Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นปิดทับสำหรับเส้นโค้งหน่วย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharin Wichiramala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1565
Abstract
In 1966, Leo Moser posed a famous problem asking “ What is the region of smallest area which will accommodate every planar arc of length one? ". In 2003, Norwood and Poole showed that the cover whose upper boundary is the circular arc and the lower boundary is composed of 2 symmetric parabolic arcs between 2 symmetric circular arcs is the smallest cover known which are not convex. In this work, we study the region obtained by modifying the cover of Norwood and Poole and its area is 0.2596605. We investigate the Λ-property and relating properties which are very useful for studying this covering problem. We show 2 methods to investigate the region which are the method using critical points and the method using the Λ-property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ.1996 ลีโอ โมเซอร์ ได้ตั้งปัญหาขึ้นมาซึ่งปัญหานั้นถามว่า อะไรคือบริเวณปิด ทับที่เล็กที่สุดที่สามารถปิดทับเส้นโค้งหนึ่งหน่วยใดๆได้จนกระทั้งในปีค.ศ.2003นอร์วูดและพูล ได้แสดงว่าบริเวณแผ่นปิดทับที่มีขอบบนเป็นส่วนของวงกลมและขอบล่างเป็นส่วนของวงกลมร่วม กับพาราโบลาสองอันที่สมมาตรกัน เป็นแผ่นปิดทับที่เล็กสุดซึ่งไม่คอนเวกซ์ ในงานนี้เราจะศึกษา บริเวณปิดทับที่ปรับปรุงจากแผ่นปิดทับของ นอร์วูด และ พูล และมีพื้นที่น้อยกว่า 0.2596605 เราหาสมบัติใหม่ๆและปรับปรุงการพิสูจน์สมบัติแลมด้าใหม่ซึ่งมีผลต่องานวิจัยชิ้นนี้อย่างมากแล้ว เราแสดง2วิธีการในการตรวจสอบแผ่นปิดทับนี้โดยวิธีใช้จุดสำคัญและอีกวิธีคือใช้สมบัติแลมด้า
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.