศูนย์กลางอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการประมงที่สำคัญของประเทศ แลส่งผลให้เมืองมีการขยายตัว แต่ในทางกลับกันกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสะพานปลาก็ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาตามมา ทั้งปัญหาภายในสะพานปลาและปัญหาที่เกิดกับเมือง เช่น ปัญหาการจราจร ปัญหาสิ่ง แวดล้อม ปัญหาการบริหารเมือง เป็นต้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาเมืองและสะพานปลาโดยตรงหากไม่มีการป้องกันและแก้ไข ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเมือง โดยการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่าง ๆ ให้สามารถรองรับการให้บริการของสะพานปลาในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะการปรับปรุงระบบการจราจร สถานที่จอดรถยนต์สำหรับผู้มาใช้บริการให้เพียงพอ การปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมสภาพพื้นที่ภายในสะพานปลา เพื่อให้สะพานปลาสมุทรสาครเป็นศูนย์กลางการขนถ่ายและซื้อขายสัตว์น้ำที่ได้มาตรฐานและจะเป็นการลดปัญหาที่เกิดกับเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are 1) to determine develop guidelines of fishing ports in a proper way for urban development of Samut Sakhon including physical, socio-economic situation, 2) to understand functions and roles of its fishing ports including the linkage between its fishing ports and the urban development. The study found that the city of Samut Sakhon has high potential for fishery due to its appropriate topography. Fishery is the principal revenue of Samut Sakhon, the fishing ports play important roles for embarkation and distribution of seafood products of the province and the country. There are many dealers from the province and other provinces coming to purchase sea fishes to sell to distributors including the representatives of factories for the transfiguration industry. The fishing ports influenced the expansion of seafood products that makes Samut Sakhon to be the center of seafood product industry of the country. In other hand, many activities happened at the fishing port create many problems such as traffic problem, environmental problem, urban management. All these problems would effect the urban development directly, if there are no preventive measurements and solutions. Therefore, this study proposes that the urban development by improving the basic infrastructure support services of fishing ports in the future. Especially, improvement of traffic system and parking for the distributors. The improvement of fishing ports will increase its potential of the center of embargement and distribution marine products and also reduce problems affected to the city.
Share
COinS