Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nanocomposites of poly(Lactic Acid)/Ethylene Vinyl Acetate Copolymer Filled with Poly(Methyl Methacrylate)/Silica Nanohybrids
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1648
Abstract
นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเทตโคพอลิเมอร์ (อีวีเอ) ถูกเตรียมด้วยนาโนซิลิกาและนาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกา (1, 3 และ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินร้อยส่วน) ด้วยการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวในเครื่องผสมแบบปิดตามด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ โดยนาโนเลเท็กซ์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกาถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ ‘อิน ซิทู’ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชัน ซึ่งนาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกาที่เตรียมได้มีร้อยละการกราฟต์เท่ากับร้อยละ 90.9 และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยและพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 43.4 นาโนเมตร และ 71.3 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่า อนุภาคนาโนไฮบริดแสดงลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบแก่น-เปลือก ที่มีนาโนซิลิกาเป็นแก่นกลางและพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นเปลือก ขั้นแรกพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/อีวีเอที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ (อีวีเอ ร้อยละ 10-30 โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้ถูกเตรียม และพบว่า ความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดได้รับการปรับปรุง ขณะที่ยังส์มอดุลัสและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเติมอีวีเอลงในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด เนื่องด้วยพอลิเมอร์ผสม 90/10 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/อีวีเอมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสม จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยนาโนซิลิกาและนาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกา จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าการเติมนาโนซิลิกาหรือนาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกาในพอลิเมอร์ผสม 90/10 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/อีวีเอ ได้ปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทกและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน หากแต่การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ การเติมนาโนซิลิกาส่งผลให้ความทนแรงดึงและยังส์มอดุลัสมีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึงและยังส์มอดุลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยนาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกา มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสรุป พบว่านาโนไฮบริดของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/นาโนซิลิกา แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมแรงได้ดีกว่านาโนซิลิกาที่ปริมาณการเติมสารตัวเติมที่เท่าๆ กัน เนื่องจากมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างพอลิเมอร์-สารตัวเติมที่มากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The nanocomposites of poly(lactic acid) (PLA)/ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA) were prepared with three different loadings of nanosilica (nSiO2) and poly(methyl metha- crylate)/nSiO2 nanohybrids (PMMA-nSiO2) (1, 3 and 5 phr) by melt mixing in an internal mixer, followed by a compression molding. The nanolatex of PMMA-nSiO2 was synthesized via ‘in situ’ differential microemulsion polymerization. The obtained nanohybrid of PMMA-nSiO2 had a grafting efficiency of about 90.9%. The average particle size and surface area of the nanohybrid were determined to be about 43.4 nm and 71.3 m2/g, respectively. From the morphology, the nanohybrid displayed a core-shell structure with nSiO2 as core and PMMA as a shell. A series of PLA/EVA blend (10-30 wt% EVA) were first prepared. The impact strength and elongation at break were found to be enhanced, while the Young’s modulus and thermal stability were deteriorated as a result of the addition of EVA to PLA. According to a better combination, the 90/10 PLA/EVA was selected for preparing nanocomposites with nSiO2 and PMMA-nSiO2 nanohybrids. The addition of appropriate amounts of either nSiO2 or PMMA-nSiO2 nanohybrids to the 90/10 PLA/EVA blend improved the impact strength and thermal stability, but at the expense of the elongation at break. Moreover, the inclusion of nSiO2 decreased the tensile strength and Young’s modulus compared to those of the 90/10 PLA/EVA blend, while the tensile strength and Young’s modulus of the nano-composites containing the appropriate amounts of PMMA-nSiO2 nanohybrids were increased. In conclusion, the PMMA-nSiO2 nanohybrids exhibited reinforcing efficiency superior to nSiO2 with the similar content of nanofiller due to the stronger polymer-filler interfacial adhesion.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.