Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Poly(Lactic Acid)/Poly(Vinyl Alcohol)/Graphene Nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1656
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิต รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเติมอนุภาคแกรฟีนต่อสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ โดยเริ่มด้วยการสังเคราะห์แกรฟีนจากแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ และใช้กรดแอลแอสคอร์บิกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคแกรฟีนที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน จากนั้นเตรียมของผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์กับแกรฟีนที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆ ด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็ง แล้วนำไปผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการอัดแบบ ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาเพื่อวิเคราะห์อันตรกิริยาของผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์กับแกรฟีนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอล และวิเคราะห์ภาคตัดขวางของชิ้นงานคอมพอสิตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ พบว่าปริมาณผลึกลดลงเมื่อปริมาณแกรฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชัน อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึก และอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก อีกทั้งการเติมแกรฟีนที่มีการใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวพาลงในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ทำให้ความทนแรงดึง และความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด มีแนวโน้มลดลงด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีการเติมแกรฟีนในปริมาณน้อย ๆ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความทนแรงดึงได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวพาหรือตัวช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัว นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณแกรฟีนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิตเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น คอมพอสิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในงานที่ต้องการสมบัติการต้านทานไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to develop the novel approach used in preparing the PLA/PVA/graphene nanocomposites and to study morphology, mechanical, thermal and electrical properties of the prepared nanocomposites. Graphene was synthesized from graphite according to Hummers’ method and using L-ascorbic acid as the reducing agent. The functional groups of graphene were characterized the by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and x-ray diffraction techniques. The obtained graphene was used to prepare PVA/graphene compounds at various ratios by the freeze-drying technique. After that, it was blended with neat PLA in a twin-screw extruder and a compression molding machine. The morphology and the interaction between PVA and graphene were examined using a scanning electron microscope and a confocal microscope. It was found that the degree of crystallinity decreased as the amount of graphene increased. Meanwhile, glass transition, crystalline melting and crystallization temperatures were almost not affected with the increasing graphene content in the polymer matrix. Furthermore, the tensile strength and elongation at break decreased when the graphene was loaded, whereas the tensile strength increased when compared with previous research. The electrical resistance behavior was decreased when the amount of graphene in the composites increased and can be used for the antistatic properties applications.
Creative Commons License