Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการใช้แสงธรรมชาติผ่านแผงควบคุมช่องเปิดด้านบน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Daylighting design techniques though top aperture with fenestration controls
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Second Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1036
Abstract
การนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ทางช่องเปิดด้านบนเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ผู้ออกแบบนิยมนำมาใช้กับอาคาร ในทางปฏิบัติมักจะพบปัญหาในเรื่องของการควบคุมความแปรปรวนและปริมาณความส่องสว่างที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานภายในอาคาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาเทคนิคอย่างง่ายที่จะนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนที่สามารถควบคุมความแปรปรวนของระดับความส่องสว่างและการกระจายของแสงภายในอาคาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยเทคนิคการสร้างหุ่นจำลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์และทดสอบ การศึกษาประกอบด้วยรูปแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนในสองลักษณะคือ รูปแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนที่ไม่มีการป้องกันแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์และแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนที่มีการป้องกันแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์ในช่วงเวลา 8.00-16.00 น. อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการป้องกัน ได้แก่ แผงกันแดดระนาบนอนและแผงกันแดดระนาบตั้ง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบที่ค่าสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ช่องเปิดต่อพื้นที่ใช้งานที่ 4% 8% และ 12% และค่าการสะท้อนหลังคาเป็น 10% 40% 60% และ 75% ทุกกรณีการทดลอง การวิจัยทำการทดสอบภายในห้องจำลองสภาพท้องฟ้าและภายใต้สภาพท้องฟ้าจริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนที่มีการใช้แผงป้องกันแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์สามารถลดความแปรปรวนของปริมาณแสงภายในอันเนื่องจากอิทธิพลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพท้องฟ้าภายนอกได้มากกว่าช่องเปิดที่ไม่มีการใช้แผงควบคุมถึงสามเท่า เมื่อไม่มีอิทธิพลของแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์พบว่าปริมาณความส่องสว่างภายในขึ้นอยู่กับค่าสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ช่องเปิดต่อพื้นที่ใช้งาน ค่าการสะท้อนแสงของหลังคา และลักษณะของแผงควบคุมของแผงกันแดดที่ใช้ป้องกันแสงตรงของดวงอาทิตย์รูปแบบช่องเปิดด้านบนที่ให้ค่าสัดส่วนความส่องสว่างภายในต่อภายนอกสูงสุดคือรูปแบบที่ใช้แผงกันแดดระนาบตั้งที่ค่าการสะท้อนแสงสูง จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ปริมาณแสงภายในที่ได้รับเฉลี่ยตลอดวันประกอบด้วย รังสีกระจายของท้องฟ้า 20% แสงสะท้อนจากหลังคา 35% และแสงสะท้อนจากแผงควบคุม 45% ผลการทดลองทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าแผงกันแดดของช่องเปิดด้านบนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อปริมาณความส่องสว่างภายในทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพและปริมาณ การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง ได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยมาเป็นเครื่องช่วยในการคาดการณ์ปริมาณความส่องสว่างภายในสำหรับการออกแบบช่องเปิดด้านบน การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอในรูปของแผนภูมิแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบช่องเปิดด้านบน ขนาดช่องเปิด ค่าการสะท้อนแสงของหลังคา ค่าการสะท้อนแสงภายใน กับปริมาณความส่องสว่างภายในสำหรับการออกแบบการใช้แสงธรรมชาติผ่านทางช่องเปิดด้านบนในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น นอกจากนี้ผลของงานวิจัยยังสามารถนำไปเป็นต้นแบบในการประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารลักษณะต่างๆ หรืออาคารที่มีพื้นที่ใช้งานกว้างขึ้นได้ โดยการจัดวางช่องเปิดในรูปแบบที่ต่อเนื่องกัน ตามรูปร่างของพื้นที่ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Toplighting is one of the most widespread techniques utilized in modern architecture. The main problems in design with toplighting are the ability to control the variation of inside illumination level and its distribution. This study is aimed to searching for a technique to control daylight level inside a building and establish a simple design tool for toplighting design. The study conducted by building physical model to analyze and test the internal illumination. Types of models can be divided into 2 groups as an uncontrolled aperture and a controlled aperture that can prevent direct sun from 8.00 a.m. till4.00 p.m.. The controlled aperture can be categorized in two types, which are horizontal shading device and vertical shading device. In this study the fenestration areas to floor areas ratios and the interior reflection were examined and control as follows; The ratios of fenestration area to working area were 4% 8% and 12% while roof reflectance were 10% 40% 60% and 75% of all cases. The experiments were conducted in the sky dome and also under the natural sky condition. The numerical results show that the controlled apertures are able minimize variation of internal illuminant more than three times of that of the uncontrolled aperture. In case of the controlled apertures, the important factors are composed of diffuse radiation from the sky, the roof reflectance and characteristics of fenestration control. The highest daylight factor level occurs in the case of vertical shading plane. The contribution of interior illumination consists of the following; 20% from diffuse light from sky, 35% from reflected light from roof, and45% from reflected light from fenestration controls device. It can be concluded that such a control device is the most significant element of toplighting design in terms of quality and quantity. With these control elements the direct light will be changed into scattered light, which minimize heat gain in to space below. Data from this study were illustrated in a form of monograph to predict internal illumination level. The monograph represents the relationship of types, aperture sizes, roof reflectance and internal reflectance to interior illumination. The result of this study can be use as a good toplighting design tool for several building types in tropical climate. This technique can also be used in the large-scale building, by adding more modules to the previous areas.
Creative Commons License