Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surfactants on PtCo/C catalyst preparation for oxygen reduction reaction in Pem Fuel Cell
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1564
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา PtCo/C สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบด้วย สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (CTAB), ชนิดประจุลบ (SDS), และชนิดไม่มีประจุ (Triton X-100) โดยทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา PtCo/C ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ CTAB ความเข้มข้น 0.004 โมลต่อลิตร ให้พื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและช่วยลดขนาดอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงได้ เนื่องจากการปรับปรุงด้วยความร้อนจะกำจัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่บดบังบริเวณการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกที่อิ่มตัวด้วยไนโตรเจน ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร พบว่า CTAB ความเข้มข้น 0.004 โมลต่อลิตร มีเสถียรภาพสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็น Triton X-100 และ SDS ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนของการทดสอบกัมมันตภาพสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในสารละลายกรดที่อิ่มตัวด้วยออกซิเจนและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มแบบเซลล์เดี่ยวภายใต้ภาวะไฮโดรเจน/ออกซิเจน ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ พบว่า Triton X-100 ความเข้มข้น 0.001 โมลต่อลิตร ให้กัมมันตภาพในสารละลายกรดและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มแบบเซลล์เดี่ยวสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The surfactant has an important role on the properties of PtCo/C catalyst for proton exchange membrane fuel cells. This research studied the effect of surfactants consisting of cationic surfactant (CTAB), anionic surfactant (SDS), and nonionic surfactant (Triton X-100) to 20%wt PtCo/C catalyst, on oxygen reduction reaction in the proton exchange membrane fuel cell. From cyclic voltammetry analysis in 0.5 M H2SO4 solution with N2 saturated, the results showed that catalyst containing CTAB gave higher electrochemical active surface area (ESA) than other surfactants. Calcined PtCo/C catalysts with surfactants at 600°C has increased ESA and decreased particle size when compared with noncalcined catalyst since the surfactant was eliminated and the active site was revealed. The stability was tested in 0.5 M H2SO4 solution with O2 saturated, the results showed that the CTAB has the highest stability probably due to the high electrochemical active surface area. The ORR activity was tested in acid electrolyte and a single PEM fuel cell under H2/O2 at 60 °C and atmospheric pressure. It was found that the PtCo/C with 0.001 M of Triton X-100 exhibited the better of ORR activity in acid electrolyte and PEM fuel cell.
Creative Commons License