Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเพิ่มขอบเขตภาวะน่าสบายในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of extended comfort zone in hot-humid climate
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Second Advisor
วิมลสิทธิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1033
Abstract
การศึกษาภาวะน่าสบายที่มีมาในอดีตส่วนใหญ่ เป็นการวิจัยในห้องปฏิบัติการภายใต้การควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมซึ่งไม่ว่าจะควบคุมอย่างไรก็ต่างกับสภาพแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังมักเป็นการวิจัยในเขตหนาวแห้ง ซึ่งมีสภาพภูมิอากาศแตกต่างจากเขตร้อนชื้นค่อนข้างมาก การที่จะกำหนดอิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการทำนายสภาวะน่าสบายของคนในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนขึ้นได้โดยผลการวิจัยที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากตัวแปรที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นตัวแปรที่ปรากฏตามธรรมชาติมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อภาวะน่าสบาย และการกำหนดขอบเขตความสบายอันเนื่องมาจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในสภาพแวดล้อมของเขตร้อนชื้น แนวทางการวิจัยเป็นรูปแบบที่ทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากสภาพภูมิอากาศจริง โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งได้จัดเก็บข้อมูลโดยมีการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้อง จากการควบคุมที่อาศัยการเก็บข้อมูลการตอบคำถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างการตอบคำถามของผู้วิจัยและการใช้เครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์ตรวจวัดสภาพแวดล้อมไปพร้อมกัน ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลจากสถานที่ทั้งที่มีการปรับอากาศและไม่มีการปรับอากาศข้อมูลที่ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล คือ ค่าความด้านทานความร้อนของเครื่องแต่งกาย และข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมคืออุณหภูมิอากาศความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ความเร็วลม และอุณหภูมิการแผ่รังสีความร้อนเฉลี่ยจากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ คือ การวิเคราะห์ สหสัมพันธ์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการตรวจสอบสภาวะน่าสบายของคนที่อยู่ในสถานที่ไม่ปรับอากาศที่แต่งกายด้วยเสื้อผ้าที่มีค่าความต้านทานความร้อนเท่ากับค่าเฉลี่ยของคนไทยหรือ 0.5 clo ได้อุณหภูมิสบายคือ 28.06 °C เมื่อมีการแผ่รังสีความร้อนน้อย ความเร็วลมต่ำ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิสบายของคนที่อยู่ในสถานที่ปรับอากาศ ในกิจกรรมการพักผ่อนจะอยู่ที่ประมาณ 24.7 ° c ในเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน และจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยใช้ตัวแปรหุ่น ทำให้ได้สมการทำนายความรู้สึกร้อนหนาว เมื่ออยู่ในสภาพปรับอากาศ Y = -3.013 +0.416*clo +0.147*DB +0.006*Rh+0.085*MRT-0.695*wind เมื่ออยู่ในสภาพไม่ปรับอากาศ Y = -3.851+0.416 *clo+0.147*DB+0.006*Rh+0.085*-MRT-0.625wind สรุปได้ว่ามีความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิสบายในสถานที่ปรับอากาศและไม่ปรับอากาศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยแตกต่างกันถึง 3.3 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ทั้งนี้อุณหภูมิสบายก็ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรอื่นด้วย เช่น ความเคยชินในสภาพอากาศก็เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่ง และพบว่าความเร็วลมภายนอกถึงแม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยแต่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกร้อนหนาวได้ การวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่เป็นสถานที่พักผ่อน ซึ่งสามารถใช้การระบายอากาศแบบธรรมชาติได้ในสถานที่ที่มีอุณหภูมิอากาศเฉลี่ยไม่เกิน 28 °c ในขณะที่ความเร็วลมและปัจจัยอื่นเป็นไปตามธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In former researches of thermal comfort, most of them tested in thermal-chamber which was fully controlled, the conditions however were still different from natural environment. Each research was investigated in temperate climatic zone that is unlike hot-hum id zone. Hence the former variables and equations to predict thermal comfort may not be suit for hot-humid climatic zone. The objective of this study is to investigate the influences of variables and define the limitations of comfort arising in condition of hot-humid climatic zone. The methodology of this research is an environmental field survey by using the questionaire. To corrected the data for the comparison of thermal sensation from respondents the physical data from the thermal equipment measurement are important. The data were obtained from both natural ventilation and air-conditioning spaces. Two groups of variables can be identified. The first is the physical parameters include dry bulb temperature(DB), relative humidity(Rh), mean radiant temperature(MRT), and wind velocity(wind). Another is the individual parameter of thermal insulation of clothing(clo). The statistical techniques used to analyze the data are Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple linear regression. The analysis result shows that when the relative humidity is 50 percent, still air and air temperature is equal to Mean Radiant Temperature. The com fort temperature for respondents wearing clothing which is 0.5clo is 2 8 .0 6 °c in natural ventilation and is 24.7°c in air-conditioning. The com fort equation employing dummy variable is used to com pare the difference between the com fort temperature in natural ventilation and in air-conditioning space. The equation is: Y= -3.851 +0.416*clo +0.147*DB +0.006*Rh +0.005*M R T-0.695*wind for air-conditioning space Y= -3.851 +0.416*clo +0.147*DB +0.006*Rh +0.005*MRT -0.695*wind for natural ventilation space where Y is the respondent's thermal sensation. The conclusion of this research shows the significant differences between the com fort temperature for natural ventilation and air-conditioning space at 0.05 level. The com fort temperature in natural ventilation is higher than in air-conditioning space. However, it depends on other variables such as acclimatized characteristic of the environment. The application of this research is provided as a design guideline for casual function in natural ventilation.
Creative Commons License