Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF RICE HUSK ASH ADDITION ON FILM FORMATION IN PACK ALUMINIZING PROCESS FOR PURE NICKEL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย ลีลาเชาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1653
Abstract
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการอะลูมิไนซิงแบบผงทำได้โดยการเจือธาตุซิลิกอนเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรของชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งเถ้าแกลบมีส่วนประกอบของซิลิกาอยู่มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในงานวิจัยนี้จะหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เถ้าแกลบแทนซิลิกาจากอุตสาหกรรม (ควอทซ์) เพื่อเจือซิลิกอนลงในกระบวนการอะลูมิไนซิงแบบผง โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างผลึก สารเจือในเถ้าแกลบ ขนาดอนุภาค ลักษณะพิ้นผิวและพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะระหว่างผงควอทซ์และผงเถ้าแกลบที่จะส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค โครงสร้างของสารประกอบของชั้นแพร่และปริมาณซิลิกอนที่พบในชั้นแพร่ในผิวชิ้นงานที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นควอทซ์และเถ้าแกลบ ซึ่งปริมาณสารเจือที่เติมคือ 9, 13.5, 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 1000๐C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และทดสอบความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1000๐C เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่นำมาทดสอบคือ นิกเกิลบริสุทธิ์, ชิ้นงานที่ทำอะลูมิไนซิงที่ 900๐C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง, ชิ้นงานที่เติมควอทซ์ 13.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ทำอะลูมิไนซิงที่ 1000๐C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงและชิ้นงานที่เติมเถ้าแกลบ 13.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ทำอะลูมิไนซิงที่ 1000๐C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง นำชิ้นงานมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างของสารประกอบออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นที่ผิว พบว่าชิ้นงานที่เติมเถ้าแกลบจะมีปริมาณซิลิกอนที่พบในชั้นแพร่มากกว่าและมีความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิสูงดีกว่าชิ้นงานที่เติมควอทซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Improvement of the pack aluminizing process by doping silicon is achieved in order to increase the stability of the oxide layer in which occurs at high temperature. Rice Husk Ash (RHA) was found to contain more than 90 wt.% SiO2. In this research, it is possible to use RHA instead of commercial silica (quartz) for doping silicon in pack aluminizing process. Differences in crystal structure, impurities in RHA, particle size, surface morphology and specific surface area between quartz powder and RHA powder were analyzed. Those had an influence on microstructure, phase and the silicon content in the diffusion layer. The composition of pack mixtures at 9, 13.5, 18 wt.% quartz/RHA were heated to 800 and 1000๐C for 4 hours. Oxidation test was conducted at 1000๐C for 100 hours on the following samples: pure nickel, Al coated prepared at 900๐C for 4 hours, Al+quartz 13.5 wt.% prepared at 1000๐C for 4 hours and Al+RHA 13.5 wt.% prepared at 1000๐C for 4 hours. After oxidation, samples were subjected to analyses of surface morphology and phase of the oxide layer occurring at the surface. The results show that Al+RHA coated has higher silicon content in diffusion layer and oxidation resistant at high temperature higher than that of Al+ quartz coated.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.