Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านผนังไม่รับน้ำหนักชนิดเบา ของสำนักงานอาคารสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat gain reduction through curtain wall of high rise office building
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมสิทธิ์ นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1034
Abstract
เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงระบบผนังไม่รับน้ำหนักชนิดเบา ซึ่งนิยมใช้กับอาคารสูง เพื่อลดค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อน มีความเหมาะสมในเชิงเทคนิค และเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้น สำหรับปรับปรุงอาคารเก่า และเป็นแนวทางออกแบบสำหรับอาคารใหม่ในอนาคต ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มต้นจากสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลเพื่อหาว่าอาคารรูปทรงใดมีจำนวนมากที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าผังพื้นรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมมีมากที่สุด จากนั้นใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จำลองแบบอาคารที่มีความสูง 1 ชั้น พื้นที่ผังพื้น 1 ตารางเมตร โดยแบ่งเป็นแนวทางปรับปรุง 4 แนวทาง ตามลักษณะทางกายภาพภายนอก (ผนังภายนอกเป็นกระจกทั้งหมด และผนังภายนอกเป็นผนังกระจกรวมกับผนังทึบ) และลักษณะการใช้งาน (อาคารที่มีการใช้งานอยู่แล้ว และอาคารใหม่) ทั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการลดค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยอ้างอิงตามกฎกระทรวง (พ.ศ. 2538) ออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน พ.ศ. 2535 เป็นเกณฑ์ ขั้นตอนต่อไปศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อปริมาณความร้อนผ่านผนังได้แก่ สัดส่วนอาคาร (กว้าง:ยาว) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การบังแดดของกระจก อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผนังกระจกต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมด ตลอดจนทิศทางการวางอาคาร ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ทดสอบผลการศึกษากับอาคารกรณีศึกษา โดยปรับปรุงระบบผนัง และเปรียบเทียบค่าความร้อนที่ผ่านผนัง ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของผนังด้านนอก และมูลค่าใช้จ่ายสะสมเวลา 10 ปี ก่อนและหลังปรับปรุง ผลการวิจัยกับอาคารกรณีศึกษา 3 อาคาร สรุปได้ว่า อาคารที่มีผนังภายนอกเป็นกระจกทั้งหมด ปรับปรุงโดยเพิ่มผนังกระจกเดิมเพิ่มผนังภายในเป็นกระจกใส 10 มิลลิเมตร และยิปซั่ม 9 มิลลิเมตร ไม่มีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากปริมาณความร้อนที่ผ่านผนังลดลงเพียงประมาณ 39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ค่อนข้างสูง ส่วนการทางปรับปรุงโดยเพิ่มฉนวนใยแก้ว 50 มิลลิเมตรด้านหลังผนังกระจก มีความเหมาะสมเพราะลดปริมาณความร้อนที่เข้ามาได้ประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของผนังด้านนอก ให้ผ่านตามเกณฑ์ที่ข้อกฎหมายกำหนด ตลอดจนคุ้มค่ากับการลงทุน (คืนทุนภายใน 5 ปี) ซึ่งส่งผลให้การศึกษานี้มีแนวโน้มความเป็นไปได้ ในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง ส่วนอาคารที่มีผนังภายนอกเป็นกระจกบางส่วนและผนังทึบบางส่วน สรุปได้ว่า ปรับปรุงโดยใช้ใยแก้ว 50 มิลลิเมตรบุด้านหลังผนังทึบมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับค่าอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผนังกระจกต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดระหว่าง 0% ถึง 70% ซึ่งลดปริมาณความร้อนผ่านผนังได้ประมาณ 77% ถึง 23% ส่วนค่าอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผนังกระจกต่อพื้นที่ผนังทั้งหมดมากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณความร้อนผ่านที่ผ่านผนังก่อนและหลังปรับปรุงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the rapid technological development, the rate of energy consumption has been significantly increasing. Since Thailand is in with hot humid climate, the average outdoor temperature is quite high which heat easily conducts into the inside of building throught its envelope. High rise office building has a large amount of electrical consumption for air conditioning system. This study proposes some alternative modifications of curtain wall to reduce heat transfer into the existing high rise office buildings and to provide as a design guideline in the future based upon current technical and economical aspect. The study, first, began by surveying which form of office building has been mostly used. The rectangular shape is a common form of office building in Bangkok. Then, four alternative modifications were proposed, considering building exposure (partly and whole glazing wall panel) and usage (existing and new building). The criteria of heat transfer reduction through building envelope follow the requirement of Thailand building code (energy consumption) 1995. The influential factors of heat conduction through building envelope as building proportion (width to height), shading coefficient of glass, window to wall ratio and orientation of the building model were analyzed. Finally the results were applied to case study and compared total heat transfer through building envelope for 10-year life cycle cost (before and after envelope modification). As applied to three case study office buildings, it shows that for the whole glazing by adding 10 mm. of clear glass and 9 mm. of gypsum is not appropriate since the total heat reduction is only 30 percent but the cost of modification is quite high. By adding 50 mm. fiberglass material behind the glass can reduce the total heat gain about 50 percent, payback with in 5 year, and also meet the minimum regulation requirement. For the partly glazing wall panel, the most appropriate remodeling is to add 50 mm. Fiberglass material behind cladding wall. The window to wall ratio from 0 to 70 percent reduces heat gain from 77 to 23 percent after the modification. In case of the window to wall ratio more than 70 percent, the heat gain through building envelope before and after modification are similar.
Share
COinS