Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดริมคลองเปรมประชากร ในความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัย (ผู้บุกรุก)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guideline for solve the slum problems along the Premprachakorn Canal in the point of view of the resident (the squatter)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1011
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนแออัดริมคลองเปรมประชากร ศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดริมคลองเปรมประชากรในความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัย (ผู้บุกรุก) และเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดริมคลองเปรมประชากรอาศัยเทคนิคการสำรวจเชิงพรรณนา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล และนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติหาค่าร้อยละและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน หัวหน้าชุมชน และหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการวิจัยพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความเห็นว่า ปัญหาที่มีอยู่ในชุมชนเป็นปัญหาส่วนรวมของชุมชน(ร้อยละ 86) และความคิดเห็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ กลุ่มที่คิดจะย้ายออกไป ถ้ามีที่ใหม่ที่ดีกว่า (ร้อยละ 33) และกลุ่มที่คิดว่าจะอยู่ที่เดิม แต่ควรแก้ไขปรับปรุง (ร้อยละ51) โดยกลุ่มที่จะย้ายออกไป มีความเห็นว่าจะย้ายไปอยู่ในรัฐจัดหาให้และควรเป็นที่ดินเช่าซื้อระยะยาว โดยรัฐปลูกบ้านให้ หรือปลูกบ้านเองก็ได้ และต้องการให้รัฐช่วยเหลือค่ารื้อถอน หรือค่าก่อสร้างบ้านหลังใหม่ เกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาทำเลที่ตั้งใหม่ได้แก่ 1. ความสะดวกในการเดินทางไปทำงาน2. สาธารณูปโภค 3. เพื่อนบ้านและสาธารณูปการในส่วนของกลุ่มที่จะอยู่ที่เดิมแต่ควรแก้ไขปรับปรุง มีเหตุผลในการตัดสินใจอยู่ที่เดิมเนื่องจากมีความผูกพันกับพื้นที่นี้เพราะอยู่มานาน รองลงมาคือการอยู่ใกล้ญาติพี่น้อง และกลัวว่าระบบสาธารณูปโภคในที่ใหม่จะไม่พร้อม กลุ่มนี้มีความเห็นว่ารูปแบบการปรับปรุงควรเป็นความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐและชุมชน โดยร่วมมือกันวางแผนและดำเนินการทั้งในส่วนการแก้ไขการรุกล้ำคลองการรักษาความสะอาดของคลอง การปรับปรุงชุมชนให้เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย การแก้ไขปัญหาทางด้านสังคม เช่น รณรงค์ให้เป็นชุมชนปลอดยาเสพติด การจัดตั้งศูนย์เด็กเล็กและอนามัย เป็นต้น ทั้งสองแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา เมื่อพิจารณาจากเหตุผลของแต่ละแนวทางและปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้น พบว่าแนวทางการย้ายไปอยู่ที่ใหม่น่าจะส่งผลต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาชุมชนแออัดริมคลองเปรมประชากรอย่างยั่งยืน โดยอยู่ภายใต้กรอบความคิดที่ให้ชุมชนเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยคำนึงถึงความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่จะย้าย สถานภาพการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study's objective was to study the physical, social and economic characteristics of the slums along Premprachakorn canal, and find ways to solve the problems perceived by the residents (the squatters), or provide suggestions on how the problems could be dealt with. The technique used was descriptive survey, using questionnaires as data-collection tools. The data was analyzed using statistics, taking into account the interrelationship between the related factors. There were also interviews with the residents, the head of the slum community, and the agencies concerned. The study found that the residents are of the opinion that the existing problems are problems of the community at large (86%). In solving the problems, two main solutions are offered. One is to leave the slum if a new and better place is available (33%) while another group prefers to remain there but make improvements (51%). Those who wish to leave want to move into a place provided by the government, and sold on a long-term hire-purchase scheme. They want the government also to be responsible for the construction. Alternatively, the residents want to be allowed to construct the accommodation themselves. The residents also want the government to pay for the demolition of the old houses. The criteria in choosing a new location are as follows: 1. convenience in commuting between working place-home. 2. utilities 3. neighbors and facilities As for those who want to stay but wish to see improvements, their reasons are: 1. their feeling of attachment to the place where they have lived for a longtime. 2. closeness to relatives 3. fear of a lack of utilities in the new place They think that the improvement should be a joint-project between the government and the community. Both sides should get together in the planning and implementation of the solution to the problems of keeping the canal clean, maintaining order in the community in perfect order, and other social problems such as campaigning to make the community free from drugs, and the setting up of childcare and health care facilities, etc. Considering the reason of each way and problem that will happen, it has been found that moving to the new residence is likely to affect the long-term solving problems of slum along the Premprachakorn canal. It is considered that the community should be the important fundamental to solve problems, reguarding the residents opinion, the status of residence possesion, and residents economical status.
Creative Commons License