Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงการชลประทานมโนรมย์ ชัยนาท-นครสวรรค์-สิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact study of Manorom Irrigation Project, Chai Nat-Nakhon Sawan-Sing Buri
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.78
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสังคมและประชากร มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่สอดคล้องกับระบบชลประทาน เกษตรกรมีความชำนาญในการทำนาเป็นอย่างดี และรู้จักเลือกใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากได้รับทราบข่าวสารทั้งจากสื่อมวลชน ได้แก่ วิทยุ และ โทรทัศน์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ทางการเกษตร และวิถีชีวิตของเกษตรกรก็เปลี่ยนไปในลักษณะของคนเมืองมากขึ้น จากผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงนำมาสรุปประเภทระดับ และลักษณะผลกระทบของโครงการทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบทางด้านกายภาพ ตรงกับผลกระทบที่คาดหวังทุกประการ และผลกระทบส่วนใหญ่ก็เป็นด้านบวก ยกเว้นผลกระทบที่มิได้คาดหวังเอาไว้ ได้แก่ ผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมบางประการที่เป็นผลลบ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาของเกษตรกรและโครงการฯ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในเขตโครงการฯ มี 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ปัญหาของเกษตรกร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาที่สืบ เนื่องมาจากปัจจัยที่นอกเหนือขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบของโครงการ และปัญหาของโครงการฯ ที่มีผลมาจากปัจจัยทางด้านธรรมชาติการบริหารและเกษตรกรเอง แม้แต่ภายในเขตโครงการฯ ก็มีความเหลื่อมล้ำของระดับการพัฒนา ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในเขตโครงการที่สำคัญที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัญหาการส่งน้ำ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อปัญหาอื่น ๆ จากผลการวิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะให้ ปรับปรุงโครงการ เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ มาตรการเร่งด่วน หรือระยะสั้น และมาตรการระยะยาว มาตรการบางอย่างอาจไม่ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่าย เพียงแค่ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพให้ดีขึ้น แต่มาตรการบางอย่างจำเป็นต้องใช้เงินทุน โดยเฉพาะการปรับปรุงระบบชลประทาน มาตรการระยะสั้นมีดังนี้ การวางแผนการเพาะปลูก การปรับปรุงการส่งน้ำ การบำรุงรักษาระบบชลประทาน และการฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการ ส่วนมาตรการระยะยาว ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงระบบชลประทาน การมีส่วนร่วมของเกษตรกร และการใช้กฎหมายควบคุมการใช้น้ำ ดังนั้นการดำเนินโครงการชลประทานจะประสบผลสำเร็จได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อได้รับความร่วมมือจากเกษตรกร และการสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจังจากรัฐบาล โครงการชลประทานมโนรมย์ เป็นโครงการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลาง มีพื้นที่โครงการประมาณ 257,000 ไร่ และพื้นที่ชลประทานประมาณ 232,000 ไร่ ในจำนวนนี้เป็นเนื้อที่ทำนาปรัง ประมาณ 80 ,000 ไร่ ประตูระบายน้ำตั้งอยู่ที่บ้านเนินไผ่ ตำบลวัดโคก อำเภอมโนรมย์ จังหวัดชัยนาท วัตถุประสงค์หลักในการก่อสร้าง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาจากภัยธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ ปัญหาน้ำท่วมจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำโครงการฯ เริ่มก่อสร้างเมื่อปี 2495-2505 และมีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่มาตลอด ต่อมาในปี 2521 ก็มีการจัดรูปที่ดินขึ้นในเขตโครงการฯ ซึ่งคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 87,750 ไร่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของโครงการ ชลประทานมโนรมย์ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่โครงการในด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ประชากรโดยทำการศึกษาวิจัยด้านข้อมูลจาก เอกสาร และการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการชลประทานมโนรมย์ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่โครงการ ทั้งทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมประชากร ดังนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านกายภาพนั้น ที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนก็คือ โครงสร้างการบริการขั้นพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ระบบคลองชลประทาน และระบบถนน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินนั้น เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะวิธีการการใช้ที่ดินให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อพื้นที่สูงสุด การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ การเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 2 เท่าตัว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนดำเนินโครงการ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการก่อสร้างระบบชลประทานและการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ เป็นประการหลัก และปัจจัยเสริมอื่น ๆ ที่สืบเนื่องมาจากประเด็นนี้ ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการทำนาที่ให้ผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ปัจจัยส่งเสริมการเพิ่มผลผลิต ได้แก่ พันธุ์ข้าวที่ให้ผลผลิตสูง ปุ๋ยเคมี และยากำจัดศัตรูพืช และการนำเอาเครื่องจักรเครื่องมือทางการเกษตรมาใช้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรถไถนา อีกประการหนึ่งการทำนาปีละ 2 ครั้ง ก็ช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตได้เช่นกัน จากผลของการเพิ่มผลผลิตทำให้เกษตรกรมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากปี 2515 ประมาณ 5 เท่าตัว ถึงแม้ว่าต้นทุนการผลิตจะสูงกว่าเดิมประมาณ 2 เท่าตัว และราคาผลผลิตตกต่ำด้วยก็ตาม ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเพาะปลูกพืชอื่น ๆ มีน้อย สำหรับการเลี้ยงปศุสัตว์ เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านวัตถุประสงค์ที่เลี้ยงเพื่อการค้ามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Manorom Irrigation Project is a water resource development project for the Central Plain. The project covers an area of approximately 257,000 rai while the irrigated area covers 232,000 rai, 80,000 rai of this area being a dry season area. The head regulator is situated at Ban Noen Phai, Tambon Wat Khok, Amphoe Manorom, Chainat. The main objective for its construction was so that it could solve the problem of flooding from the Chao Phya River as well as the problem of water shortage. The construction took place between 1952-1962 and after that there was constant development of the area. Land consolidation in the project began in 1978 covering an area of approximately 87,750 rai, The objective of this thesis is to study the impact of the Manorom Irrigation Project on the physical and socio-economic changes in the project area. The study involves data research from documents as well as collecting field data. The study reveals that the Manorom Irrigation Project is the cause of many changes in the project area in all physical, economic and social aspects. These changes are as follows: Physical Changes The changes that are clearly noticeable can be seen in the infrastructure such as the irrigation system and road system. As for the change in land use, the change effects the method of land use in order to benefit as much from the area as possible. Economic Changes The most important change can be seen in the increase of output by more than two-fold in comparision with the period before the project operated. This change is mainly due to the construction of the irrigation system and area improvement as well as other supporting factors which come as a consequence of this change for example the change in paddy cultivation method which serves to in increase the output, output-increase factors for example high output rice type, chemical fertilizers and pesticides as well as the use of agricultural machinery especially tractors. Moreover, bi-annual paddy cultivation also serves to increase the output. As a result of the output increase, the farmers' income inereased by more than five times of their income in 1972 despite the fact that production costs have risen by about two-fold and the price of rice has decreased. However there are few changes in the cultivation of other crops yet there is a change in objectives for cattle breeding for commercial for purposes. Social and Population Changes There is a change in the settlement pattern which is in line with the irrigation system. The farmers are highly skilled and know how to use the appropriate technology due to the fact that they are provided with educational agricultural information from the mass-media namely radio and television as well as agricultural officials. The life style of the farmer has altered and they have undergone the process of urbanism. The analysis of the changes leads to a conclusion of the sizes, levels and types of project impact; physical, economic and social. The physical impact coincides with the impact that was previously expected and most of them were positive except for some which were unexpected such as the negative socio-economic impact related to the problems of the farmers and the project. The problems which arise in the project fall in two categories : the problems of the farmers, most of which are beyond the area of the responsibility of the project, and the project problems which result from natural causes, management and the farmers themselves. In the project area itself, inequality at the level of development still exists. The most important problem in the project area is the water distribution problem which has a great impact upon the other problems. The results of this research have proposed 2 steps of project development : short term measures and long term measures. Some measures might not incur any capital expenditure except for improvement for more efficient operations that other measures need capital especially the improvement of the irrigation system. The short term measures are as follows : cultivation planning, water distribution improvement, irrigation system maintenance and the project officials training. The long term measures are : irrigation system improvement, farmer participation and government legislation on water usage. Therefore, the operation of the project will be successful only when full cooperation from the farmers and serious support from the government takes place.
Creative Commons License