Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคประจุบวกจากแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานสำหรับการนำส่งพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1559
Abstract
Amphiphilic chitosan derivatives have been well regarded as potential non-viral vectors for gene delivery. Their hydrophobic entities could promote cell permeability whereas their hydrophilic entities especially those carrying positive charges can interact with the negatively charged phosphate groups of DNA. Here in this research, a series of amphiphilic chitosan derivatives were synthesized. Linear hydrocarbon of two different chain length: hexyl (C6) and dodecyl (C12) were substituted at amino groups of chitosan via reductive alkylation with hexanal and dodecanal and yielded two hydrophobized chitosan derivatiives, hexyl chitosan (HCS) and dodecyl chitosan (DCS), respectively. Phthaloyl chitosan (PhCS) was also prepared as another hydrophobized derivative by a reaction of chitosan with phthalic anhydride. Then, the hydrophobized chitosan derivatives with approximately 30 and 50% degree of substitution (%DS) reacted with 1 or 3 equivalents of glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride under basic condition to incorporate hydrophilic positively charged quaternary ammonium groups and form amphiphilic chitosan derivatives. All derivatives were characterized by 1H nuclear magnetic resonance and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopies, dynamic light scattering measurements. Type and %DS of both hydrophobic and quaternary ammonium entities have a strong impact on critical micelle concentration of the derivatives and the size and zeta potential of the self-assembled particles. Selected amphiphilic chitosan derivatives can bind with plasmid DNA as evaluated by gel electrophoresis. Nevertheless, only the derivative having phthaloyl group showed potential towards GFP plasmid transfection when tested against HeLa cells. Further experiments are still required to identify the optimal condition for more effective transfection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานจัดเป็นพาหะในการนำส่งยีนแบบไม่ใช้ไวรัสที่มีศักยภาพ โดย ส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำควรช่วยส่งเสริมการผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีขึ้น โดยส่วนที่ชอบน้ำโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่มีประจุ บวกสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับประจุลบของหมู่ฟอสเฟสของดีเอ็นเอได้ งานวิจัยนี้สนใจสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ ของไคโทซานชนิดต่างๆ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวที่มีความยาวต่างกันคือ เฮกซิล (C6) และ โดเดซิล (C12) ถูกแทนที่ที่หมู่แอมิโนของไคโทซานผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอัลคิลเลชันระหว่างเฮกซานาลและโดเดคานาล บนไคโทซานซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของไคโทซาน 2 ชนิดคือ เฮกซิลไคโทซาน (HCS) และ โดเดกซิลไคโทซาน (DCS) ตามลำดับ ทาโลอิลไคโทซาน (PhCS) เป็นอีกหนึ่งอนุพันธ์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์โดย ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไคโทซานและทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ อนุพันธ์ที่มีเปอร์เซนต์การแทนที่ของหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำ ประมาณ30 และ 50 ถูกนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับไกลซิดิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ในสัดส่วน 1 และ 3 เท่าของโมลของหมู่แอมิโนของไคโทซานเพื่อแทนที่หมู่ควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมซึ่งมีประจุบวกเพื่อ เตรียมอนุพันธ์แอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซาน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุพันธ์ด้วยโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ไดนามิกส์ไลท์สแกเทอริง ขนิดและ เปอร์เซนต์การแทนที่ของหมู่ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและหมู่ควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมมีผลต่อความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดวิกฤต ที่จะทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์ของอนุพันธ์ รวมทั้งขนาดและศักย์ซีต้าของอนุภาคที่ประกอบตัวขึ้นเองจากอนุพันธ์ อนุพันธ์สามารถจับกับพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอจากการวิเคราะหด้วยเจลอีเล็กโทรโฟรีซิส อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียง อนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำเป็นทาโลอิลที่แสดงศักยภาพในการนำส่งพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเข้าเซลล์เฮลา จำเป็นต้องทำการทดลองเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนำส่งให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.