Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนบนพื้นที่สูงในบริบทของการจัดการเขตพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์และสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนในเขตอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยอินทนนท์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The highland community settlemene guidelines in the context of conservation forsest area management and environment : a case study of community in Doi-Intanont National Park, Chiangmai province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1016
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการตั้งถิ่นฐานบนพื้นที่สูงกว่า ชุมชนสามารถอยู่รวมกับป่าได้ถ้ามีความเหมาสมสอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร จากการสำรวจภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ประชากร ระบบสาธารณูปการ นโยบายโคลงการพัฒนาพื้นที่ของรัฐ ข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพและสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ศึกษาซึ่งเป็นเขตพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์ พบว่าการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนในการพื้นที่มีการขยายตัวจำนวนพื้นที่เพื่อการอยู่อาศัย พื้นที่เพื่อการเกษตรและพื้นที่ป่าไม้มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่พื้นที่ไร้ร้างและป่าเสื่อมโทรมมีจำนวนลดลง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าลักษณะและข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ รวมทั้งลักษณะทางสังคมของชุมชนมีผลต่อลักษณะของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการใช้ที่ดินในเขตพื้นที่ป่าไม้ กลุ่มชุมชนสำคัญในพื้นที่ 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มชนชาวม้งและกลุ่มชนชาวกะเหรี่ยงหรือชาวปกากะญอกลุ่มชุมชนทั้งสองมีความแตกต่างกันทางด้านชาติพันธุ์วิธีชีวิตความเชื่อ ลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ดินของชุมชน ในอดีตชุมชนชาวม้งมีลักษณะการผลิตในแบบไร่เลื่อนลอยปลูกฝิ่นเป็นพืชหลัก ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ส่งผลเสียต่อทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก สวนชาวกะเหรี่ยงมีลักษณะการผลิตในแบบไร่หมุนเวียนปลูกข้าวเป็นพืชหลัก มีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ป่าไม้ที่สอดคล้องกับอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปัจจุบันกลุ่มชุมชนทั้งสองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการผลิตทางการเกษตรเป็นแบบเกษตรกรรมสมัยใหม่และวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ความทันสมัย ความมั่นคงในการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายในการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าของรัฐเป็นสำคัญ การกำหนดแนวทางในการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนบนพื้นที่สูงที่เหมาะสม เพื่อใช้เป็นยุทธศาสตร์ในการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่สามารถใช้นโยบายการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์ในรูปแบบเดี่ยวได้ แต่จะขึ้นอยู่กับความแตกต่างของพื้นที่และชุมชนในแต่ละพื้นที่ โดยต้องคำนึงว่าการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนในเขตพื้นที่ป่าอนุรักษ์จำเป็นต้องมีเงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัด เพื่อให้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมคงความสมบูรณ์ตลอดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to understand about the highland community that can stay in conservation forest area. If that community has positive relationships with the natural conservation and environment Study methodology is based-data collecting field survey and interview people who concerned with in physical. economical. social population. policy government spatial development projects. Limiting factors and problems In study area where is the conservation forest area. It was found that increasing of population growth residential area. agricultural area and forest area. While the old-used land and deterioration forest is leased down. Continuously In additional social community characteristics that aspect to the settlement and landuse charactenstics of community in the forest area. In the study area. There are two important hill-tribe groups: Karen and Hmong They have differents in tribe livelihood. beliefs. Characteristics of settlement and landuse in the past. Hmong’s productivity is shifting cultivation poppy is important cash crop Hmong’s productivity is negative relationships with the natural resources and environments For Karen’s productivity is land rotational cultivation : rice is the most important crop This productivity is positive relationships with the natural resources and environment In this moment. the both groups have to be changed to changed to modern agriculture and modernization ways However. The confident of the community settlement is considered to government policy in the forest area management. The highland community settlement guidelines for the strategy of the conservation forest area management and environment can’t operate by only one method for whole forest But. It considers to the different of community and spatial characteristics And the community settlement in conservation forest must be have the conditions and limits for the richness of the natural resources and environment.
Creative Commons License