Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับข้าราชการและบุคลากรของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ซอยอ่อนนุช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for staff housing of Chulalongkorn University at Soi On-Nuch
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1009
Abstract
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจัดสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัยให้กับข้าราชการสาย ค. และลูกจ้าง ที่มีความจำเป็นปฏิบัติหน้าที่นอกเวลาราชการ ภายในบริเวณอาคารจุฬานิวาส ปัจจุบันอาคารมีสภาพชำรุดทรุดโทรม และมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ประกอบกับมหาวิทยาลัยมีแนวคิดจะใช้พื้นที่ดังกล่าวเพื่อกิจการอื่น ตามแผนแม่บทของมหาวิทยาลัย ขณะเดียวกันมหาวิทยาลัยมีที่ดินอยู่ที่ซอยอ่อนนุช เป็นที่ว่างยังมิได้ใช้ประโยชน์ จึงมีแนวคิดจะพัฒนาให้เป็นที่พักอาศัยสำหรับข้าราชการสาย ค และลูกจ้าง การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางและความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาบริเวณดังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยต่อไป ปัจจุบันมหาวิทยาลัยมีข้าราชการสาย ค และลูกจ้าง พักอาศัยในจุฬานิวาส จำนวน 165 คน หากจำเป็นต้องโยกย้ายออกจากจุฬานิวาส ผู้ที่พักอาศัยในจุฬานิวาสร้อยละ 67.1 ยังไม่มีการเตรียมการที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตของตนเอง จึงมีความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยที่ตั้งไม่ไกลจากมหาวิทยาลัย เดินทางสะดวกภายในเวลาไม่เกิน 1 ชั่วโมง และต้องการให้มีสาธารณูปโภค และสาธารณูปการพร้อม ที่ดินของมหาวิทยาลัยที่ซอยอ่อนนุช ตั้งอยู่ห่างจากถนนสุขุมวิท ประมาณ 900 เมตร สภาพโดยรอบเป็นย่านพักอาศัย มีความพร้อมด้านสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ โดยเฉพาะสถาบันการศึกษาระดับต่างๆ การเดินทางทางถนนมหาวิทยาลัยสะดวก และยังอยู่ใกล้จุดขึ้นลงทางด่วน และสถานีรถไฟฟ้า BTS พื้นที่ด้านหน้ามีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ และสภาพโดยรวมมีความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย การก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับข้าราชการสาย ค. และลูกจ้างของมหาวิทยาลัย หากอ้างอิงมาตรฐานการเคหะแห่งชาติ จะมีขนาดพื้นที่ 34 ตารางเมตร ต่อหน่วย ต่อครอบครัว ประมาณการค่าก่อสร้างต่อหน่วยในปัจจุบัน คือ 340,000 บาท ข้อกำหนดด้านผังเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครสามารถสร้างอาคารสูงได้ไม่เกิน 23 เมตร หรือ 8 ชั้น ดังนั้นการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อรองรับผู้ที่โยกย้ายจากจุฬานิวาสจำนวน 165 หนว่ย จึงต้องใช้งบประมาณ 54 ล้านบาท ในกรณีที่มหาวิทยาลัยมีปัญหาด้านงบประมาณการลงทุน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวทางการลงทุนอื่น คือ 1) มหาวิทยาลัยสามารถให้เอกชนเช่าที่ดินส่วนหน้าจำนวน 3 ไร่ จะได้ผลตอบแทนประมาณ 18 ล้านบาท เพื่อนำไปสมทบกับงบประมาณของมหาวิทยาลัย มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ 2) มหาวิทยาลัยสามารถให้เอกชนเป็นผู้ลงทุนพัฒนาพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 15 ไร่ 3 งาน 77 ตารางวา เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยประมาณ 800 หน่วย และอาคารพาณิชย์ เนื่องจากบริเวณโดยรอบปัจจุบันเป็นย่านพาณิชย์ ชุมชนพักอาศัยอยู่แล้ว โดยจะได้รับผลตอบแทนมากกว่า 54 ล้านบาท ซึ่งจากการศึกษาความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของข้าราชการสาย ค. และลูกจ้างของจุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่ามีผู้ต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยมากถึงร้อยละ 64.8 หรือ จำนวน 433 คน ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ซอยอ่อนนุช คือเป็นไปตามนโยบายและแผนแม่บทของมหาวิทยาลัย สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ที่พักอาศัยในจุฬานิวาส และข้าราชการสาย ค. และลูกจ้างมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ที่ดินซอยอ่อนนุชมีสภาพแวดล้อมเหมาะสมกับการอยู่อาศัย มีสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการพร้อม การเดินทางสะดวกทั้งทางถนน โดยเฉพาะรถไฟฟ้า BTS แนวทางพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและการลงทุนมีหลายรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University provides housing to maintenance staff and university employees who have to work overtime at Chulanivas Building. At present, the building is in a dilapidated condition and the number of living quarters is not sufficient. In addition, the university has a plan to use the area for other purposes in compliance with university policy. The university possesses a vacant plot of land in Soi On-Nuch which has not been put into use. The university, therefor, has a plan to develop the land and construct housing units for maintenance staff and university employees. The purpose of the present research is to study the feasibility of land development and subsequent construction of housing on that plot of land. There are currently 165 maintenance staff and university employees who are living at Chulanivas. If they have to relocate, 67.1 percent of them have not yet planned for new residence. As such, they need housing which is not far from the university, which requires less than one-hour commuting tine, and which is fully equipped with public utilities and infrastructure. The university's plot of land in Soi On-nuch is located approximately 900 meters from Sukhumvit Road. It is situated in a residential area with necessary public utilities and utilities and infrastructure, and among education institutions of different levels. Commuting from the area to the university can be done conveniently because it is close to expressways and the BTS skytrain stations. The area in front of the land also has a potential for commercial development and the overall condition of the area is suitable for housing development. The housing for maintenance staff and university employees, if constructed based on the standard of the National Housing Authority, will be 34 square meters I size per unit per family. The estimated construction cost at the current rate is 340,000 baht for one unit. The Bangkok Urban Planning Regulations prohibit the construction of a building higher than 23 meters of 8 stories. The construction of a new housing to accommodate the relocation of residents of Chulanivas, therefore, will require a budget of approximately 54 million baht. The present study has also investigated other investment options in case the university faces financial problems. The first option is that the university could lease the front part of land about three rai, to private investors to be developed for financial returns. By doing so, the university will gain approximate 18 million baht to be added to its budget. The second option is that the university can let private investors develop the total area of 15 rai, 3 ngarn, and 77 square wa into an 800 unit resident project for university staff with low income as well as other commercial buildings because the land is already in a commercial and residential area. With this project, the university will receive more than 54 million baht in profit. The findings of the study investigating the housing demand of maintenance staff and university employees reveal that there are 433 respondents or 64.8 percent of the university staff who are in need of a new residence. These groups of university staff can be the target group of this project. This results of the present study indicate a feasibility to develop project in Soi On-Nuch, not only to comply with the policy and planning of the university, but also to serve the housing needs of the current resident resident of Chulanivas and the number of maintenance staff and university employees. The land I Soi On-Nuch is located in a area with suitable living condition, with full public utilities and infrastructure, with convenient transportation, especially the BTS skytrain, and with potential for residential and development and commercial development plans.
Creative Commons License