Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองสารชาลโคนโดยใช้เทคนิคทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อยับยั้งโปรตีนเอ็ปสไตน์-บาร์ นิวเคลียร์ แอนติเจน วัน ของไวรัสเอ็ปสไตน์-บาร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Chompoonut Rungnim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1657
Abstract
Epstein-Barr Nuclear Antigen 1 (EBNA1), a crucial protein encoded by the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), plays an important role in the replication and transcriptional regulator of EBV virus latent gene expression. Therefore, it is associated with several diseases especially human malignancies. The previous studies have demonstrated that chalcone derivatives can potentially inhibit the EBV virus. In this study, a series of designed chalcones were in silico screened toward EBNA1 using molecular docking. The docking results show that the interaction energies of 3a, 3b, 3d, 4g and 4h are better than those of the known anti-EBV agents, 1335528, 2122620 and 4-hydroxyderricin. The binding affinity predictions based on molecular mechanics generalized Born surface area (MM/GBSA) method show that chalcones 3a and 3b display significantly greater binding affinities than those of the three known compounds. Protein-ligand binding mainly through van der Waals (vdW) interaction. Furthermore, The principal component analysis (PCA) calculation reveals that the screened chalcone importantly induce the protein residues 476, 477, 480, 481, 485, 515, 516, 520, 579, 583, 586, 590 and 593 to become likely closer to ligand molecule. Altogether, the chalcones 3a and 3b might be served as a lead compound acting against EBNA1. Moreover, the results of pharmacophore modeling show that Everolimus, Azilsartan, Fluticasone, Estramustine, Cefditoren and Travoprost might be the potential candidate drugs acting against the EBNA1 target.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็ปสไตน์–บาร์นิวเคลียร์แอนติเจนวัน (อีบีเอ็นเอวัน) เป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญที่สร้างขึ้นจากเอ็ปสไตน์–บาร์ไวรัส (อีบีวี) โดยมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ช่วยในการจำลองตัวของไวรัสและควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน โปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะโรคมะเร็ง จากผลการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า สารประกอบชาลโคนมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการทำงานของไวรัสอีบีวีได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะคัดกรองสารประกอบชาลโคนด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยทดสอบการวางตัวของสารประกอบชาลโคนกับโปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันด้วยเทคนิคโมเลกุลาร์ ด็อกกิ้ง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบชาลโคนสามเอ สามบี สามดี สี่จี และสี่เฮช สามารถจับกับโปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันได้ดีกว่าสารที่สามารถยับยั้งโปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันและไวรัสอีบีวีได้ นั่นคือ 1335528 2122620 และ สี่–ไฮดรอกซี่เดอริซิน จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าพลังงานยึดจับด้วยเทคนิคโมเลกุลาร์ แมคคานิค เจเนอรัลไรซ์ บอนด์ เซอร์เฟส แอเรีย (เอ็มเอ็มจีบีเอสเอ) พบว่าสารประกอบชาลโคนสามเอ และสามบีมีค่าพลังงานยึดจับที่ดีกว่าสารที่มีการศึกษามาแล้ว โดยแรงหลักที่ช่วยในการยึดจับคือแรงแวนเดอวาลล์ นอกจากนี้การคำนวณด้วยวิธีพรินซะเพิล คัมโพเนิน อะแนลลิซิส แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนเรสสิดิวที่ 476 477 480 481 485 515 516 520 579 583 586 590 และ 593 เคลื่อนที่เข้ามาใกล้บริเวณลิแกนด์ ดังนั้นสารประกอบชาลโคนสามเอ และสามบีอาจทำหน้าที่ยับยั้งโปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันได้ นอกจากนั้นแล้วฟาร์มาโคฟอร์โมเดลยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ายาเอเวอโรลิมัส อะซิลซาร์แทน ฟลูติคาโซน เอสทามัสทีน เซฟดิทอเรน และทราโวโพรส อาจจะสามารถนำมาใช้ยับยั้งโปรตีนอีบีเอ็นเอวันได้
Creative Commons License