Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business Diplomacy : Influence of American Multinational Corporations to International Relations between U.S. and Indonesia since 2009 to 2018
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1543
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของบรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันต่อการกำหนดนโยบาในประเทศของอินโดนีเซีย และอิทธิพลที่ส่งต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐฯ-อินโดนีเซีย ในช่วงปีค.ศ. 2009-2018 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารราชการของอินโดนีเซียและของสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เผยแพร่ออนไลน์ งานวิชาการด้านเศรษฐกิจการเมืองอินโดนีเซีย ข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อมูลบรรษัทที่เข้าไปลงทุน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่บรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันเข้ามามีอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจของอินโดนีเซียส่งผลให้บรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันมีบทบาททางการเมืองและสังคมในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย กล่าวคือ การลงทุนของบรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพัฒนาความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจของอินโดนีเซีย จนทำให้บรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันมีบทบาทสร้างความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของอินโดนีเซีย ในทางการเมือง บรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันมีบทบาททางการทูตผ่านการรวมกลุ่มเพื่อใช้ในการเจรจากับรัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียเพื่อเสนอข้อตกลง หรือเพื่อเสนอข้อแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ระหว่างอินโดนีเซียและบรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกัน ในทางหนึ่งอินโดนีเซียเองก็เลือกเจรจากับบรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันเพื่อหาแนวทางสร้างผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ในทางสังคม บรรษัทข้ามชาติอเมริกันมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตประชาชนอินโดนีเซียผ่านการสร้างความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (Corporate Social Responsibility: CSR) จนส่งผลให้บรรษัทข้ามขาติอเมริกันกลายมาเป็นผู้ทำงานร่วมกันกับรัฐบาลอินโดนีเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the purpose is the study influence of American multinational corporations to determine the internal policy of Indonesia and powerful to International Relations between U.S-Indonesia during 2009-2018. The study has used qualitative research method by synthesis and analysis data, news that concerned with the international political economy of Indonesia, investment data of multinational corporations into Indonesia, official documents of Indonesia and U.S that is published online. The study found American multinational corporations are in influent to Indonesia’s economy and also have a role in economy, politics, and society in Indonesia. In other words, American multinational corporations’ investment is a part of the economic growth of Indonesia, creating a strong diplomacy role through collective multinational American corporations’ interest. For negotiation purpose with the Indonesia government and making a deal or to offering interchange interests between Indonesia and American multinational corporations. On the other hand, Indonesia also chooses to negotiate with American multinational corporations to find a way to create common interests. In society way, American multinational corporations have a role in Indonesian life quality development by Corporate Social Responsibility: CSR, it has pushed them to become a significant partner with Indonesia’s government.
Creative Commons License